GCatholic.org


Archbishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Archbishops

PolandArchbishop Jerzy Karol Ablewicz

Born:1919.11.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.20
Died:1990.03.31 († 70)

Bishop of Tarnów (Poland) (1962.02.26 – 1990.03.31)

Archbishop ad personam (1987.06.10 – 1990.03.31)

SyriaArchbishop François Abou Mokh, B.S.

Born:1921.07.01 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1978.03.17
Died:2006.08.11 († 85)

Procurator at Rome of the Greek-Melkites (1972 – 1978.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1978.02.07 – 1992)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra of the Greek-Melkites (1978.02.07 – 2006.08.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1996 – 1998.07.27)

Bishop of Curia of the Greek-Melkites (1997 – 1999)

PalestineArchbishop Gabriel Abou-Saada

Born:1907.11.27 (Palestine)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.25
Died:1965.03.01 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Palæstina of the Greek-Melkites (1961.04.28 – 1965.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1961.03.07] 1961.04.28 – 1965.03.01)

SyriaArchbishop Joseph Absi, M.S.P. (68)Archbishop Joseph Absi, M.S.P. (68)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Greek-Melkites
Bishop of Curia emeritus of the Greek-Melkites

Born:1946.06.20 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.02

Superior General of Society of Missionaries of Saint Paul (1999 – 2001.06.22)

Bishop of Curia of the Greek-Melkites (2001.06.22 [2001.07.14] – 2007)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Greek-Melkites (2001.07.14 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Accogli (艾可儀)

Born:1917.08.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.26
Died:2004.06.21 († 86)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to China (1967.10.16 – 1970.09.29)

Titular Archbishop of Treba (1967.10.16 – 2004.06.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ecuador (1970.09.29 – 1979.07.06)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Bangladesh (1979.07.06 – 1988.06.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Syria (1988.06.17 – 1993.02.18)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo Acerbi (88)Archbishop Angelo Acerbi (88)

Titular Archbishop of Zella
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Netherlands

In fide et lenitate

Born:1925.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.30

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to New Zealand (1974.06.22 – 1979.08.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Pacific Ocean (1974.06.22 – 1979.08.14)

Titular Archbishop of Zella (1974.06.22 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1979.08.14 – 1990.03.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (1990.03.28 – 1997.02.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Moldova (1994.01.13 – 1997.02.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Netherlands (1997.02.08 – 2001.02.27)

ItalyArchbishop Giustino Adami

Born:1830.12.21 (Italy)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1898.01.13 – ?)

ColombiaArchbishop Rafael Afanador y Cadena

Born:1871.04.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1898.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1916.09.03
Died:1957.03.05 († 85)

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1916.06.04 – 1956.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1956.05.29 – 1957.03.05)

EgyptArchbishop Ambrose Agius, O.S.B.

Born:1856.09.17 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1881.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1904.09.18
Died:1911.12.12 († 55)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1904 – 1911.12.12)

Apostolic Delegate to Philippines (1904 – 1911.12.12)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Agucchia

Born:1570
Died:1632 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1623 – 1632)

ItalyArchbishop Simon Aichner

Born:1816.11.19
Ordained Priest:1840.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1882.10.15
Died:1910.11.01 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste in Cilicia (1882.09.25 – 1884.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1884.06.15] 1884.11.10 – 1904.03.03)

Titular Archbishop of Theodoropolis (1904.06.28 – 1910.11.01)

ItalyArchbishop Alphonsus Airoldi

Born:1728.02.25
Ordained Priest:1778.03.01
Died:1817.03.25 († 89)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1779.09.20 – 1817.03.25)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1803 – 1817.03.25)

ItalyArchbishop Constantino Ajutti

Born:1876.05.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1925.06.29
Died:1928.07.29 († 52)

Titular Archbishop of Phasis (1925.05.28 – 1928.07.29)

Apostolic Delegate to Indochina (1925.05.28 – 1928.07.29)

LebanonArchbishop Paul Akl

Born:1883.01.07 (Lebanon)
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.02
Died:1959.09.19 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria of the Maronites (1919.02.22 – 1959.09.19)

LebanonArchbishop Jules Mikhael Al-Jamil

Born:1938.11.18 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.09
Died:2012.12.03 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) (1986.08.01 – 1997)

Titular Archbishop of Tagritum of the Syrians (1986.08.01 – 2012.12.03)

Procurator at Rome of the Syrians (1997 – 2012.12.03)

ItalyArchbishop Adelchi Albanesi

Born:1883.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1938.01.30
Died:1970.03.21 († 86)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1937.12.13 – 1942.04.14)

Bishop of Viterbo e Tuscania (Italy) (1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Archbishop ad personam (1956.05.15 – 1970.03.21)

ItalyArchbishop Ilario Alcini

Born:1887.03.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.03
Died:1976.04.10 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1943.08.23 – 1951.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1951.10.27 – 1976.04.10)

ItalyArchbishop Gaetano Alibrandi

Born:1914.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.08
Died:2003.07.03 († 89)

Apostolic Internuncio to Indonesia (1958 – 1961.10.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1961.10.05 – 1963.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Binda (1961.10.05 – 2003.07.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1963.12.09 – 1969.04.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland (1969.04.19 – 1989)

South AfricaArchbishop Marie-Jean-François Allard, O.M.I.

Born:1806.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1851.07.13
Died:1889.09.26 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Natal (South Africa) (1851.01.29 – 1874.06.20)

Titular Bishop of Samaria postea Sebaste (1851.01.29 – 1889.09.26)

Titular Archbishop of Tharona (1874.06.20 – 1889.09.26)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Biscioni Amadori

Born:1812.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1872.03.10

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1875.09.23)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1875.09.23 – ?)

FranceArchbishop Henri-Marie Amanton

Born:1822.10.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.03.22
Died:1869.10.12 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Arcadiopolis (1857.03.10 – 1865.03.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Mesopotamia, Kurdistan and Lesser Armenia (1857.03.10 – 1865.03.27)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1865.03.27 – 1869.10.12)

United KingdomArchbishop Peter Emmanuel Amigo

Born:1864.05.26 (Gibraltar)
Ordained Priest:1888.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1904.03.25
Died:1949.10.01 († 85)

Bishop of Southwark (United Kingdom) (1904.03.12 – 1949.10.01)

Archbishop ad personam (1937.12.18 – 1949.10.01)

ItalyArchbishop Luciano Angeloni

Born:1917.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.07
Died:1996.05.09 († 78)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Malawi (1970.12.24 – 1978.11.25)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Zambia (1970.12.24 – 1978.11.25)

Titular Archbishop of Vibo Valentia (1970.12.24 – 1996.05.09)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Korea (1978.11.25 – 1982.08.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1982.08.21 – 1989.07.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1989.07.31 – 1993.03.15)

EgyptArchbishop Paul Antaki

Born:1927.01.16 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.01
Died:2011.12.29 († 84)

Patriarchal Vicar of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (1968.09.09 – 1991)

Titular Archbishop of Nubia (1968.09.09 – 2011.12.29)

Patriarchal Exarch of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (1991 – 1997)

Protosyncellus of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (1997 – 2001.06.22)

ItalyArchbishop Antonino Arata

Born:1883.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1935.08.11
Died:1948.08.25 († 64)

Apostolic Nuncio to Latvia (1935.07.11 – 1941)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1935.07.11 – 1948.08.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Estonia (1935.07.12 – 1941)

Assessor of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1941 – 1948.08.25)

ItalyArchbishop Dominicus Arcaroli

Born:1731.12.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1755.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1755.05.08
Died:1826.06.25 († 94)

Bishop of Lavello (1776.01.29 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1817.11.10)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1817.11.10 – 1826.06.25)

AustriaArchbishop Joseph Adam Graf Arco

Born:1733.01.27 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1755.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1764.05.01
Died:1802.06.03 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Zarytus (1764.04.09 – 1776.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1764.04.09 – 1776.07.15)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1776.07.15 – 1780.01.01)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1780.01.01 – 1802.06.03)

Archbishop ad personam (1783 – 1802.06.03)

ItalyArchbishop Salvatore Asta

Born:1915.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1962.11.25
Died:2004.12.30 († 89)

Apostolic Delegate to Indochina (1962.10.13 – 1964)

Titular Archbishop of Aureliopolis in Lydia (1962.10.13 – 2004.12.30)

Apostolic Internuncio to Iran (1964.03.23 – 1966)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iran (1966 – 1969.06.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1969.06.07 – 1974.11.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Turkey (1969.06.07 – 1984)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1984 – 1989)

Archbishop Stephanus Antonius Aucher

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis (1796.07.05 – ?)

Congo-BrazzavilleArchbishop Philippe-Prosper Augouard, C.S.Sp.

Born:1852.09.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1890.11.23
Died:1921.10.03 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Sinis (1890.10.14 – 1915.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Haut-Congo français (Congo-Brazzaville) (1890.10.14 – 1921.10.03)

Titular Archbishop of Cassiope (1915.11.30 – 1921.10.03)

SyriaArchbishop Jean-Baptiste Auvergne

Born:1793.09.14
Died:1836.09.14 († 43)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Syria, Egypt, Arabia and Cyprus (Syria) (1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

ItalyArchbishop Nicola Averardi

Born:1843.05.10 (Italy)
Died:1924.03.11 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1895.12.10 – 1924.03.11)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Aversa

Born:1862.01.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885
Consecrated Bishop:1906.09.09
Died:1917.04.12 († 55)

Apostolic Delegate to Cuba and Puerto Rico (1906.05.25 – 1911.03.02)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1906.05.25 – 1917.04.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1911.03.02 – 1916.12.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1916.12.04 – 1917.04.12)

PortugalArchbishop Antonio Ayres de Gouvea, I.C.

Born:1828.09.13 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1884.11.23
Died:1916.12.23 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1884.11.06 – 1905?)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1905? – 1916.12.23)

Archbishop Aristazio Azarian, C.A.M.

Died:1855.05.06

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1827.06.23 – 1855.05.06)

IndiaArchbishop Bernardine of St. Teresa Baccenelli, O.C.D.

Born:1807.03.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1847.05.23
Died:1868.09.05 († 61)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Quilon (India) (1847.01.26 – 1853.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Heraclea pontica (1847.01.26 – 1859.05.24)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1853.03.15 – 1855.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1855.11.10 – 1868.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1859.05.24 – 1868.09.05)

FranceArchbishop François Robert Bacqué (77)Archbishop François Robert Bacqué (77)

Titular Archbishop of Gradisca
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Netherlands

Born:1936.09.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1966.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.03

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Sri Lanka (1988.06.17 – 1994.06.07)

Titular Archbishop of Gradisca (1988.06.17 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1994.06.07 – 2001.02.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Netherlands (2001.02.27 – 2011.12.15)

NetherlandsArchbishop Joseph Wilhelmus Maria Baeten

Aurora consurgens

Born:1893.04.08 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1945.12.27
Died:1964.08.26 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Dorylaëum (1945.11.30 – 1951.02.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Breda (Netherlands) (1945.11.30 – 1951.02.18)

Bishop of Breda (Netherlands) (1951.02.18 – 1961.09.08)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1961.09.08 – 1964.08.26)

Archbishop Krikor Eugene Baghinanti

Born:1749
Died:1832 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1815.06.11 – 1832)

United KingdomArchbishop Edward Gilpin Bagshawe, C.O.

Forma Flos Fama Flatus

Born:1829.01.12 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1852.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1874.11.12
Died:1915.02.06 († 86)

Bishop of Nottingham (United Kingdom) (1874.10.12 – 1902.01.18)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1904.01.17 – 1915.02.06)

SpainArchbishop Mariano Báguena Varona

Born:1760.05.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.02.26
Died:1837.07.15 († 77)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1831.09.30 – 1837.07.15)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up