GCatholic.org


Bishops of Lebanon

by Liturgical Precedence

Lebanon
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Lebanon (47)
1986.07.12 (2012.11.24)Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï, O.M.M. (80)Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (Béchara Raï, O.M.M.) (80), Cardinal-Patriarch, Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon), President of Synod of the Maronite Church, President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon and President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East
1996.01.07 (2009.01.20)Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (75)Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (Ephrem Joseph Younan) (75), Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) and President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church
1977.02.13 (2015.07.24)Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX Ghabroyan, I.C.P.B. (85)Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX Ghabroyan (Grégoire Ghabroyan, I.C.P.B.) (85), Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) and President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church
1983.08.21 (1983.05.30)Archbishop Paul Dahdah, O.C.D. (79)Archbishop Paul Dahdah, O.C.D. (79), Titular Archbishop of Aræ in Numidia and Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Beirut (Lebanon)
1988.11.27 (1988.10.25)Archbishop Cyrille Salim Bustros, M.S.P. (81)Archbishop Cyrille Salim Bustros, M.S.P. (81), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)
1988.11.27 (1988.10.26)Archbishop Jean Assaad Haddad (93)Archbishop Jean Assaad Haddad (93), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)
1995.12.30 (1996.05.25)Archbishop Flavien Joseph Melki (89)Archbishop Flavien Joseph Melki (89), Titular Archbishop of Dara Syrorum of the Syriacs and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon)
1991.08.03 (1996.06.08)Archbishop Paul Youssef Matar (79)Archbishop Paul Youssef Matar (79), Archbishop emeritus of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2000.02.19 (2000.01.14)Archbishop Joseph Kallas, M.S.P. (89)Archbishop Joseph Kallas, M.S.P. (89), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)
2003.11.29 (2003.06)Archbishop Chucrallah-Nabil El-Hage (77)Archbishop Chucrallah-Nabil El-Hage (77), Archbishop emeritus of Tyr of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2004.07.25 (2004.06.28)Archbishop Elias Rahal, M.S.P. (78)Archbishop Elias Rahal, M.S.P. (78), Archbishop of Baalbek of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)
2005.11.27 (2005.06.27)Archbishop Georges Bacaouni (58)Archbishop Georges Bacaouni (58), Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)
1995.09.13 (2005.08.27)Archbishop Paul-Mounged El-Hachem (86)Archbishop Paul-Mounged El-Hachem (86), Titular Archbishop of Darnis and Bishop emeritus of Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2006.02.11 (2005.09.24)Archbishop Georges Bou-Jaoudé, C.M. (76)Archbishop Georges Bou-Jaoudé, C.M. (76), Archbishop emeritus of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2007.03.24 (2006.10.11)Archbishop Elie Haddad, B.S. (60)Archbishop Elie Haddad, B.S. (60), Archbishop of Saïdā of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)
2002.06.23 (2006.10.14)Archbishop Georges Nicolas Haddad, M.S.P. (63)Archbishop Georges Nicolas Haddad, M.S.P. (63), Archbishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)
2006.12.10 (2006.11.11)Archbishop Michel Abrass (71)Archbishop Michel Abrass (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)
2008.12.06 (2008.10.29)Archbishop Youssef Antoine Soueif (58)Archbishop Youssef Antoine Soueif (58), Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) and Apostolic Visitator in Greece of the Maronites
1996.05.11 (2011.06.15)Archbishop Issam John Darwish, B.S. (75)Archbishop Issam John Darwish, B.S. (75), Archbishop of Zahleh–Furzol of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)
2013.09.07 (2013.07.09)Archbishop Eduard Daher, B.C. (47)Archbishop Eduard Daher, B.C. (47), Archbishop of Tripoli of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)
2019.01.19 (2018.11.24)Archbishop Christophe Zakhia El-Kassis (52)Archbishop Christophe Zakhia El-Kassis (52), Titular Archbishop of Roselle and Apostolic Nuncio to Pakistan
2015.09.05 (2019.06.15)Archbishop Paul Abdel Sater (58)Archbishop Paul Abdel Sater (58), Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon)
(2020.11.01)Archbishop Charbel Abdallah (53)Archbishop-elect Charbel Abdallah (53), Archbishop of Tyr of the Maronites (Lebanon)
1986.07.12Bishop Paul-Emile Saadé (87)Bishop Paul-Emile Saadé (87), Bishop emeritus of Batroun of the Maronites (Lebanon)
1990.08.12Bishop Guy-Paul Noujaim (85)Bishop Guy-Paul Noujaim (85), Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon)
1996.10.05Bishop Tanios Khoury (90)Bishop Tanios Khoury (90), Bishop emeritus of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon)
1997.01.11Bishop Samir Mazloum (86)Bishop Samir Mazloum (86), Titular Bishop of Callinicum of the Maronites
1997.11.01Bishop Antoine Nabil Andari (70)Bishop Antoine Nabil Andari (70), Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites and Auxiliary Bishop of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2001.03.10Bishop Michel Kassarji (64)Bishop Michel Kassarji (64), Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon)
2006.02.11Bishop Elias Nassar (60)Bishop Elias Nassar (60), Bishop emeritus of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2006.02.11Bishop Simon Atallah, O.A.M. (83)Bishop Simon Atallah, O.A.M. (83), Bishop emeritus of Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2006.02.11Bishop François Eid, O.M.M. (77)Bishop François Eid, O.M.M. (77), Bishop emeritus of Cairo of the Maronites (Egypt)
2011.09.16Bishop Hanna G. Alwan, L.M. (66)Bishop Hanna G. Alwan, L.M. (66), Titular Bishop of Sarepta of the Maronites and Bishop of Curia of the Maronites
2012.02.25Bishop Michel Aoun (61)Bishop Michel Aoun (61), Bishop of Jbeil of the Maronites (Lebanon) and Apostolic Visitator in Bulgaria and Romania of the Maronites
2012.02.25Bishop Elias Slaiman (69)Bishop Elias Slaiman (69), President of Patriarchal Appeals Tribunal of the Maronites and Bishop emeritus of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria)
2012.02.25Bishop Mounir Khairallah (67)Bishop Mounir Khairallah (67), Bishop of Batroun of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2012.07.28Bishop Paul Rouhana, O.L.M. (65)Bishop Paul Rouhana, O.L.M. (65), Titular Bishop of Antarados and Auxiliary Bishop of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2012.07.28Bishop Maroun Ammar (64)Bishop Maroun Ammar (64), Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2012.07.28Bishop Joseph Mouawad (50)Bishop Joseph Mouawad (50), Bishop of Zahlé of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2015.08.01Bishop Hanna Rahmé, O.L.M. (60)Bishop Hanna Rahmé, O.L.M. (60), Bishop of Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar of the Maronites (Lebanon)
2015.11.21Bishop Kévork Assadourian (59)Bishop Kévork Assadourian (59), Titular Bishop of Amida of the Armenians and Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon)
2016.08.03Bishop Joseph Naffah (51)Bishop Joseph Naffah (51), Titular Bishop of Aradus and Bishop of Curia of the Maronites
2016.10.08Bishop Cesar Essayan, O.F.M. Conv. (58)Bishop Cesar Essayan, O.F.M. Conv. (58), Vicar Apostolic of Beirut (Lebanon) and Titular Bishop of Mareotes
2018.04.07Bishop Rafic Warcha (49)Bishop Rafic Warcha (49), Titular Bishop of Apamea in Syria of the Maronites and Procurator at Rome of the Maronites
2018.04.14Bishop Charles Georges Mrad (51)Bishop Charles Georges Mrad (51), Titular Bishop of Zorava and Bishop of Curia of the Syriacs
2019.07.31Bishop Antoine Aoukar, O.A.M. (55)Bishop Antoine Aoukar, O.A.M. (55), Titular Bishop of Ptolemais in Phœnicia of the Maronites and Bishop of Curia of the Maronites
2019.07.31Bishop Peter Karam (61)Bishop Peter Karam (61), Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia of the Maronites and Bishop of Curia of the Maronites

as of 2020.11.01

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up