GCatholic.org


Bishops of Madagascar

by Liturgical Precedence

Madagascar
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Madagascar (26)
2001.02.18 (2018.06.28)Cardinal Désiré Tsarahazana (65)Cardinal Désiré Tsarahazana (65), Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane, Metropolitan Archbishop of Toamasina (Madagascar) and President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar
1988.12.11 (1998.11.28)Archbishop Michel Malo, Prado (81)Archbishop Michel Malo, Prado (81), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Antsiranana (Madagascar)
1999.10.31 (2002.10.01)Archbishop Fulgence Rabemahafaly (68)Archbishop Fulgence Rabemahafaly (68), Metropolitan Archbishop of Fianarantsoa (Madagascar)
1990.11.18 (2003.11.14)Archbishop Fulgence Rabeony, S.J. (74)Archbishop Fulgence Rabeony, S.J. (74), Metropolitan Archbishop of Toliara (Madagascar)
1999.04.11 (2005.12.07)Archbishop Odon Marie Arsène Razanakolona (73)Archbishop Odon Marie Arsène Razanakolona (73), Metropolitan Archbishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar)
2006.03.25 (2013.11.27)Archbishop Benjamin Marc Balthason Ramaroson, C.M. (64)Archbishop Benjamin Marc Balthason Ramaroson, C.M. (64), Metropolitan Archbishop of Antsiranana (Madagascar)
1976.10.03Bishop Ferdinand Botsy, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Bishop Ferdinand Botsy, O.F.M. Cap. (79), Bishop emeritus of Ambanja (Madagascar)
1984.11.04Bishop Armand Toasy (80)Bishop Armand Toasy (80), Bishop emeritus of Port-Bergé (Madagascar)
1991.05.05Bishop Antoine Scopelliti, O.SS.T. (80)Bishop Antoine Scopelliti, O.SS.T. (80), Bishop emeritus of Ambatondrazaka (Madagascar)
1998.05.17Bishop Raymond Razakarinvony (92)Bishop Raymond Razakarinvony (92), Bishop emeritus of Miarinarivo (Madagascar)
1999.05.13Bishop Philippe Ranaivomanana (70)Bishop Philippe Ranaivomanana (70), Bishop of Antsirabé (Madagascar)
2000.02.13Bishop Donald Joseph Leo Pelletier, M.S. (88)Bishop Donald Joseph Leo Pelletier, M.S. (88), Bishop emeritus of Morondava (Madagascar)
2001.03.18Bishop José Alfredo Caires de Nobrega, S.C.I. (68)Bishop José Alfredo Caires de Nobrega, S.C.I. (68), Bishop of Mananjary (Madagascar)
2001.08.05Bishop Gaetano Di Pierro, S.C.I. (70)Bishop Gaetano Di Pierro, S.C.I. (70), Bishop of Farafangana (Madagascar)
2001.09.02Bishop Zygmunt Robaszkiewicz, M.S.F. (61)Bishop Zygmunt Robaszkiewicz, M.S.F. (61), Bishop of Morombe (Madagascar)
2001.09.23Bishop Vincent Rakotozafy (75)Bishop Vincent Rakotozafy (75), Bishop of Tôlagnaro (Madagascar)
2004.02.08Bishop Gustavo Bombin Espino, O.SS.T. (59)Bishop Gustavo Bombin Espino, O.SS.T. (59), Bishop of Maintirano (Madagascar)
2005.09.04Bishop Fidelis Rakotonarivo, S.J. (63)Bishop Fidelis Rakotonarivo, S.J. (63), Bishop of Ambositra (Madagascar)
2007.05.20Bishop Jean Claude Randrianarisoa (57)Bishop Jean Claude Randrianarisoa (57), Bishop of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) and Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar
2007.12.15Bishop Rosario Saro Vella, S.D.B. (67)Bishop Rosario Saro Vella, S.D.B. (67), Bishop of Moramanga (Madagascar)
2009.05.17Bishop Marcellin Randriamamonjy (56)Bishop Marcellin Randriamamonjy (56), Bishop of Fenoarivo Atsinanana (Madagascar)
2009.05.24Bishop Georges Varkey Puthiyakulangara, M.E.P. (66)Bishop Georges Varkey Puthiyakulangara, M.E.P. (66), Bishop of Port-Bergé (Madagascar)
2010.05.16Bishop Marie Fabien Raharilamboniaina, O.C.D. (51)Bishop Marie Fabien Raharilamboniaina, O.C.D. (51), Bishop of Morondava (Madagascar) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar
2010.06.13Bishop Jean de Dieu Raoelison (56)Bishop Jean de Dieu Raoelison (56), Bishop of Ambatondrazaka (Madagascar)
2011.11.06Bishop Fulgence Razakarivony, M.S. (56)Bishop Fulgence Razakarivony, M.S. (56), Bishop of Ihosy (Madagascar)
2019.08.11Bishop Jean Pascal Andriantsoavina (50)Bishop Jean Pascal Andriantsoavina (50), Titular Bishop of Zallata and Auxiliary Bishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar)

as of 2019.11.26

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up