GCatholic.org


Archbishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Archbishops

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Ferraioli

Born:1929.12.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.27
Died:2000.01.31 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Volturno (1976.05.31 – 2000.01.31)

Apostolic Delegate to Gambia and Sierra Leone (1976.06.14 – 1979.08.25)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Ghana (1976.06.14 – 1981.07.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Benin (1979.08.25 – 1981.07.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Togo (1979.08.25 – 1981.07.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kenya (1981.07.21 – 1982)

IndiaArchbishop Stephen Ferrando, S.D.B.

Born:1895.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1934.11.10
Died:1978.06.21 († 82)

Bishop of Krishnagar (India) (1934.07.09 – 1935.11.26)

Bishop of Shillong (India) (1935.11.26 – 1969.06.26)

Titular Archbishop of Troina (1969.06.26 – 1978.06.21)

PortugalArchbishop Manuel Marilla Ferreira da Silva

Born:1888.08.02 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1911.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1931.06.29
Died:1974.11.23 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Gurza (1931.02.08 – 1949.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1949.05.29 – 1974.11.23)

BrazilArchbishop Antônio Ferreira de Macedo, C.SS.R.

Born:1902.10.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1955.06.11
Died:1989.02.28 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Attuda (1955.04.20 – 1964.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1955.04.20 – 1964.06.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1964.06.22 – 1977.12.01)

Titular Archbishop of Gangra (1964.06.22 – 1989.02.28)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Ferrofino

Born:1912.02.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.11.26
Died:2010.12.20 († 98)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1960.02.08 – 1965.11.03)

Titular Archbishop of Zenopolis in Isauria (1961.10.28 – 2010.12.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ecuador (1965.11.03 – 1970.09.29)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Festa

Born:1864.01.18 (Italy)
Died:1930.04.18 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Capitolias (1902.06.09 – 1918.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Tharona (1918.02.02 – 1923.01.20)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1923.01.20 – 1930.04.18)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo Ficarra

Born:1885.07.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1936.11.22
Died:1959.06.01 († 73)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1936.10.12 – 1957.08.02)

Titular Archbishop of Leontopolis in Augustamnica (1957.08.02 – 1959.06.01)

ItalyArchbishop Paolo Filipponi

Born:1755.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1780.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1818.07.05
Died:1819 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1818.04.06 – 1819)

ItalyArchbishop Ernesto Maria Fiore

Born:1918.07.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06
Died:2001.10.30 († 83)

Prelate Auditor of Roman Rota (1960.06.23 – 1985.06.06)

Dean of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1985.06.06 – 1993.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Novi (1991.12.16 – 2001.10.30)

ItalyArchbishop Salvatore Fisichella (63)Archbishop Salvatore Fisichella (63)

Titular Archbishop of Voghenza
President of Pontifical Council for the Promotion of the New Evangelization
President of International Council for Catechesis

Viam veritatis elegi

Born:1951.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.12

Titular Bishop of Voghenza (1998.07.03 – 2008.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1998.07.03 – 2008.06.17)

President of Pontifical Institute of John Paul II for Studies on Marriage and Family (2002 – 2006)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University (2002.01.18 – 2010.06.30)

President of Pontifical Academy for Life (2008.06.17 – 2010.06.30)

Titular Archbishop of Voghenza (2008.06.17 – ...)

President of Pontifical Council for the Promotion of the New Evangelization (2010.06.30 – ...)

President of International Council for Catechesis (2013.01.16 – ...)

United KingdomArchbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (77)Archbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (77)

Titular Archbishop of Nepte
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Egypt
Permanent Observer emeritus to League of Arab States

Born:1937.08.17 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1961.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (1987 – 2002.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Nepte (1991.12.16 – 2002.10.01)

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2002.10.01 – 2006.02.15)

Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2002.10.01 – 2006.02.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nepte (2002.10.01 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Egypt (2006.02.15 – 2013.01.05)

Permanent Observer to League of Arab States (2006.02.15 – 2013.01.05)

United StatesArchbishop Edmond John Fitzmaurice

Virtute non verbis

Born:1881.06.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1925.11.30
Died:1962.07.25 († 81)

Bishop of Wilmington (United States) (1925.07.24 – 1960.03.02)

Titular Archbishop of Tomi (1960.03.02 – 1962.07.25)

CanadaArchbishop Thomas John Flynn

Born:1892.04.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1919.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1945.06.24
Died:1949.09.07 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Silyum (1945.04.07 – 1949.09.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1945.04.07 – 1949.09.07)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Fogar

Born:1882.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1923.10.14
Died:1971.08.26 († 89)

Bishop of Trieste–Koper (Italy) (1923.07.09 – 1936.10.30)

Titular Archbishop of Patræ (1936.10.30 – 1971.08.26)

ItalyArchbishop Giusto Fontanini

Born:1666 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.09.09
Died:1736 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1725 – 1736)

GreeceArchbishop Giovanni Battista Fonton, O.F.M. Conv.

Born:1741 (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.11
Died:1816.08.26 († 75)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1786.07.24 – 1799.03.16)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1799.03.16 – 1816.08.26)

Archbishop Joseph Foraifer

Consecrated Bishop:1872.02.11

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea of the Maronites (1872 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Gerolamo Formagliari

Born:1700.08.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1736.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1746.12.04
Died:1781 († 81)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1746.11.28 – 1760.06.05)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1760.07.21 – 1781)

SwitzerlandArchbishop Raffaele Forni

Born:1906.05.24 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.13
Died:1990.09.29 († 84)

Apostolic Internuncio to Iran (1953.07.31 – 1955.09.24)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1953.07.31 – 1990.09.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1955.09.24 – 1960.02.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uruguay (1960.02.27 – 1965.10.23)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Syria (1967.06.17 – 1969.09.19)

ItalyArchbishop Leopoldo Franchi

Born:1826.01.23 (Italy)
Died:1902 († 76)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1898.02.11)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1898.02.11 – 1902)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio Franco (77)Archbishop Antonio Franco (77)

Titular Archbishop of Gallese
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Israel
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Cyprus
Apostolic Delegate emeritus to Jerusalem and Palestine

Born:1937.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26

Apostolic Nuncio to Ukraine (1992.03.28 – 1999.04.06)

Titular Archbishop of Gallese (1992.03.28 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Zakarpattia (Ukraine) (1993.08.14 – 1997.10.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (1999.04.06 – 2006.01.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cyprus (2006.01.21 – 2012.08.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Israel (2006.01.21 – 2012.08.18)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (2006.01.21 – 2012.08.18)

JapanArchbishop Francesco Antonio Frascella, O.F.M. Conv.

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1627
Consecrated Bishop:1637.11.30
Died:1653

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1637.11.14 – 1653)

Apostolic Administrator of Funay (Japan) (1638.02.26 – 1653)

FranceArchbishop Adolf Fritzen

Born:1838.08.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1862.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1891.07.21
Died:1919.09.07 († 81)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1891.01.24] 1891.06.01 – 1919.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1919.07.31 – 1919.09.07)

ChinaBishop Michael Fu Tie-shan (傅鐵山)

Ut ministraret

Born:1931.11.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1956.07
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.21 (no papal mandate)
Died:2007.04.20 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1979 – 2007.04.20)

ItalyArchbishop Raffaello Funghini

Born:1929.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.25
Died:2006.05.17 († 77)

Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1984.10.25 – 1999.12.11)

Counsellor of Apostolic Penitentiary (1998.03.18 – 2004.01.31)

Dean of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1999.12.11 – 2004.01.31)

President of Appeals Court of the Vatican City State (2003.12.20 – 2006.05.17)

Titular Archbishop of Nova Petra (2004.01.31 – 2006.05.17)

ItalyArchbishop Giacinto Gaggia

Born:1847.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1870
Consecrated Bishop:1909.05.04
Died:1933.04.15 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.28)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1913.10.28 – 1933.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Trajanopolis in Rhodope (1930.03.29 – 1933.04.15)

PolandArchbishop Stanisław Gall

Born:1865.04.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1918.11.17
Died:1942.09.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1918.07.29 – 1933.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1918.07.29 – 1938.12.30)

Military Vicar of Poland (Poland) (1919.02.05 – 1931.12)

Titular Archbishop of Carpathus (1933.02.16 – 1942.09.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Warszawa (Poland) (1940.01.06 – 1942.09.11)

FranceArchbishop Romain-Frédéric Gallard

Born:1785.06.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1812.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1831.04.17
Died:1839.09.28 († 54)

Bishop of Meaux (France) ([1830.04.19] 1830.07.05 – 1839.02.21)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1839.02.21 – 1839.09.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1839.01.14] 1839.02.21 – 1839.09.28)

ItalyArchbishop Ernesto Gallina

Born:1924.05.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.10
Died:2002.05.16 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Trevi (1969.07.12 – 2002.05.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cameroon (1969.07.16 – 1971.03.13)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gabon (1969.07.16 – 1971.03.13)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iran (1971.03.13 – 1976.01.04)

ItalyArchbishop Filippo Gallo, C.M.

Born:1806.03.27 (Italy)
Died:1890.01.27 († 83)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1858.03.18)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1858.03.18 – 1890.01.27)

ItalyArchbishop Gaetano Galvani

Born:1689.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1716.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1734.04.11

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1734.03.24 – 1747.09.19)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1747.11.20 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Gamberucci

Consecrated Bishop:1725.09.08

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1725 – ?)

SyriaArchbishop Aloisio Gandolfi, C.M.

Consecrated Bishop:1816.07.28
Died:1825.08.25

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1815.08.11 – 1825.08.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1815.08.11 – 1825.08.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Syria, Egypt, Arabia and Cyprus (Syria) (1818.01.13 – 1825.08.25)

SyriaArchbishop Iwannis Gandour

Born:1881 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1904
Died:1961.07.16 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1950.12.12 – 1961.07.16)

United StatesArchbishop John Mark Gannon

Ut diligatis invicem

Born:1877.06.12 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.06
Died:1968.09.05 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1917.11.13 – 1920.08.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Erie (United States) (1917.11.13 – 1920.08.26)

Bishop of Erie (United States) (1920.08.26 – 1966.12.09)

Archbishop ad personam (1953.11.25 – 1966.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Tacarata (1966.12.09 – 1968.09.05)

GermanyArchbishop Georg Gänswein (58)Archbishop Georg Gänswein (58)

Titular Archbishop of Urbisaglia
Prefect of Prefecture of the Papal Household

Testimonium perhibere veritati

Born:1956.07.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.06

Titular Archbishop of Urbisaglia (2012.12.07 – ...)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Papal Household (2012.12.07 – ...)

PhilippinesArchbishop Martín García y Alcocer, O.F.M.

Born:1842.11.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.26
Died:1926.05.20 († 83)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1886.06.07 – 1904.07.30)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1904.07.30 – 1926.05.20)

ItalyArchbishop Mario Pio Gaspari

Born:1918.04.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:1983.06.23 († 65)

Undersecretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1967 – 1973.06.06)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1973.06.06 – 1977.11.16)

Titular Archbishop of Numida (1973.06.06 – 1983.06.23)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Japan (1977.11.16 – 1983.06.23)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Gatti (67)Archbishop Luigi Gatti (67)

Titular Archbishop of Santa Giusta
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Greece

Born:1946.11.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.29

Apostolic Nuncio to Libya (1998.06.13 – 2001.06.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Malta (1998.06.13 – 2001.06.28)

Titular Archbishop of Santa Giusta (1998.06.13 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (2001.06.28 – 2009.07.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Greece (2009.07.16 – 2011.02.22)

Archbishop Lorenzo Gavotti

Died:1679.08.09

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1670.07.02 – 1679.08.09)

PolandArchbishop Józef Gawlina

Born:1892.11.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1933.03.19
Died:1964.09.21 († 71)

Military Vicar of Poland (Poland) (1933.02.15 – 1947)

Titular Bishop of Mariamme (1933.02.15 – 1952.11.29)

Titular Archbishop of Madytus (1952.11.29 – 1964.09.21)

ItalyArchbishop Johannes Baptist Geisler

Manete in caritate

Born:1882.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.25
Died:1952.09.05 († 70)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1930.04.02 – 1952.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1952.04.23 – 1952.09.05)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up