GCatholic.org


Bishops of Myanmar

by Liturgical Precedence

Myanmar
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Myanmar (22)
1990.12.16 (2015.02.14)Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (69)Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (69), Cardinal-Priest of S. Ireneo a Centocelle and Metropolitan Archbishop of Yangon (Myanmar)
1980.12.13 (1998.01.17)Archbishop Matthias U Shwe (74)Archbishop Matthias U Shwe (74), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Taunggyi (Myanmar)
1976.04.03 (2003.05.24)Archbishop Paul Zinghtung Grawng (80)Archbishop Paul Zinghtung Grawng (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mandalay (Myanmar)
1989.01.15 (2011.11.30)Archbishop Nicholas Mang Thang (74)Archbishop Nicholas Mang Thang (74), Metropolitan Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar)
2008.11.15 (2016.06.24)Archbishop Basilio Athai (61)Archbishop Basilio Athai (61), Metropolitan Archbishop of Taunggyi (Myanmar)
1969.05.11Bishop Abraham Than (90)Bishop Abraham Than (90), Bishop emeritus of Kengtung (Myanmar)
1985.01.17Bishop Isaac Danu (70)Bishop Isaac Danu (70), Bishop of Taungngu (Myanmar)
1985.11.01Bishop Gregory Taik Maung (71)Bishop Gregory Taik Maung (71), Titular Bishop of Bocconia, Apostolic Administrator sede plena emeritus of Pyay (Myanmar) and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Pyay (Myanmar)
1987.12.08Bishop Raymond Saw Po Ray (69)Bishop Raymond Saw Po Ray (69), Bishop of Mawlamyine (Myanmar)
1989.04.22Bishop Sotero Phamo (74)Bishop Sotero Phamo (74), Bishop emeritus of Loikaw (Myanmar)
1994.04.30Bishop Philip Lasap Za Hawng (73)Bishop Philip Lasap Za Hawng (73), Bishop of Lashio (Myanmar)
1997.12.08Bishop Peter Louis Cakü (66)Bishop Peter Louis Cakü (66), Bishop of Kengtung (Myanmar)
2001.12.15Bishop Peter Hla (66)Bishop Peter Hla (66), Bishop of Pekhon (Myanmar)
2002.04.11Bishop Francis Daw Tang (71)Bishop Francis Daw Tang (71), Bishop of Myitkyina (Myanmar)
2003.03.22Bishop John Hsane Hgyi (64)Bishop John Hsane Hgyi (64), Bishop of Pathein (Myanmar)
2006.05.06Bishop Felix Lian Khen Thang (58)Bishop Felix Lian Khen Thang (58), Bishop of Kalay (Myanmar) and President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference
2006.11.26Bishop Raymond Sumlut Gam (64)Bishop Raymond Sumlut Gam (64), Bishop of Banmaw (Myanmar)
2007.12.02Bishop Justin Saw Min Thide (67)Bishop Justin Saw Min Thide (67), Bishop of Hpa-an (Myanmar)
2009.11.21Bishop Sephen Tjephe (62)Bishop Sephen Tjephe (62), Bishop of Loikaw (Myanmar)
2011.02.27Bishop Alexander Pyone Cho (68)Bishop Alexander Pyone Cho (68), Bishop of Pyay (Myanmar)
2014.02.02Bishop Lucius Hre Kung (59)Bishop Lucius Hre Kung (59), Bishop of Hakha (Myanmar)
2015.04.12Bishop John Saw Yaw Han (49)Bishop John Saw Yaw Han (49), Titular Bishop of Buffada and Auxiliary Bishop of Yangon (Myanmar)

as of 2018.04.11

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up