Bishops of Lithuania

by Liturgical Precedence

Lithuania
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Lithuania (16)
1988.10.04 (2001.02.21)Cardinal Audrys Juozas Bačkis (85)Cardinal Audrys Juozas Bačkis (85), Cardinal-Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vilnius (Lithuania)
1991.05.19 (2019.10.05)Cardinal Sigitas Tamkevičius, S.J. (83)Cardinal Sigitas Tamkevičius, S.J. (83), Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kaunas (Lithuania)
2010.09.04 (2013.04.05)Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (60)Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (60), Metropolitan Archbishop of Vilnius (Lithuania), President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania, President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences and Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Lithuania (Lithuania)
2013.08.10 (2015.06.11)Archbishop Lionginas Virbalas, S.J. (61)Archbishop Lionginas Virbalas, S.J. (61), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kaunas (Lithuania) and former Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania
2012.11.24 (2020.02.19)Archbishop Kęstutis Kėvalas (50)Archbishop Kęstutis Kėvalas (50), Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania)
2021.08.14 (2021.06.15)Archbishop Visvaldas Kulbokas (48)Archbishop Visvaldas Kulbokas (48), Titular Archbishop of Martana and Apostolic Nuncio to Ukraine
1989.03.18Bishop Juozas Matulaitis-Labukas (84)Bishop Juozas Matulaitis-Labukas (84), Bishop emeritus of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania)
1997.06.21Bishop Jonas Boruta, S.J. (77)Bishop Jonas Boruta, S.J. (77), Bishop emeritus of Telšiai (Lithuania)
1997.06.29Bishop Eugenijus Bartulis (72)Bishop Eugenijus Bartulis (72), Bishop of Šiauliai (Lithuania)
1997.06.29Bishop Rimantas Norvila (64)Bishop Rimantas Norvila (64), Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania
2000.08.05Bishop Jonas Kauneckas (84)Bishop Jonas Kauneckas (84), Bishop emeritus of Panevėžys (Lithuania)
2003.11.23Bishop Jonas Ivanauskas (62)Bishop Jonas Ivanauskas (62), Bishop of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania)
2010.03.04Bishop Arūnas Poniškaitis (56)Bishop Arūnas Poniškaitis (56), Titular Bishop of Sinna and Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania)
2012.04.14Bishop Linas Vodopjanovas, O.F.M. (49)Bishop Linas Vodopjanovas (Genadijus), O.F.M. (49), Bishop of Panevėžys (Lithuania)
2017.12.16Bishop Darius Trijonis (49)Bishop Darius Trijonis (49), Titular Bishop of Fissiana and Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania)
2018.08.19Bishop Algirdas Jurevičius (50)Bishop Algirdas Jurevičius (50), Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania)

Last updated on 2022.09.04

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up