GCatholic.org


Bishops of Mexico

by Liturgical Precedence

Mexico
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Mexico (178)
1988.04.30 (1994.11.26)Cardinal Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (86)Cardinal Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (86), Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Guadalajara (Mexico)
1985.12.21 (1998.02.21)Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera (77)Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera (77), Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande, Member of Council for the Economy and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of México (Mexico)
1979.08.15 (2003.10.21)Cardinal Javier Lozano Barragán (86)Cardinal Javier Lozano Barragán (86), Cardinal-Priest of S. Dorotea, Bishop emeritus of Zacatecas (Mexico) and President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Pastoral Assistance to Health Care Workers
1991.06.05 (2007.11.24)Cardinal Francisco Robles Ortega (70)Cardinal Francisco Robles Ortega (70), Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione and Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)
1985.12.20 (2015.02.14)Cardinal Alberto Suárez Inda (80)Cardinal Alberto Suárez Inda (80), Cardinal-Priest of S. Policarpo and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Morelia (Mexico)
1997.06.29 (2016.11.19)Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (69)Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (69), Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli and Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico)
1971.06.21 (2018.06.28)Cardinal Sergio Obeso Rivera (87)Cardinal Sergio Obeso Rivera (87), Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Jalapa (Mexico)
1982.03.24 (1988.02.04)Archbishop Héctor González Martínez (80)Archbishop Héctor González Martínez (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Durango (Mexico)
1974.09.12 (1988.12.20)Archbishop José Fernández Arteaga (85)Archbishop José Fernández Arteaga (85), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Chihuahua (Mexico)
1983.07.25 (1995.03.15)Archbishop Emilio Carlos Berlie Belaunzarán (79)Archbishop Emilio Carlos Berlie Belaunzarán (79), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Yucatán (Mexico)
1984.07.29 (1996.08.20)Archbishop José Ulises Macías Salcedo (78)Archbishop José Ulises Macías Salcedo (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Hermosillo (Mexico)
1976.05.04 (1999.01.20)Archbishop Luis Morales Reyes (82)Archbishop Luis Morales Reyes (82), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San Luis Potosí (Mexico)
1974.04.25 (2000.06.30)Archbishop Felipe Aguirre Franco (85)Archbishop Felipe Aguirre Franco (85), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Acapulco (Mexico)
1997.03.19 (2003.11.08)Archbishop José Luis Chávez Botello (78)Archbishop José Luis Chávez Botello (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Antequera (Mexico)
1996.05.30 (2006.11.25)Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (68)Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (68), Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) and President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)
1996.02.24 (2006.11.25)Archbishop Rafael Romo Muñoz (78)Archbishop Rafael Romo Muñoz (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tijuana (Mexico)
1992.06.05 (2006.11.25)Archbishop José Guadalupe Martín Rábago (83)Archbishop José Guadalupe Martín Rábago (83), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of León (Mexico)
2000.06.13 (2007.04.10)Archbishop Hipólito Reyes Larios (72)Archbishop Hipólito Reyes Larios (72), Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico)
2002.05.01 (2008.06.04)Archbishop Domingo Díaz Martínez (70)Archbishop Domingo Díaz Martínez (70), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tulancingo (Mexico)
2004.03.26 (2009.02.05)Archbishop Victor Valentin Sánchez Espinosa (69)Archbishop Victor Valentin Sánchez Espinosa (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico)
1998.08.04 (2009.09.29)Archbishop Constancio Miranda Weckmann (66)Archbishop Constancio Miranda Weckmann (66), Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico)
1996.07.25 (2010.06.07)Archbishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (68)Archbishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (68), Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) and Vice-President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)
2008.12.19 (2012.04.03)Archbishop Jesús Carlos Cabrero Romero (73)Archbishop Jesús Carlos Cabrero Romero (73), Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico)
2005.08.24 (2012.12.22)Archbishop Alfonso Cortés Contreras (71)Archbishop Alfonso Cortés Contreras (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of León (Mexico)
2007.05.04 (2013.02.19)Archbishop Fabio Martínez Castilla (68)Archbishop Fabio Martínez Castilla (68), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico)
2009.12.15 (2013.09.21)Archbishop Jorge Carlos Patrón Wong (61)Archbishop Jorge Carlos Patrón Wong (61), Secretary for Seminaries of Congregation for Clergy, Archbishop ad personam and Bishop emeritus of Papantla (Mexico)
2005.05.11 (2014.09.26)Archbishop José Antonio Fernández Hurtado (66)Archbishop José Antonio Fernández Hurtado (66), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico)
2001.08.14 (2015.06.01)Archbishop Gustavo Rodriguez Vega (64)Archbishop Gustavo Rodriguez Vega (64), Metropolitan Archbishop of Yucatán (Mexico)
2005.11.30 (2016.04.26)Archbishop Ruy Rendón Leal (65)Archbishop Ruy Rendón Leal (65), Metropolitan Archbishop of Hermosillo (Mexico)
2002.03.20 (2016.06.16)Archbishop Francisco Moreno Barrón (64)Archbishop Francisco Moreno Barrón (64), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tijuana (Mexico)
1999.05.19 (2017.06.30)Archbishop Leopoldo González González (68)Archbishop Leopoldo González González (68), Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico)
2013.01.30 (2018.02.10)Archbishop Pedro Vázquez Villalobos (68)Archbishop Pedro Vázquez Villalobos (68), Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico)
1961.09.08Bishop José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra (97)Bishop José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra (97), Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico)
1971.08.03Bishop Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla (98)Bishop Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla (98), Bishop emeritus of Saltillo (Mexico)
1971.08.15Bishop Arturo Lona Reyes (93)Bishop Arturo Lona Reyes (93), Bishop emeritus of Tehuantepec (Mexico)
1973.02.08Bishop Gilberto Valbuena Sánchez (90)Bishop Gilberto Valbuena Sánchez (90), Bishop emeritus of Colima (Mexico)
1974.03.19Bishop Jorge Bernal Vargas, L.C. (90)Bishop Jorge Bernal Vargas, L.C. (90), Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Cancún–Chetumal (Mexico)
1974.09.24Bishop Rafael Gallardo García, O.S.A. (91)Bishop Rafael Gallardo García, O.S.A. (91), Bishop emeritus of Tampico (Mexico)
1975.03.19Bishop Hermenegildo Ramírez Sánchez, M.J. (90)Bishop Hermenegildo Ramírez Sánchez, M.J. (90), Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Huautla (Mexico)
1978.05.07Bishop Lorenzo Cárdenas Aregullín (82)Bishop Lorenzo Cárdenas Aregullín (82), Bishop emeritus of Papantla (Mexico)
1978.09.21Bishop Juan de Dios Caballero Reyes (88)Bishop Juan de Dios Caballero Reyes (88), Bishop emeritus of Huejutla (Mexico) and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Durango (Mexico)
1980.01.25Bishop Rafael Barraza Sánchez (90)Bishop Rafael Barraza Sánchez (90), Bishop emeritus of Mazatlán (Mexico)
1980.04.25Bishop José Lizáres Estrada (85)Bishop José Lizáres Estrada (85), Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Monterrey (Mexico)
1981.05.21Bishop Miguel Patiño Velázquez, M.S.F. (80)Bishop Miguel Patiño Velázquez, M.S.F. (80), Bishop emeritus of Apatzingán (Mexico)
1981.12.12Bishop Vartán Waldir Boghossian, S.D.B. (79)Bishop Vartán Waldir Boghossian, S.D.B. (79), Bishop emeritus of San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires of the Armenians (Argentina) and Apostolic Exarch emeritus of América Latina e México of the Armenians (Brazil)
1982.12.07Bishop Manuel Mireles Vaquera (90)Bishop Manuel Mireles Vaquera (90), Bishop-Prelate emeritus of El Salto (Mexico)
1983.08.04Bishop Mario de Gasperín Gasperín (84)Bishop Mario de Gasperín Gasperín (84), Bishop emeritus of Querétaro (Mexico)
1985.06.14Bishop Abelardo Alvarado Alcántara (86)Bishop Abelardo Alvarado Alcántara (86), Titular Bishop of Thysdrus and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)
1988.01.06Bishop José Raúl Vera López, O.P. (74)Bishop José Raúl Vera López, O.P. (74), Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico)
1988.03.25Bishop Ramón Calderón Batres (80)Bishop Ramón Calderón Batres (80), Bishop emeritus of Linares (Mexico)
1988.07.25Bishop Carlos Suárez Cázares (72)Bishop Carlos Suárez Cázares (72), Titular Bishop of Abidda and Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico)
1988.08.30Bishop Renato Ascencio León (80)Bishop Renato Ascencio León (80), Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico)
1989.06.29Bishop Benjamín Jiménez Hernández (81)Bishop Benjamín Jiménez Hernández (81), Bishop emeritus of Culiacán (Mexico)
1989.07.06Bishop Nicholas James Samra (74)Bishop Nicholas James Samra (74), Bishop of Newton of the Greek-Melkites (USA) and Apostolic Administrator of Nuestra Señora del Paraíso en México of the Greek-Melkites (Mexico)
1990.03.29Bishop Braulio Rafael León Villegas (74)Bishop Braulio Rafael León Villegas (74), Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico)
1990.04.04Bishop José Antonio Pérez Sánchez, O.F.M. (71)Bishop José Antonio Pérez Sánchez, O.F.M. (71), Bishop-Prelate emeritus of El Nayar (Mexico)
1991.03.07Bishop Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (79)Bishop Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (79), Bishop emeritus of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico)
1991.07.16Bishop Francisco Javier Chavolla Ramos (73)Bishop Francisco Javier Chavolla Ramos (73), Bishop of Toluca (Mexico)
1992.03.17Bishop Felipe Padilla Cardona (74)Bishop Felipe Padilla Cardona (74), Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico)
1992.03.25Bishop Alejo Zavala Castro (77)Bishop Alejo Zavala Castro (77), Bishop emeritus of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico)
1992.06.05Bishop Javier Navarro Rodríguez (69)Bishop Javier Navarro Rodríguez (69), Bishop of Zamora (Mexico)
1992.11.30Bishop Florencio Olvera Ochoa (85)Bishop Florencio Olvera Ochoa (85), Bishop emeritus of Cuernavaca (Mexico)
1994.05.25Bishop Octavio Villegas Aguilar (79)Bishop Octavio Villegas Aguilar (79), Titular Bishop of Cissita and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Morelia (Mexico)
1994.08.10Bishop José Guadalupe Galván Galindo (77)Bishop José Guadalupe Galván Galindo (77), Bishop emeritus of Torreón (Mexico)
1995.06.21Bishop José Luis Amezcua Melgoza (81)Bishop José Luis Amezcua Melgoza (81), Bishop emeritus of Colima (Mexico)
1995.07.25Bishop Miguel Angel Alba Díaz (68)Bishop Miguel Angel Alba Díaz (68), Bishop of La Paz (Mexico)
1995.08.12Bishop Onésimo Cepeda Silva (82)Bishop Onésimo Cepeda Silva (82), Bishop emeritus of Ecatepec (Mexico)
1995.12.14Bishop Antonio González Sánchez (71)Bishop Antonio González Sánchez (71), Bishop of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico)
1995.12.15Bishop Juan Guillermo López Soto (72)Bishop Juan Guillermo López Soto (72), Bishop of Cuauhtémoc–Madera (Mexico)
1996.05.11Bishop Mario Espinosa Contreras (69)Bishop Mario Espinosa Contreras (69), Bishop of Mazatlán (Mexico)
1997.03.19Bishop José Trinidad González Rodríguez (75)Bishop José Trinidad González Rodríguez (75), Titular Bishop of Menefessi and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Guadalajara (Mexico)
1997.04.12Bishop José de Jesús Martínez Zepeda (77)Bishop José de Jesús Martínez Zepeda (77), Bishop emeritus of Irapuato (Mexico)
1997.07.31Bishop Rodrigo Aguilar Martínez (67)Bishop Rodrigo Aguilar Martínez (67), Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico)
1997.09.17Bishop José Isidro Guerrero Macías (68)Bishop José Isidro Guerrero Macías (68), Bishop of Mexicali (Mexico)
1998.02.05Bishop Marcelino Hernández Rodríguez (73)Bishop Marcelino Hernández Rodríguez (73), Bishop of Colima (Mexico)
1999.03.20Bishop Fernando Mario Chávez Ruvalcaba (86)Bishop Fernando Mario Chávez Ruvalcaba (86), Bishop emeritus of Zacatecas (Mexico)
2000.01.08Bishop José Benjamín Castillo Plascencia (73)Bishop José Benjamín Castillo Plascencia (73), Bishop of Celaya (Mexico)
2000.03.04Bishop José Luis Fletes Santana (71)Bishop José Luis Fletes Santana (71), Titular Bishop of Thunusuda and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)
2000.03.04Bishop Guillermo Rodrigo Teodoro Ortiz Mondragón (72)Bishop Guillermo Rodrigo Teodoro Ortiz Mondragón (72), Bishop of Cuautitlán (Mexico)
2000.04.09Bishop Miguel Romano Gómez (60)Bishop Miguel Romano Gómez (60), Titular Bishop of Vagal and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Guadalajara (Mexico)
2000.06.14Bishop Eduardo Porfirio Patiño Leal (69)Bishop Eduardo Porfirio Patiño Leal (69), Bishop of Córdoba (Mexico)
2001.01.31Bishop Teodoro Enrique Pino Miranda (72)Bishop Teodoro Enrique Pino Miranda (72), Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico)
2001.02.22Bishop Francisco Ramírez Navarro (79)Bishop Francisco Ramírez Navarro (79), Titular Bishop of Tlos and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Tlalnepantla (Mexico)
2001.02.24Bishop Luis Felipe Gallardo Martín del Campo, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Luis Felipe Gallardo Martín del Campo, S.D.B. (77), Bishop emeritus of Veracruz (Mexico)
2001.06.24Bishop Juan Manuel Mancilla Sánchez (69)Bishop Juan Manuel Mancilla Sánchez (69), Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico)
2001.08.15Bishop Rogelio Esquivel Medina (78)Bishop Rogelio Esquivel Medina (78), Titular Bishop of Garriana and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)
2001.08.15Bishop Francisco Clavel Gil (83)Bishop Francisco Clavel Gil (83), Titular Bishop of Macomades and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)
2001.08.15Bishop Jonás Guerrero Corona (72)Bishop Jonás Guerrero Corona (72), Bishop of Culiacán (Mexico)
2002.06.05Bishop Roberto Octavio Balmori Cinta, M.J. (75)Bishop Roberto Octavio Balmori Cinta, M.J. (75), Bishop of Ciudad Valles (Mexico)
2002.07.16Bishop José María de la Torre Martín (66)Bishop José María de la Torre Martín (66), Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico)
2002.11.20Bishop Rutilo Muñoz Zamora (68)Bishop Rutilo Muñoz Zamora (68), Bishop of Coatzacoalcos (Mexico)
2002.12.03Bishop José Luis Castro Medellín, M.S.F. (81)Bishop José Luis Castro Medellín, M.S.F. (81), Bishop emeritus of Tacámbaro (Mexico)
2003.03.25Bishop Alonso Gerardo Garza Treviño (71)Bishop Alonso Gerardo Garza Treviño (71), Bishop of Piedras Negras (Mexico)
2003.04.26Bishop Georges M. Saad Abi Younes, O.L.M. (71)Bishop Georges M. Saad Abi Younes, O.L.M. (71), Bishop of Nuestra Señora de los Mártires del Líbano en México of the Maronites (Mexico)
2003.07.10Bishop Enrique Díaz Díaz (67)Bishop Enrique Díaz Díaz (67), Bishop of Irapuato (Mexico)
2003.09.08Bishop Luis Artemio Flores Calzada (70)Bishop Luis Artemio Flores Calzada (70), Bishop of Tepic (Mexico)
2004.01.07Bishop Eduardo Cirilo Carmona Ortega, C.O.R.C. (60)Bishop Eduardo Cirilo Carmona Ortega, C.O.R.C. (60), Bishop of Parral (Mexico)
2004.03.23Bishop Juan Navarro Castellanos (74)Bishop Juan Navarro Castellanos (74), Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico)
2004.03.26Bishop Antonio Ortega Franco, C.O. (77)Bishop Antonio Ortega Franco, C.O. (77), Titular Bishop of Lete and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)
2004.06.03Bishop José Rafael Palma Capetillo (63)Bishop José Rafael Palma Capetillo (63), Titular Bishop of Vallis and Auxiliary Bishop of Jalapa (Mexico)
2004.06.03Bishop Ramón Castro Castro (63)Bishop Ramón Castro Castro (63), Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico)
2004.07.31Bishop José Trinidad Zapata Ortíz (60)Bishop José Trinidad Zapata Ortíz (60), Bishop of Papantla (Mexico)
2004.08.04Bishop Gerardo de Jesús Rojas López (62)Bishop Gerardo de Jesús Rojas López (62), Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico)
2004.11.22Bishop Pedro Pablo Elizondo Cárdenas, L.C. (69)Bishop Pedro Pablo Elizondo Cárdenas, L.C. (69), Bishop-Prelate of Cancún–Chetumal (Mexico)
2004.12.14Bishop Gonzalo Galván Castillo (68)Bishop Gonzalo Galván Castillo (68), Bishop emeritus of Autlán (Mexico)
2005.02.23Bishop Faustino Armendáriz Jiménez (63)Bishop Faustino Armendáriz Jiménez (63), Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico)
2005.03.09Bishop Rafael Sandoval Sandoval, M.N.M. (72)Bishop Rafael Sandoval Sandoval, M.N.M. (72), Bishop of Autlán (Mexico)
2006.01.17Bishop Héctor Luis Morales Sánchez (64)Bishop Héctor Luis Morales Sánchez (64), Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico)
2006.01.25Bishop José Leopoldo González González (64)Bishop José Leopoldo González González (64), Bishop of Nogales (Mexico)
2006.02.22Bishop José Guadalupe Torres Campos (59)Bishop José Guadalupe Torres Campos (59), Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico)
2006.02.24Bishop Juan Frausto Pallares (77)Bishop Juan Frausto Pallares (77), Titular Bishop of Vagrauta and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of León (Mexico)
2006.06.17Bishop Carlos Briseño Arch, O.A.R. (58)Bishop Carlos Briseño Arch, O.A.R. (58), Bishop of Veracruz (Mexico)
2006.07.12Bishop Oscar Armando Campos Contreras (71)Bishop Oscar Armando Campos Contreras (71), Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico)
2006.07.25Bishop Víctor René Rodríguez Gómez (68)Bishop Víctor René Rodríguez Gómez (68), Bishop of Valle de Chalco (Mexico)
2006.08.31Bishop Maximino Martínez Miranda (68)Bishop Maximino Martínez Miranda (68), Titular Bishop of Lugura and Auxiliary Bishop of Toluca (Mexico)
2006.11.26Bishop Juan Pedro Juárez Meléndez (67)Bishop Juan Pedro Juárez Meléndez (67), Bishop of Tula (Mexico)
2007.03.15Bishop Emigdio Duarte Figueroa (51)Bishop Emigdio Duarte Figueroa (51), Titular Bishop of Bilta and Auxiliary Bishop of Culiacán (Mexico)
2007.04.25Bishop Sigifredo Noriega Barceló (67)Bishop Sigifredo Noriega Barceló (67), Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico)
2007.04.28Bishop Héctor Guerrero Córdova, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Héctor Guerrero Córdova, S.D.B. (77), Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Mixes (Mexico)
2007.05.08Bishop José Luis Mendoza Corzo (59)Bishop José Luis Mendoza Corzo (59), Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga and Auxiliary Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico)
2007.06.11Bishop Oscar Roberto Domínguez Couttolenc, M.G. (63)Bishop Oscar Roberto Domínguez Couttolenc, M.G. (63), Bishop of Ecatepec (Mexico)
2008.04.10Bishop José Francisco González González (53)Bishop José Francisco González González (53), Bishop of Campeche (Mexico)
2008.04.10Bishop Juan Humberto Gutiérrez Valencia (77)Bishop Juan Humberto Gutiérrez Valencia (77), Titular Bishop of Iunca in Byzacena and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Guadalajara (Mexico)
2008.05.14Bishop Felipe Salazar Villagrana (78)Bishop Felipe Salazar Villagrana (78), Bishop emeritus of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico)
2008.10.10Bishop Enrique Sánchez Martínez (58)Bishop Enrique Sánchez Martínez (58), Bishop of Nuevo Laredo (Mexico)
2009.02.24Bishop Guillermo Francisco Escobar Galicia (64)Bishop Guillermo Francisco Escobar Galicia (64), Bishop of Teotihuacan (Mexico)
2009.02.28Bishop Florencio Armando Colín Cruz (68)Bishop Florencio Armando Colín Cruz (68), Bishop of Puerto Escondido (Mexico)
2009.03.26Bishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (56)Bishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (56), Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico)
2009.06.05Bishop Salvador Rangel Mendoza, O.F.M. (73)Bishop Salvador Rangel Mendoza, O.F.M. (73), Bishop of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico)
2009.07.10Bishop Jesús Antonio Lerma Nolasco (73)Bishop Jesús Antonio Lerma Nolasco (73), Titular Bishop of Aulon and Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico)
2010.01.25Bishop Raúl Gómez González (65)Bishop Raúl Gómez González (65), Bishop of Tenancingo (Mexico)
2010.05.25Bishop José de Jesús González Hernández, O.F.M. (54)Bishop José de Jesús González Hernández, O.F.M. (54), Bishop-Prelate of El Nayar (Mexico)
2010.07.28Bishop Juan Odilón Martínez García (70)Bishop Juan Odilón Martínez García (70), Bishop of Atlacomulco (Mexico)
2010.07.30Bishop Andrés Vargas Peña (72)Bishop Andrés Vargas Peña (72), Titular Bishop of Utimmira and Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico)
2010.07.30Bishop Adolfo Miguel Castaño Fonseca (56)Bishop Adolfo Miguel Castaño Fonseca (56), Titular Bishop of Vadesi and Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico)
2011.02.22Bishop Juan Espinoza Jiménez (54)Bishop Juan Espinoza Jiménez (54), Titular Bishop of Arpi and Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico)
2011.04.12Bishop Eugenio Andrés Lira Rugarcía (53)Bishop Eugenio Andrés Lira Rugarcía (53), Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico)
2011.04.12Bishop Dagoberto Sosa Arriaga (64)Bishop Dagoberto Sosa Arriaga (64), Bishop of Tlapa (Mexico)
2011.07.27Bishop Efraín Mendoza Cruz (59)Bishop Efraín Mendoza Cruz (59), Titular Bishop of Cubda and Auxiliary Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico)
2011.07.28Bishop Crispin Ojeda Márquez (67)Bishop Crispin Ojeda Márquez (67), Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico)
2011.12.15Bishop Jesús José Herrera Quiñonez (57)Bishop Jesús José Herrera Quiñonez (57), Bishop of Nuevo Casas Grandes (Mexico)
2012.01.30Bishop José Armando Álvarez Cano (59)Bishop José Armando Álvarez Cano (59), Bishop of Tampico (Mexico)
2012.05.02Bishop Juan María Huerta Muro, O.F.M. (57)Bishop Juan María Huerta Muro, O.F.M. (57), Bishop-Prelate of El Salto (Mexico)
2012.10.05Bishop Jaime Calderón Calderón (53)Bishop Jaime Calderón Calderón (53), Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico)
2013.02.05Bishop Gonzalo Alonso Calzada Guerrero (54)Bishop Gonzalo Alonso Calzada Guerrero (54), Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico)
2013.07.19Bishop Jorge Estrada Solórzano (57)Bishop Jorge Estrada Solórzano (57), Bishop of Gómez Palacio (Mexico)
2013.07.31Bishop Rafael Valdéz Torres (59)Bishop Rafael Valdéz Torres (59), Bishop of Ensenada (Mexico)
2014.02.05Bishop Armando António Ortíz Aguirre (67)Bishop Armando António Ortíz Aguirre (67), Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico)
2014.03.03Bishop Rutilo Felipe Pozos Lorenzini (52)Bishop Rutilo Felipe Pozos Lorenzini (52), Titular Bishop of Satafis and Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico)
2014.03.03Bishop Tomás López Durán (58)Bishop Tomás López Durán (58), Titular Bishop of Socia and Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico)
2014.06.13Bishop Juan Armando Pérez Talamantes (48)Bishop Juan Armando Pérez Talamantes (48), Titular Bishop of Auzegera and Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)
2014.06.13Bishop Alfonso Gerardo Miranda Guardiola (52)Bishop Alfonso Gerardo Miranda Guardiola (52), Titular Bishop of Idicra, Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) and Secretary General of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)
2014.08.22Bishop Francisco González Ramos (60)Bishop Francisco González Ramos (60), Bishop of Izcalli (Mexico)
2014.10.22Bishop Gerardo Díaz Vázquez (53)Bishop Gerardo Díaz Vázquez (53), Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico)
2015.01.22Bishop Hilario González García (54)Bishop Hilario González García (54), Bishop of Linares (Mexico)
2015.02.12Bishop Cristóbal Ascencio García (64)Bishop Cristóbal Ascencio García (64), Bishop of Apatzingán (Mexico)
2015.04.23Bishop Francisco Eduardo Cervantes Merino (65)Bishop Francisco Eduardo Cervantes Merino (65), Bishop of Orizaba (Mexico)
2015.05.20Bishop Fidencio López Plaza (69)Bishop Fidencio López Plaza (69), Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico)
2015.05.27Bishop Jorge Cuapio Bautista (52)Bishop Jorge Cuapio Bautista (52), Titular Bishop of Bisarcio and Auxiliary Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico)
2015.07.22Bishop José Alberto González Juárez (51)Bishop José Alberto González Juárez (51), Bishop of Tuxtepec (Mexico)
2016.02.25Bishop Víctor Alejandro Aguilar Ledesma (54)Bishop Víctor Alejandro Aguilar Ledesma (54), Titular Bishop of Castulo and Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico)
2016.02.25Bishop Herculano Medina Garfias (51)Bishop Herculano Medina Garfias (51), Titular Bishop of Gegi and Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico)
2016.03.14Bishop José Hiraís Acosta Beltrán (52)Bishop José Hiraís Acosta Beltrán (52), Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico)
2017.01.11Bishop Heriberto Cavazos Pérez (70)Bishop Heriberto Cavazos Pérez (70), Titular Bishop of Narona and Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)
2017.01.11Bishop Oscar Efraín Tamez Villareal (45)Bishop Oscar Efraín Tamez Villareal (45), Titular Bishop of Madaurus and Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)
2017.04.01Bishop Juan Manuel González Sandoval, M.N.M. (55)Bishop Juan Manuel González Sandoval, M.N.M. (55), Bishop of Tarahumara (Mexico)
2017.07.18Bishop Pedro Sergio de Jesús Mena Díaz (64)Bishop Pedro Sergio de Jesús Mena Díaz (64), Titular Bishop of Zuglio and Auxiliary Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico)
2017.08.30Bishop Julio César Salcedo Aquino, M.J. (68)Bishop Julio César Salcedo Aquino, M.J. (68), Bishop of Tlaxcala (Mexico)
2017.11.29Bishop Luis Martín Barraza Beltrán (55)Bishop Luis Martín Barraza Beltrán (55), Bishop of Torreón (Mexico)
2018.04.21Bishop Juan Manuel Muñoz Curiel, O.F.M. (61)Bishop Juan Manuel Muñoz Curiel, O.F.M. (61), Titular Bishop of Tucci and Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)
2018.04.21Bishop Héctor López Alvarado (48)Bishop Héctor López Alvarado (48), Titular Bishop of Sereddeli and Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)
2018.04.21Bishop Engelberto Polino Sánchez (53)Bishop Engelberto Polino Sánchez (53), Titular Bishop of Vazari-Didda and Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)
2018.05.24Bishop Margarito Salazar Cárdenas (61)Bishop Margarito Salazar Cárdenas (61), Bishop of Matehuala (Mexico)
2018.08.02Bishop Salvador Cleofás Murguía Medina, S.D.B. (65)Bishop Salvador Cleofás Murguía Medina, S.D.B. (65), Bishop-Prelate of Mixes (Mexico)
2018.09.29Bishop Pablo León Hakimian (65)Bishop Pablo León Hakimian (65), Bishop of San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires of the Armenians (Argentina) and Apostolic Exarch of América Latina e México of the Armenians (Brazil)
2019.03.25Bishop Salvador González Morales (47)Bishop Salvador González Morales (47), Titular Bishop of Lacubaza and Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico)
2019.03.25Bishop Carlos Enrique Samaniego López (45)Bishop Carlos Enrique Samaniego López (45), Titular Bishop of Cillium and Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico)
2019.07.09Bishop Joel Ocampo Gorostieta (55)Bishop-elect Joel Ocampo Gorostieta (55), Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico)

as of 2019.06.24

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up