GCatholic.org


Bishops of England

by Liturgical Precedence

England
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of England (56)
1992.01.24 (2014.02.22)Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (73)Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (73), Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana, Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England), President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales and Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences
1970.06.27 (1977.03.28)Archbishop Michael George Bowen (89)Archbishop Michael George Bowen (89), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Southwark (England)
1984.04.03 (1996.05.21)Archbishop Patrick Altham Kelly (80)Archbishop Patrick Altham Kelly (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Liverpool (England)
1995.05.27 (2001.10.26)Archbishop Peter David Gregory Smith (75)Archbishop Peter David Gregory Smith (75), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Southwark (England)
1992.01.06 (2002.10.01)Archbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (81)Archbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (81), Titular Archbishop of Nepte, Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Egypt and Delegate emeritus to League of Arab States (LAS)
2001.05.02 (2003.11.06)Archbishop Kevin John Patrick McDonald (71)Archbishop Kevin John Patrick McDonald (71), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Southwark (England)
2004.03.13 (2004.01.22)Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher (65)Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher (65), Titular Archbishop of Hodelm, Secretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State and Secretary of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe
2003.01.24 (2009.10.01)Archbishop Bernard Longley (64)Archbishop Bernard Longley (64), Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England)
2001.05.10 (2011.04.19)Archbishop George Stack (73)Archbishop George Stack (73), Metropolitan Archbishop of Cardiff (Wales) and Apostolic Administrator of Menevia (Wales)
2001.05.10 (2012.06.26)Archbishop Arthur Roche (69)Archbishop Arthur Roche (69), Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments, Archbishop ad personam and Bishop emeritus of Leeds (England)
2000.12.08 (2014.03.21)Archbishop Malcolm Patrick McMahon, O.P. (70)Archbishop Malcolm Patrick McMahon, O.P. (70), Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England)
2016.01.25 (2019.06.10)Archbishop John Wilson (51)Archbishop John Wilson (51), Metropolitan Archbishop of Southwark (England)
1977.05.20Bishop Patrick Leo McCartie (93)Bishop Patrick Leo McCartie (93), Bishop emeritus of Northampton (England)
1980.01.30Bishop Howard George Tripp (92)Bishop Howard George Tripp (92), Titular Bishop of Newport and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Southwark (England)
1980.07.17Bishop Thomas McMahon (83)Bishop Thomas McMahon (83), Bishop emeritus of Brentwood (England)
1981.12.16Bishop John Anthony Rawsthorne (82)Bishop John Anthony Rawsthorne (82), Bishop emeritus of Hallam (England)
1986.01.15Bishop Hugh Christopher Budd (82)Bishop Hugh Christopher Budd (82), Bishop emeritus of Plymouth (England)
1986.12.08Bishop John Patrick Crowley (78)Bishop John Patrick Crowley (78), Bishop emeritus of Middlesbrough (England)
1987.05.05Bishop Roger Francis Crispian Hollis (82)Bishop Roger Francis Crispian Hollis (82), Bishop emeritus of Portsmouth (England)
1987.08.24Bishop William Kenney, C.P. (73)Bishop William Kenney, C.P. (73), Titular Bishop of Midica and Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (England)
1988.06.30Bishop Richard Nelson Williamson, S.S.P.X. (79)Bishop Richard Nelson Williamson, S.S.P.X. (79)
1989.07.03Bishop Vincent Malone (87)Bishop Vincent Malone (87), Titular Bishop of Abora and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Liverpool (England)
1990.02.21Bishop Philip Pargeter (86)Bishop Philip Pargeter (86), Titular Bishop of Valentiniana and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Birmingham (England)
1991.04.25Bishop Terence John Brain (80)Bishop Terence John Brain (80), Bishop emeritus of Salford (England)
1993.06.29Bishop Patrick O’Donoghue (85)Bishop Patrick O’Donoghue (85), Bishop emeritus of Lancaster (England)
1995.08.30Bishop Brian Michael Noble (83)Bishop Brian Michael Noble (83), Bishop emeritus of Shrewsbury (England)
2001.02.27Bishop John Franklin Meldon Hine (81)Bishop John Franklin Meldon Hine (81), Titular Bishop of Beverley and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Southwark (England)
2001.03.28Bishop Declan Ronan Lang (69)Bishop Declan Ronan Lang (69), Bishop of Clifton (England)
2001.06.09Bishop Kieran Thomas Conry (69)Bishop Kieran Thomas Conry (69), Bishop emeritus of Arundel and Brighton (England)
2002.02.27Bishop Hlib Borys Sviatoslav Lonchyna, M.S.U. (65)Bishop Hlib Borys Sviatoslav Lonchyna, M.S.U. (65), Bishop of Holy Family of London of the Ukrainians (England), Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Vladimir-le-Grand de Paris of the Ukrainians (France) and Apostolic Visitator in Ireland of the Ukrainians
2003.01.24Bishop Alan Stephen Hopes (75)Bishop Alan Stephen Hopes (75), Bishop of East Anglia (England)
2003.05.27Bishop Thomas Anthony Williams (71)Bishop Thomas Anthony Williams (71), Titular Bishop of Mageó and Auxiliary Bishop of Liverpool (England)
2005.06.28Bishop Peter John Haworth Doyle (75)Bishop Peter John Haworth Doyle (75), Bishop of Northampton (England)
2005.12.08Bishop David Christopher McGough (74)Bishop David Christopher McGough (74), Titular Bishop of Chunavia and Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (England)
2006.02.02Bishop John Stanley Kenneth Arnold (66)Bishop John Stanley Kenneth Arnold (66), Bishop of Salford (England)
2006.02.14Bishop Patrick Kieran Lynch, SS.CC. (72)Bishop Patrick Kieran Lynch, SS.CC. (72), Titular Bishop of Castro and Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England)
2006.02.14Bishop Paul Hendricks (63)Bishop Paul Hendricks (63), Titular Bishop of Rosemarkie and Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England)
2008.01.25Bishop Terence Patrick Drainey (70)Bishop Terence Patrick Drainey (70), Bishop of Middlesbrough (England)
2008.03.31Bishop Michael Gregory Campbell, O.S.A. (77)Bishop Michael Gregory Campbell, O.S.A. (77), Bishop emeritus of Lancaster (England)
2009.03.20Bishop Séamus Cunningham (77)Bishop Séamus Cunningham (77), Bishop emeritus of Hexham and Newcastle (England)
2009.09.29Bishop Charles Phillip Richard Moth (61)Bishop Charles Phillip Richard Moth (61), Bishop of Arundel and Brighton (England)
2010.02.22Bishop Mark Davies (60)Bishop Mark Davies (60), Bishop of Shrewsbury (England)
2010.07.10Bishop Ralph Heskett, C.SS.R. (66)Bishop Ralph Heskett, C.SS.R. (66), Bishop of Hallam (England)
2011.09.14Bishop John Sherrington (61)Bishop John Sherrington (61), Titular Bishop of Hilta and Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England)
2012.08.30Bishop Maroun-Nasser Gemayel (68)Bishop Maroun-Nasser Gemayel (68), Bishop of Notre-Dame du Liban de Paris of the Maronites (France) and Apostolic Visitator in Western and Northern Europe of the Maronites
2012.09.24Bishop Philip Anthony Egan (63)Bishop Philip Anthony Egan (63), Bishop of Portsmouth (England)
2014.01.28Bishop Mark O’Toole (56)Bishop Mark O’Toole (56), Bishop of Plymouth (England)
2014.05.13Bishop Robert Byrne, C.O. (62)Bishop Robert Byrne, C.O. (62), Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (England)
2014.06.04Bishop Nicholas Gilbert Hudson (60)Bishop Nicholas Gilbert Hudson (60), Titular Bishop of Saint German’s and Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England)
2014.07.01Bishop Alan Williams, S.M. (68)Bishop Alan Williams, S.M. (68), Bishop of Brentwood (England)
2014.11.13Bishop Marcus Nigel Stock (57)Bishop Marcus Nigel Stock (57), Bishop of Leeds (England)
2015.07.03Bishop Patrick Joseph McKinney (65)Bishop Patrick Joseph McKinney (65), Bishop of Nottingham (England)
2016.01.25Bishop Paul McAleenan (68)Bishop Paul McAleenan (68), Titular Bishop of Mercia and Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England)
2016.05.31Bishop Paul James Mason (56)Bishop Paul James Mason (56), Military Ordinary of Great Britain (England)
2016.10.09Bishop Joseph Srampickal (52)Bishop Joseph Srampickal (Benny Mathew) (52), Bishop of Great Britain of the Syro-Malabars (England)
2018.04.09Bishop Paul Swarbrick (61)Bishop Paul Swarbrick (61), Bishop of Lancaster (England)

as of 2019.08.10

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up