GCatholic.org


Bishops of Israel

by Liturgical Precedence

Israel
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Israel (18)
1988.01.06 (1987.12.11)Patriarch Michel Sabbah (86)Patriarch Michel Sabbah (86), Patriarch emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine), former President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions, former President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land and Grand Prior emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
1981.11.27 (2000.11.29)Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (86)Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (Loutfi Laham, B.S.) (86), Patriarch emeritus of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria), Patriarch emeritus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites, Patriarch emeritus of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites, former President of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church and former President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria
1992.07.22 (2008.06.21)Patriarch Fouad Twal (79)Patriarch Fouad Twal (79), Patriarch emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine), former President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions, former President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land and Grand Prior emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
2001.09.02 (2017.06.20)Patriarch Youssef Absi (73)Patriarch Youssef Absi (Joseph Absi, M.S.P.) (73), Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria), Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites and Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites
1996.10.05 (1996.06.08)Archbishop Boutros Nabil El-Sayah (80)Archbishop Boutros Nabil El-Sayah (80), Archbishop ad personam and Archbishop emeritus of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel)
1990.06.29 (1998.07.29)Archbishop Pierre Mouallem, M.S.P. (91)Archbishop Pierre Mouallem, M.S.P. (91), Archbishop emeritus of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel)
2001.11.09 (2001.06.22)Archbishop Joseph Jules Zerey (78)Archbishop Joseph Jules Zerey (78), Titular Archbishop of Damiata of the Greek-Melkites and Protosyncellus emeritus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine)
2006.02.25 (2006.02.11)Archbishop Elias Chacour (80)Archbishop Elias Chacour (80), Archbishop emeritus of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel)
2007.10.13 (2007.06.23)Archbishop Yaser Rasmi Hanna Al-Ayyash (64)Archbishop Yaser Rasmi Hanna Al-Ayyash (64), Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) and Archbishop emeritus of Petra and Philadelphia of the Greek-Melkites (Jordan)
2005.10.02 (2010.05.22)Archbishop Maroun Elias Nimeh Lahham (71)Archbishop Maroun Elias Nimeh Lahham (71), Titular Archbishop of Medaba and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine)
2012.07.28 (2012.06.16)Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (65)Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (65), Archbishop of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel), Patriarchal Exarch of Jordan of the Maronites (Jordan) and Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Palestine of the Maronites (Palestine)
2016.09.10 (2016.06.24)Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (54)Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (54), Titular Archbishop of Verbe, President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions, President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land, Apostolic Administrator of Jerusalem (Palestine) and Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
2019.06.01 (2018.11.09)Archbishop Youssef Matta (51)Archbishop Youssef Matta (51), Archbishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel)
1982.01.06Bishop Salim Sayegh (84)Bishop Salim Sayegh (84), Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Proconsulari and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine)
1993.07.03Bishop Kamal Hanna Bathish (88)Bishop Kamal Hanna Bathish (88), Titular Bishop of Ierichus and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine)
1993.07.03Bishop Giacinto-Boulos Marcuzzo (74)Bishop Giacinto-Boulos Marcuzzo (74), Titular Bishop of Emmaüs and Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine)
2002.05.18Bishop Grégoire Pierre Melki (80)Bishop Grégoire Pierre Melki (80), Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syriacs (Palestine) and Titular Bishop of Batnæ of the Syriacs
2010.05.27Bishop William Hanna Shomali (69)Bishop William Hanna Shomali (69), Titular Bishop of Lydda and Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine)

as of 2020.02.08

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up