GCatholic.org


Archbishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Archbishops

CanadaArchbishop James Morrison

Soli Deo

Born:1861.07.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1889.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1912.09.04
Died:1950.04.13 († 88)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (1912.05.25 – 1950.04.13)

Archbishop ad personam (1944.02.26 – 1950.04.13)

ItalyArchbishop Paolo Mosconi

Born:1914.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.10
Died:1981.12.14 († 67)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Madagascar (1967.11.09 – 1969)

Titular Archbishop of Leges (1967.11.09 – 1981.12.14)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq (1970.04.11 – 1971.05)

ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo Maria Mossi de Morano

Born:1752.04.25
Ordained Priest:1776.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1796.07.10
Died:1829.07.29 († 77)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1796.06.27 – 1803.05.29?)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1805.06.26 – 1829.07.29)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Mosti

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.02.25

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1675.12.16 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo Mottola

Born:1935.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.21
Died:2014.10.08 († 79)

Delegate of the Administration of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1986 – 1999.07.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iran (1999.07.16 – 2007.01.25)

Titular Archbishop of Cercina (1999.07.16 – 2014.10.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Montenegro (2007.01.25 – 2010.02.17)

SwedenArchbishop Johann Evangelist Müller

Born:1877.11.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1923.01.07
Died:1965.04.05 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Lorea (1922.10.09 – 1953.06.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1922.10.09 – 1953.06.29)

Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden) (1953.06.29 – 1957.08.01)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1957.08.01 – 1965.04.05)

EstoniaArchbishop Justo Mullor García (82)Archbishop Justo Mullor García (82)

Titular Archbishop of Bolsena
President emeritus of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Ex igne lux

Born:1932.05.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27

Titular Archbishop of Emerita Augusta (1979.03.21 – 1994.07.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cote d’Ivoire (1979.03.22 – 1985.05.03)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Burkina Faso (1979.05.02 – 1985.05.03)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Niger (1979.08.25 – 1985.05.03)

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (1985.05.03 – 1991.11.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Estonia (1991.11.30 – 1997.04.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Latvia (1991.11.30 – 1997.04.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lithuania (1991.11.30 – 1997.04.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia) (1992.04.15 – 1997.04.02)

Titular Archbishop of Bolsena (1994.07.28 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mexico (1997.04.02 – 2000.02.11)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2000.02.11 – 2007.10.13)

Archbishop Nicolaus Murad

Born:1799.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1843.11.05
Died:1862.12.26 († 63)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1843.10.09 – 1862.12.26)

CanadaArchbishop Gerald C. Murray, C.SS.R.

Serviendo guberno

Born:1885.12.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.07
Died:1951.06.03 († 65)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1930.01.30 – 1934.04.18)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1934.04.18 – 1944.01.08)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1944.01.08 – 1951.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1944.01.08 – 1951.06.03)

South KoreaArchbishop Gustave-Charles-Marie Mutel (민 아우구스티노), M.E.P.

Born:1854.03.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.21
Died:1933.01.22 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Korea (South Korea) (1890.09.02 – 1911.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1890.09.02 – 1923.01.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1911.04.08 – 1933.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Mopsuestia (1923.01.31 – 1926.01.11)

Titular Archbishop of Ratiaria (1926.01.11 – 1933.01.22)

ItalyArchbishop Bernardino Muti

Born:1732.04.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1759.04.14

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1773.09.13 – ?)

NetherlandsArchbishop Willem Pieter Adrian Maria Mutsaerts

Christus formetur in vobis

Born:1889.06.18 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1914.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1942.06.29
Died:1964.08.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Lyrbe (1942.05.02 – 1943.03.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1942.05.02 – 1943.03.18)

Bishop of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1943.03.18 – 1960.06.27)

Titular Archbishop of Phulli (1960.06.27 – 1964.08.16)

United KingdomArchbishop Edward Myers

Born:1875.09.08 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1902.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1932.07.25
Died:1956.09.13 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Lamus (1932.06.10 – 1951.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1932.06.10 – 1951.01.20)

Titular Archbishop of Berœa (1951.01.20 – 1956.09.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1951.01.20 – 1956.09.13)

ItalyArchbishop Beniamino Nardone

Born:1877.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.21
Died:1963.02.19 († 85)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1926 – 1963.02.19)

Titular Archbishop of Aureliopolis in Asia (1962.08.28 – 1963.02.19)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro Naselli, C.O.

Born:1782.07.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1807.12.19
Died:1862.12.16 († 80)

Bishop of Piazza Armerina (Italy) (1838.02.15 – 1840.07.13)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1840.07.13 – 1862.12.16)

TurkeyArchbishop Giovanni Naslian

Born:1875.01.28 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1898.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.15
Died:1957.09.15 († 82)

Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1911.08.27 – 1928.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Armenians ([1928.06.29] 1928.07.01 – 1957.09.15)

ItalyArchbishop Pio Leonardo Navarra, O.F.M. Conv.

Born:1877.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1921.02.20
Died:1954.01.29 († 76)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1920.12.16 – 1932.01.29)

Bishop of Terracina, Priverno e Sezze (Italy) (1932.01.29 – 1951.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Beroë (1951.02.02 – 1954.01.29)

Papua New GuineaArchbishop Louis-André Navarre, M.S.C.

Born:1836.02.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1872.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1887.11.30
Died:1912.01.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1887.05.17 – 1888.08.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Melanesia (Papua New Guinea) (1887.05.17 – 1889.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1888.08.17 – 1912.01.17)

Vicar Apostolic of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) (1889.05.10 – 1908.01)

VenezuelaArchbishop Nicolás Eugenio Navarro

Born:1867.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1943.03.25
Died:1960.11.06 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1943.02.21 – 1952.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1943.02.21 – 1960.11.06)

Titular Archbishop of Carpathus (1952.04.23 – 1960.11.06)

Archbishop Nicola Negrone

Born:1674.04.17
Ordained Priest:1728.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1729.02.03
Died:1735.03.11 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1728.12.15 – 1735.03.11)

UkraineArchbishop Deodat Bogdan Nersesowicz

Died:1709

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1701.07.18 – 1709)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lviv of the Armenians (Ukraine) (1701.07.18 – 1709)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Tommaso Neuschel

Born:1780.05.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1828
Died:1863.12.10 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1828 – 1828.09.30)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1828.09.30 – 1836.11.21)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1836.11.21 – 1843.01.27)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1843.01.27 – 1852.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1852.09.17 – 1863.12.10)

Archbishop Francesco Nicolini

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1685.09.10 – ?)

BelgiumArchbishop Sebastiano Nicotra

Born:1855.08.31 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1917.01.06
Died:1929.05.21 († 73)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1916.12.18 – 1918)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1916.12.18 – 1923.07)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1916.12.18 – 1929.05.21)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1918 – 1921)

Apostolic Internuncio to Luxembourg (1918 – 1923.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Eupen–Malmedy–Sankt Vith (Belgium) (1919 – 1920.07.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1923.07 – 1928)

AlbaniaArchbishop Leone Giovanni Battista Nigris

Born:1884.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1938.09.25
Died:1964.09.21 († 80)

Apostolic Delegate to Albania (1938.08.18 – 1945)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1938.08.18 – 1964.09.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (1940 – 1945)

USAArchbishop John Francis Noll

Born:1875.01.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.30
Died:1956.07.31 († 81)

Bishop of Fort Wayne (USA) (1924.05.12 – 1956.07.31)

Archbishop ad personam (1953.09.02 – 1956.07.31)

PolandArchbishop Alfons Nossol (82)Archbishop Alfons Nossol (82)

Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Opole (Poland)

Veritatem facere in caritate

Born:1932.08.08 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.17

Bishop of Opole (Poland) (1977.06.25 – 2009.08.14)

Archbishop ad personam (1999.11.12 – ...)

Archbishop Ambrose Notyn Darauni

Born:1828.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1875.05.30
Died:1878.03.26 († 49)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1875.05.28 – 1878.03.26)

PolandArchbishop Edward Nowak (74)Archbishop Edward Nowak (74)

Titular Archbishop of Luni
Secretary emeritus of Congregation for the Causes of Saints

Born:1940.02.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1963.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.05

Secretary of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1990.02.24 – 2007.05.05)

Titular Archbishop of Luni (1990.02.24 – ...)

PolandBlessed Archbishop Antoni Julian Nowowiejski

Born:1858.02.11 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1881.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1908.12.06
Died:1941.05.28 († 83)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1908.06.12 – 1941.05.28)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1918 – 1919)

Titular Archbishop of Silyum (1930.11.25 – 1941.05.28)

USAArchbishop William David O’Brien

Born:1878.08.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1934.04.25
Died:1962.02.19 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Calynda (1934.02.10 – 1953.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1934.02.10 – 1962.02.19)

Titular Archbishop of Calynda (1953.11.18 – 1962.02.19)

United KingdomArchbishop Henry O’Callaghan

Born:1827.03.29 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1888.01.18
Died:1904.10.10 († 77)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1887.10.01 – 1889.09.19)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1889.10.01 – 1904.10.10)

Trinidad and TobagoArchbishop William Dominic O’Carroll, O.P.

Born:1826.03.26 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1848.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.24
Died:1880.10.13 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Alabanda (1874.02.03 – 1880.10.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1874.02.03 – 1880.10.13)

USAArchbishop Denis Joseph O’Connell

Et juste et vray

Born:1849.01.28 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1877.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.03
Died:1927.01.01 († 77)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1885 – 1895)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1907.12.16 – 1912.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (1907.12.16 – 1912.01.19)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1912.01.19 – 1926.01.15)

Titular Archbishop of Mariamme (1926.01.15 – 1927.01.01)

USAArchbishop Martin John O’Connor

Born:1900.05.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1924.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1943.01.27
Died:1986.12.01 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Scranton (USA) (1942.11.14 – 1946.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Thespiæ (1942.11.14 – 1959.09.05)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1946.11.26 – 1964)

President of Pontifical Commission for Social Communications (1948.01.30 – 1971.09.08)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria (1959.09.05 – 1986.12.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Malta (1965.12.15 – 1969.05)

USAArchbishop Edwin Vincent O’Hara

Sinite parvulos venire

Born:1881.09.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.28
Died:1956.09.11 († 75)

Bishop of Great Falls (USA) (1930.08.06 – 1939.04.15)

Bishop of Kansas City (USA) (1939.04.15 – 1956.07.02)

Archbishop ad personam (1954.06.29 – 1956.09.11)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (1956.07.02 – 1956.09.11)

PolandArchbishop Marian Oles

Born:1934.12.08 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.06
Died:2005.05.24 († 70)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kuwait (1987.11.28 – 1991)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq (1987.11.28 – 1994.04.09)

Titular Archbishop of Ratiaria (1987.11.28 – 2005.05.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Kazakhstan (1994.04.09 – 2001.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Kyrgyzstan (1994.04.09 – 2001.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uzbekistan (1994.04.09 – 2001.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Tajikistan (1996.12.28 – 2001.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Macedonia (2001.12.11 – 2002.05.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovenia (2001.12.11 – 2002.05.01)

ItalyArchbishop Cesare Orsenigo

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1873.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.05
Died:1946.04.01 († 72)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1922.06.23 – 1925)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais in Libya (1922.06.23 – 1946.04.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (1925 – 1930.04.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Prussia (1930.04.25 – 1934)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1930.04.25 – 1945.02.08)

ItalyArchbishop Leone Giacomo Ossola, O.F.M. Cap.

Pro Domino rapiens et rugiens

Born:1887.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.17
Died:1951.10.17 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Harar (Ethiopia) (1937.09.22 – 1943.10.19)

Titular Bishop of Salona (1937.09.22 – 1945.09.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1943.10.19 – 1945.09.09)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1945.09.09 – 1951.06.11)

Titular Archbishop of Hierpiniana (1951.06.11 – 1951.10.17)

CzechiaArchbishop Karel Otčenášek

Caritas Dei, patientia Christi, honorificentia populi nostri

Born:1920.04.13 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.30
Died:2011.05.23 († 91)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1950.03.30 – 1956.11.12)

Titular Bishop of Chersonesus in Creta (1950.03.30 – 1989.12.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1956.11.12 – 1989.12.21)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1989.12.21 – 1998.06.06)

Archbishop ad personam (1998.09.24 – 2011.05.23)

MaltaArchbishop Petrus Pace

Born:1831.04.09 (Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1853.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1877.04.08
Died:1914.07.29 († 83)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1877.03.17 – 1889.02.10)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1889.02.10 – 1914.07.29)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1889.02.11 – 1914.07.29)

ItalyTwitter FeedArchbishop Vincenzo Paglia (69)Archbishop Vincenzo Paglia (69)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy)

Gaudium et spes

Born:1945.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.02

Bishop of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy) (2000.03.04 – 2012.06.26)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (2012.06.26 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.06.26 – ...)

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up