GCatholic.org


Bishops of Japan

by Liturgical Precedence

Japan
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Japan (23)
1996.03.20 (1995.11.02)Archbishop Leo Jun Ikenaga, S.J. (80)Archbishop Leo Jun Ikenaga (レオ池長 潤), S.J. (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Osaka 大阪 (Japan)
1991.09.16 (2000.02.17)Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (75)Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (ペトロ岡田武夫) (75), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) and Apostolic Administrator of Saitama さいたま (Japan)
2002.04.29 (2003.10.17)Archbishop Joseph Mitsuaki Takami, P.S.S. (71)Archbishop Joseph Mitsuaki Takami (ヨセフ高見三明), P.S.S. (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) and President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan
2011.09.23 (2014.08.20)Archbishop Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (68)Archbishop Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (トマス・アクィナス前田万葉) (68), Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) and Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan
1970.01.25Bishop Peter Takaaki Hirayama (93)Bishop Peter Takaaki Hirayama (ペトロ平山高明) (93), Bishop emeritus of Oita 大分 (Japan)
1976.09.23Bishop Raymond Ken’ichi Tanaka (90)Bishop Raymond Ken’ichi Tanaka (ライムンド田中健一) (90), Bishop emeritus of Kyoto 京都 (Japan)
1985.02.23Bishop Paul Kazuhiro Mori (78)Bishop Paul Kazuhiro Mori (パウロ森一弘師) (78), Titular Bishop of Fata and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Tokyo 東京 (Japan)
1988.01.15Bishop Peter Toshio Jinushi (87)Bishop Peter Toshio Jinushi (ペトロ地主敏夫) (87), Bishop emeritus of Sapporo 札幌 (Japan)
1993.07.04Bishop Augustinus Jun-ichi Nomura (79)Bishop Augustinus Jun-ichi Nomura (アウグスチノ野村純一) (79), Bishop emeritus of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan)
1997.05.24Bishop Berard Toshio Oshikawa, O.F.M. Conv. (76)Bishop Berard Toshio Oshikawa (ベラルド押川壽夫), O.F.M. Conv. (76), Bishop of Naha 那覇 (Japan)
1997.06.15Bishop Paul Yoshinao Otsuka (63)Bishop Paul Yoshinao Otsuka (パウロ大塚喜直) (63), Bishop of Kyoto 京都 (Japan)
1999.05.15Bishop Rafael Masahiro Umemura (65)Bishop Rafael Masahiro Umemura (ラファエル梅村昌弘) (65), Bishop of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan)
1999.07.17Bishop Michael Gorō Matsuura (65)Bishop Michael Gorō Matsuura (ミカエル松浦悟郎) (65), Bishop of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan)
2000.09.15Bishop Marcellino Taiji Tani (64)Bishop Marcellino Taiji Tani (マルセリーノ谷 大二) (64), Bishop emeritus of Saitama さいたま (Japan)
2000.10.01Bishop Dominic Ryōji Miyahara (62)Bishop Dominic Ryōji Miyahara (ドミニコ宮原良治) (62), Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan)
2004.09.20Bishop Tarcisius Isao Kikuchi, S.V.D. (58)Bishop Tarcisius Isao Kikuchi (タルチシオ菊地功), S.V.D. (58), Bishop of Niigata 新潟 (Japan)
2005.02.19Bishop James Kazuo Koda (62)Bishop James Kazuo Koda (ヤコブ幸田和生) (62), Titular Bishop of Sinnada in Mauretania and Auxiliary Bishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan)
2006.01.29Bishop Paul Kenjiro Koriyama (75)Bishop Paul Kenjiro Koriyama (パウロ郡山健次郎) (75), Bishop of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Japan)
2006.03.04Bishop Martin Tetsuo Hiraga (72)Bishop Martin Tetsuo Hiraga (マルチノ平賀徹夫) (72), Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan)
2011.06.19Bishop John Eijiro Suwa (70)Bishop John Eijiro Suwa (使徒ヨハネ諏訪榮治郎) (70), Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan)
2011.06.26Bishop Paul Sueo Hamaguchi (69)Bishop Paul Sueo Hamaguchi (パウロ浜口末雄) (69), Bishop of Oita 大分 (Japan)
2013.10.14Bishop Bernard Taiji Katsuya (61)Bishop Bernard Taiji Katsuya (にベルナルド勝谷太治) (61), Bishop of Sapporo 札幌 (Japan)
2016.09.19Bishop Alexis Mitsuru Shirahama, P.S.S. (55)Bishop Alexis Mitsuru Shirahama (アレキシオ白浜 満), P.S.S. (55), Bishop of Hiroshima 広島 (Japan)

as of 2017.10.13

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up