GCatholic.org


Bishops of Ukraine

by Liturgical Precedence

Ukraine
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Ukraine (44)
1984.06.23 (2001.02.21)Cardinal Marian Jaworski (92)Cardinal Marian Jaworski (92), Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto, Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lviv (Ukraine) and President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Ukraine
2009.04.07 (2011.03.23)Major Archbishop Sviatoslav Shevchuk (49)Major Archbishop Sviatoslav Shevchuk (49), Major Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) and President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church
1992.04.26 (1992.03.28)Archbishop Antonio Franco (82)Archbishop Antonio Franco (82), Titular Archbishop of Gallese and Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
2002.02.17 (2005.11.10)Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (66)Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (66), Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2007.09.29 (2007.07.16)Archbishop Mieczysław Mokrzycki (58)Archbishop Mieczysław Mokrzycki (58), Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv (Ukraine) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Ukraine
2011.07.16 (2011.06.24)Archbishop Raphaël François Minassian (72)Archbishop Raphaël François Minassian (72), Ordinary of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) and Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Cappadocia of the Armenians
2003.07.15 (2011.12.13)Archbishop Volodymyr Viytyshyn (59)Archbishop Volodymyr Viytyshyn (59), Metropolitan Archbishop of Ivano-Frankivsk of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2004.04.03 (2011.12.22)Archbishop Vasyl Semeniuk (69)Archbishop Vasyl Semeniuk (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of Ternopil–Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) and Patriarchal Administrator of Kamyanets-Podilsky of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
1989.08.15Bishop Irynej Bilyk, O.S.B.M. (69)Bishop Irynej Bilyk, O.S.B.M. (69), Bishop emeritus of Bučač of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
1991.03.02Bishop Markijan Trofimiak (72)Bishop Markijan Trofimiak (72), Bishop emeritus of Lutsk (Ukraine)
1991.03.04Bishop Jan Purwiński (84)Bishop Jan Purwiński (84), Bishop emeritus of Kyïv–Žytomyr (Ukraine)
1993.09.19Bishop Mychajlo Koltun, C.SS.R. (70)Bishop Mychajlo Koltun, C.SS.R. (70), Bishop of Sokal–Zhovkva of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
1994.07.12Bishop Wasyl Ihor Medwit, O.S.B.M. (70)Bishop Wasyl Ihor Medwit, O.S.B.M. (70), Titular Bishop of Hadriane and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Donets’k–Kharkiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
1995.01.06Bishop Stanislav Szyrokoradiuk, O.F.M. (63)Bishop Stanislav Szyrokoradiuk, O.F.M. (63), Apostolic Administrator of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine), Coadjutor Bishop of Odessa–Simferopol (Ukraine) and Bishop emeritus of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine)
1996.01.06Bishop Antal Majnek, O.F.M. (67)Bishop Antal Majnek, O.F.M. (67), Bishop of Mukacheve (Ukraine)
1998.06.27Bishop Maksymilian Leonid Dubrawski, O.F.M. (70)Bishop Maksymilian Leonid Dubrawski, O.F.M. (70), Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine)
2002.02.15Bishop Stephan Meniok, C.SS.R. (69)Bishop Stephan Meniok, C.SS.R. (69), Archiepiscopal Exarch of Donets’k of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) and Titular Bishop of Acarassus
2002.06.20Bishop Marian Buczek (66)Bishop Marian Buczek (66), Bishop emeritus of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine)
2002.06.20Bishop Leon Maly (60)Bishop Leon Maly (60), Titular Bishop of Tabunia and Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukraine)
2002.07.04Bishop Bronislaw Bernacki (74)Bishop Bronislaw Bernacki (74), Bishop of Odessa–Simferopol (Ukraine) and President of Episcopal Conference of Ukraine
2003.01.06Bishop Milan Šášik, C.M. (66)Bishop Milan Šášik, C.M. (66), Bishop of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine)
2003.06.07Bishop Vitaliy Skomarovskyi (55)Bishop Vitaliy Skomarovskyi (55), Bishop of Lutsk (Ukraine) and Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Ukraine
2003.09.28Bishop Vasyl Ivasyuk (59)Bishop Vasyl Ivasyuk (59), Bishop of Kolomyia of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2006.02.15Bishop Bohdan Dzyurakh, C.SS.R. (52)Bishop Bohdan Dzyurakh, C.SS.R. (52), Titular Bishop of Vagada and Bishop of Curia of the Ukrainians
2006.04.29Bishop Yaroslav Pryriz, C.SS.R. (56)Bishop Yaroslav Pryriz, C.SS.R. (56), Bishop of Sambir–Drohobych of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2006.12.08Bishop Jan Niemiec (61)Bishop Jan Niemiec (61), Titular Bishop of Decoriana and Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine)
2008.04.07Bishop Josaphat Oleh Hovera (55)Bishop Josaphat Oleh Hovera (55), Archiepiscopal Exarch of Lutsk of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) and Titular Bishop of Cæsariana
2008.07.20Bishop Taras Senkiv, O.M. (59)Bishop Taras Senkiv, O.M. (59), Bishop of Stryj of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2009.06.18Bishop Yosyf Milan, M.S.U. (63)Bishop Yosyf Milan, M.S.U. (63), Titular Bishop of Drusiliana and Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2010.12.08Bishop Jan Sobiło (57)Bishop Jan Sobiło (57), Titular Bishop of Bulna and Auxiliary Bishop of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine)
2011.09.18Bishop Dmytro Hryhorak, O.S.B.M. (63)Bishop Dmytro Hryhorak, O.S.B.M. (63), Bishop of Bučač of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2013.01.05Bishop Jacek Pyl, O.M.I. (56)Bishop Jacek Pyl, O.M.I. (56), Titular Bishop of Nova Sinna and Auxiliary Bishop of Odessa–Simferopol (Ukraine)
2013.01.12Bishop Nil Yuriy Lushchak, O.F.M. (46)Bishop Nil Yuriy Lushchak, O.F.M. (46), Titular Bishop of Flenucleta and Auxiliary Bishop of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine)
2013.02.02Bishop Radosław Zmitrowicz, O.M.I. (56)Bishop Radosław Zmitrowicz, O.M.I. (56), Titular Bishop of Gypsaria and Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine)
2014.04.07Bishop Mykhaylo Bubniy, C.SS.R. (48)Bishop Mykhaylo Bubniy, C.SS.R. (48), Archiepiscopal Exarch of Odessa of the Ukrainians (Ukraine), Titular Bishop of Thubursicum-Bure and Archiepiscopal Administrator of Krym of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2014.05.21Bishop Vasyl Volodymyr Tuchapets, O.S.B.M. (51)Bishop Vasyl Volodymyr Tuchapets, O.S.B.M. (51), Archiepiscopal Exarch of Kharkiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) and Titular Bishop of Centuriones
2014.05.24Bishop Bohdan Manyshyn (46)Bishop Bohdan Manyshyn (46), Titular Bishop of Lesvi and Auxiliary Bishop of Stryj of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2014.08.03Bishop Yosafat Moschych, C.M.S.A.A. (42)Bishop Yosafat Moschych, C.M.S.A.A. (42), Bishop of Chernivtsi of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2014.08.22Bishop Hryhoriy Komar (43)Bishop Hryhoriy Komar (43), Titular Bishop of Acci and Auxiliary Bishop of Sambir–Drohobych of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2015.05.22Bishop Teodor Martynyuk, M.S.U. (45)Bishop Teodor Martynyuk (Taras), M.S.U. (45), Titular Bishop of Mopta and Auxiliary Bishop of Ternopil–Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2016.04.07Bishop Volodymyr Hrutsa, C.SS.R. (42)Bishop Volodymyr Hrutsa, C.SS.R. (42), Titular Bishop of Bahanna and Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
2017.06.21Bishop Eduard Kava, O.F.M. Conv. (41)Bishop Eduard Kava, O.F.M. Conv. (41), Titular Bishop of Cilibia and Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukraine)
2017.06.24Bishop Vitaliy Krivitskiy, S.D.B. (46)Bishop Vitaliy Krivitskiy, S.D.B. (46), Bishop of Kyïv–Žytomyr (Ukraine)
2018.07.12Bishop Petro Loza, C.SS.R. (40)Bishop Petro Loza, C.SS.R. (40), Titular Bishop of Panium and Auxiliary Bishop of Sokal–Zhovkva of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

as of 2019.07.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up