GCatholic.org


Bishops of Turkey

by Liturgical Precedence

Turkey
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Turkey (13)
2011.07.16 (2021.09.23)Patriarch Raphaël Bedros XXI Minassian, I.C.P.B. (74)Patriarch Raphaël Bedros XXI Minassian (Raphaël François Minassian, I.C.P.B.) (74), Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) and President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church
1983.04.09 (1983.01.22)Archbishop Giuseppe Germano Bernardini, O.F.M. Cap. (92)Archbishop Giuseppe Germano Bernardini, O.F.M. Cap. (92), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Izmir (Turkey)
1996.02.25 (1995.05.05)Archbishop Ramzi Garmou (76)Archbishop Ramzi Garmou (76), Archbishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) and Patriarchal Administrator of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran)
1993.10.03 (2004.10.11)Archbishop Ruggero Franceschini, O.F.M. Cap. (82)Archbishop Ruggero Franceschini, O.F.M. Cap. (82), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Izmir (Turkey)
2002.04.07 (2006.03.15)Archbishop Kévork Khazoumian (86)Archbishop Kévork Khazoumian (86), Coadjutor Archbishop emeritus of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey)
2012.03.03 (2012.01.27)Archbishop Julio Murat (60)Archbishop Julio Murat (60), Titular Archbishop of Orange, Apostolic Nuncio to Equatorial Guinea and Apostolic Nuncio to Cameroon
2014.09.13 (2014.05.21)Archbishop Lévon Boghos Zékiyan (77)Archbishop Lévon Boghos Zékiyan (77), Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey)
2015.12.07 (2015.10.31)Archbishop Joseph Tobji (50)Archbishop Joseph Tobji (50), Archbishop of Aleppo of the Maronites (Syria)
2015.12.20 (2015.11.07)Archbishop Lorenzo Piretto, O.P. (78)Archbishop Lorenzo Piretto, O.P. (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Izmir (Turkey)
2021.02.02 (2020.12.08)Archbishop Martin Kmetec, O.F.M. Conv. (64)Archbishop Martin Kmetec, O.F.M. Conv. (64), Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) and President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey
1992.09.13Bishop Louis-Armel Pelâtre, A.A. (81)Bishop Louis-Armel Pelâtre, A.A. (81), Titular Bishop of Sasima, Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Istanbul (Turkey), former Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkey) and former Patriarchal Administrator of Istanbul of the Greek-Melkites (Turkey)
2015.11.01Bishop Paolo Bizzeti, S.J. (74)Bishop Paolo Bizzeti, S.J. (74), Vicar Apostolic of Anatolia (Turkey) and Titular Bishop of Tabæ
2021.12.08Bishop Massimiliano Palinuro (47)Bishop-elect Massimiliano Palinuro (47), Vicar Apostolic of Istanbul (Turkey), Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkey) and Patriarchal Administrator of Istanbul of the Greek-Melkites (Turkey)

as of 2021.09.26

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up