GCatholic.org


Bishops of Portugal

by Liturgical Precedence

Portugal
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Portugal (49)
1988.07.02 (2001.02.21)Cardinal José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (87)Cardinal José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (87), Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina and Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Causes of Saints
2000.01.22 (2015.02.14)Cardinal Manuel José Macário do Nascimento Clemente (70)Cardinal Manuel José Macário do Nascimento Clemente (70), Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio in Campo Marzio, Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) and President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal
2001.02.11 (2018.06.28)Cardinal António Augusto dos Santos Marto (71)Cardinal António Augusto dos Santos Marto (71), Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva, Bishop of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal
1985.03.23 (2012.02.18)Cardinal Manuel Monteiro de Castro (80)Cardinal Manuel Monteiro de Castro (80), Cardinal-Deacon of S. Domenico di Guzmán and Major Penitentiary emeritus of Apostolic Penitentiary
1988.01.03 (1999.06.05)Archbishop Jorge Ferreira da Costa Ortiga (74)Archbishop Jorge Ferreira da Costa Ortiga (74), Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal)
1974.01.13 (1978.03.21)Archbishop Maurílio Jorge Quintal de Gouveia (86)Archbishop Maurílio Jorge Quintal de Gouveia (86), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Évora (Portugal)
1998.05.31 (2008.01.08)Archbishop José Francisco Sanches Alves (77)Archbishop José Francisco Sanches Alves (77), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Évora (Portugal)
2014.06.29 (2018.06.26)Archbishop Francisco José Villas-Boas Senra de Faria Coelho (57)Archbishop Francisco José Villas-Boas Senra de Faria Coelho (57), Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal)
2018.07.28 (2018.06.26)Archbishop José Tolentino Calaça de Mendonça (53)Archbishop José Tolentino Calaça de Mendonça (53), Titular Archbishop of Suava, Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library and Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives
1972.05.21Bishop Augusto César Alves Ferreira da Silva, C.M. (86)Bishop Augusto César Alves Ferreira da Silva, C.M. (86), Bishop emeritus of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Portugal)
1979.06.16Bishop Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva (88)Bishop Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva (88), Bishop emeritus of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal)
1982.05.16Bishop Teodoro de Faria (88)Bishop Teodoro de Faria (88), Bishop emeritus of Funchal (Portugal)
1983.03.19Bishop José Augusto Martins Fernandes Pedreira (83)Bishop José Augusto Martins Fernandes Pedreira (83), Bishop emeritus of Viana do Castelo (Portugal)
1983.07.31Bishop João Miranda Teixeira (83)Bishop João Miranda Teixeira (83), Titular Bishop of Castellum Iabar and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Porto (Portugal)
1988.03.13Bishop Manuel Pelino Domingues (77)Bishop Manuel Pelino Domingues (77), Bishop emeritus of Santarém (Portugal)
1988.06.19Bishop Manuel Madureira Dias (83)Bishop Manuel Madureira Dias (83), Bishop emeritus of Faro (Portugal)
1989.02.12Bishop Gilberto Délio Gonçalves Canavarro dos Reis (78)Bishop Gilberto Délio Gonçalves Canavarro dos Reis (78), Bishop emeritus of Setúbal (Portugal)
1989.07.15Bishop Januário Torgal Mendes Ferreira (80)Bishop Januário Torgal Mendes Ferreira (80), Military Ordinary emeritus of Portugal (Portugal)
1996.01.20Bishop Jacinto Tomás de Carvalho Botelho (83)Bishop Jacinto Tomás de Carvalho Botelho (83), Bishop emeritus of Lamego (Portugal)
1996.06.30Bishop António de Sousa Braga, S.C.I. (77)Bishop António de Sousa Braga, S.C.I. (77), Bishop emeritus of Angra (Portugal)
1996.09.29Bishop António Vitalino Fernandes Dantas, O. Carm. (77)Bishop António Vitalino Fernandes Dantas, O. Carm. (77), Bishop emeritus of Beja (Portugal)
1999.04.18Bishop António Maria Bessa Taipa (76)Bishop António Maria Bessa Taipa (76), Titular Bishop of Tabbora and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Porto (Portugal)
1999.05.29Bishop António José Cavaco Carrilho (76)Bishop António José Cavaco Carrilho (76), Bishop emeritus of Funchal (Portugal)
2000.09.03Bishop Manuel Neto Quintas, S.C.I. (69)Bishop Manuel Neto Quintas, S.C.I. (69), Bishop of Faro (Portugal)
2001.01.21Bishop Antonino Eugénio Fernandes Dias (70)Bishop Antonino Eugénio Fernandes Dias (70), Bishop of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Portugal)
2001.10.14Bishop António Montes Moreira, O.F.M. (83)Bishop António Montes Moreira, O.F.M. (83), Bishop emeritus of Bragança–Miranda (Portugal)
2002.01.06Bishop Amândio José Tomás (75)Bishop Amândio José Tomás (75), Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal)
2002.12.15Bishop Manuel da Rocha Felício (71)Bishop Manuel da Rocha Felício (71), Bishop of Guarda (Portugal)
2005.04.02Bishop Carlos Alberto de Pinho Moreira Azevedo (65)Bishop Carlos Alberto de Pinho Moreira Azevedo (65), Titular Bishop of Belali and Delegate of Pontifical Council for Culture
2005.04.24Bishop Anacleto Cordeiro Gonçalves de Oliveira (72)Bishop Anacleto Cordeiro Gonçalves de Oliveira (72), Bishop of Viana do Castelo (Portugal)
2006.07.23Bishop Ilídio Pinto Leandro (68)Bishop Ilídio Pinto Leandro (68), Bishop emeritus of Viseu (Portugal)
2007.09.23Bishop António José da Rocha Couto, S.M.P. (66)Bishop António José da Rocha Couto, S.M.P. (66), Bishop of Lamego (Portugal)
2008.03.30Bishop Joaquim Augusto da Silva Mendes, S.D.B. (70)Bishop Joaquim Augusto da Silva Mendes, S.D.B. (70), Titular Bishop of Caliábria and Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal)
2008.05.07Bishop João Evangelista Pimentel Lavrador (62)Bishop João Evangelista Pimentel Lavrador (62), Bishop of Angra (Portugal)
2009.09.20Bishop Manuel da Silva Rodrigues Linda (62)Bishop Manuel da Silva Rodrigues Linda (62), Bishop of Porto (Portugal)
2011.04.10Bishop Pio Gonçalo Alves de Sousa (73)Bishop Pio Gonçalo Alves de Sousa (73), Titular Bishop of Aquæ flaviæ and Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal)
2011.07.03Bishop Virgilio do Nascimento Antunes (57)Bishop Virgilio do Nascimento Antunes (57), Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal)
2011.10.02Bishop José Manuel Garcia Cordeiro (51)Bishop José Manuel Garcia Cordeiro (51), Bishop of Bragança–Miranda (Portugal)
2011.11.20Bishop Nuno Brás da Silva Martins (55)Bishop Nuno Brás da Silva Martins (55), Bishop of Funchal (Portugal)
2012.08.12Bishop António Manuel Moiteiro Ramos (62)Bishop António Manuel Moiteiro Ramos (62), Bishop of Aveiro (Portugal)
2014.06.01Bishop José Augusto Traquina Maria (64)Bishop José Augusto Traquina Maria (64), Bishop of Santarém (Portugal)
2014.11.23Bishop José dos Santos Marcos (69)Bishop José dos Santos Marcos (69), Bishop of Beja (Portugal)
2015.10.25Bishop José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (65)Bishop José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (65), Bishop of Setúbal (Portugal)
2016.01.31Bishop Nuno Manuel dos Santos Almeida (56)Bishop Nuno Manuel dos Santos Almeida (56), Titular Bishop of Ruspæ and Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal)
2016.03.19Bishop António Augusto de Oliveira Azevedo (56)Bishop António Augusto de Oliveira Azevedo (56), Titular Bishop of Cemerinianus and Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal)
2018.06.17Bishop António Luciano dos Santos Costa (66)Bishop António Luciano dos Santos Costa (66), Bishop of Viseu (Portugal)
2018.11.25Bishop Daniel Batalha Henriques (52)Bishop Daniel Batalha Henriques (52), Titular Bishop of Aquæ Thibilitanæ and Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal)
2018.11.25Bishop Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (54)Bishop Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (54), Military Ordinary of Portugal (Portugal)
2018.12.16Bishop Armando Esteves Domingues (61)Bishop Armando Esteves Domingues (61), Titular Bishop of Centenaria and Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal)

as of 2019.01.18

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up