GCatholic.org


Bishops of South Sudan

by Liturgical Precedence

South Sudan
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of South Sudan (11)
1979.05.27 (1983.02.19)Archbishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, M.C.C.J. (79)Archbishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, M.C.C.J. (79), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Juba (South Sudan)
2006.03.24 (2006.02.09)Archbishop Georges Bakar (74)Archbishop Georges Bakar (74), Protosyncellus of Egypt, Sudan and South Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) and Titular Archbishop of Pelusium of the Greek-Melkites
2019.03.03 (2019.12.12)Archbishop Stephen Ameyu Martin Mulla (56)Archbishop Stephen Ameyu Martin Mulla (56), Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan)
1980.05.04Bishop Paride Taban (84)Bishop Paride Taban (84), Bishop emeritus of Torit (South Sudan)
1986.11.28Bishop Erkolano Lodu Tombe (77)Bishop Erkolano Lodu Tombe (77), Bishop of Yei (South Sudan)
2004.05.09Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (67)Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (67), Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt)
2006.02.11Bishop François Eid, O.M.M. (76)Bishop François Eid, O.M.M. (76), Bishop emeritus of Cairo of the Maronites (Egypt)
2008.06.29Bishop Edward Hiiboro Kussala (56)Bishop Edward Hiiboro Kussala (56), Bishop of Tombura–Yambio (South Sudan) and President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference
2011.02.20Bishop Santo Loku Pio Doggale (50)Bishop Santo Loku Pio Doggale (50), Titular Bishop of Equizetum and Auxiliary Bishop of Juba (South Sudan)
2012.07.28Bishop Georges Chihane (67)Bishop Georges Chihane (67), Bishop of Cairo of the Maronites (Egypt) and Apostolic Visitator in Northern Africa of the Maronites
2019.07.28Bishop Stephen Nyodho Ador Majwok (47)Bishop Stephen Nyodho Ador Majwok (47), Bishop of Malakal (South Sudan)

as of 2020.06.22

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up