GCatholic.org


Bishops of Indonesia

by Liturgical Precedence

Indonesia
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Indonesia (45)
1983.06.29 (1994.11.26)Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (85)Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (85), Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Jakarta (Indonesia)
1997.08.22 (2019.10.05)Cardinal Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (70)Cardinal Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (70), Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella, Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia), Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia) and President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia
1975.06.29 (1976.05.24)Archbishop Alfred Gonti Pius Datubara, O.F.M. Cap. (86)Archbishop Alfred Gonti Pius Datubara, O.F.M. Cap. (86), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Medan (Indonesia)
1976.05.27 (1977.02.26)Archbishop Hieronymus Herculanus Bumbun, O.F.M. Cap. (82)Archbishop Hieronymus Herculanus Bumbun, O.F.M. Cap. (82), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pontianak (Indonesia)
1992.02.02 (1994.11.11)Archbishop Johannes Liku Ada’ (71)Archbishop Johannes Liku Ada’ (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Makassar (Indonesia)
1997.07.27 (1997.04.21)Archbishop Peter Turang (73)Archbishop Peter Turang (73), Metropolitan Archbishop of Kupang (Indonesia)
1994.03.25 (2003.06.12)Archbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (74)Archbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (74), Metropolitan Archbishop of Palembang (Indonesia)
1981.01.06 (2004.01.03)Archbishop Anicetus Bongsu Antonius Sinaga, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Archbishop Anicetus Bongsu Antonius Sinaga, O.F.M. Cap. (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Medan (Indonesia)
2004.07.25 (2004.04.07)Archbishop Nicolaus Adi Seputra, M.S.C. (60)Archbishop Nicolaus Adi Seputra, M.S.C. (60), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Merauke (Indonesia)
2006.04.23 (2007.04.14)Archbishop Vincentius Sensi Potokota (69)Archbishop Vincentius Sensi Potokota (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of Ende (Indonesia)
2000.02.06 (2014.06.03)Archbishop Agustinus Agus (70)Archbishop Agustinus Agus (70), Metropolitan Archbishop of Pontianak (Indonesia)
2002.04.14 (2015.02.16)Archbishop Justinus Harjosusanto, M.S.F. (66)Archbishop Justinus Harjosusanto, M.S.F. (66), Metropolitan Archbishop of Samarinda (Indonesia) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia
2017.05.19 (2017.03.18)Archbishop Robertus Rubiyatmoko (56)Archbishop Robertus Rubiyatmoko (56), Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia)
2019.02.02 (2018.12.08)Archbishop Kornelius Sipayung, O.F.M. Cap. (49)Archbishop Kornelius Sipayung, O.F.M. Cap. (49), Metropolitan Archbishop of Medan (Indonesia)
1973.07.16Bishop Francis Xavier Sudartanta Hadisumarta, O. Carm. (87)Bishop Francis Xavier Sudartanta Hadisumarta, O. Carm. (87), Bishop emeritus of Manokwari–Sorong (Indonesia)
1979.06.17Bishop Blasius Pujaraharja (85)Bishop Blasius Pujaraharja (85), Bishop emeritus of Ketapang (Indonesia)
1982.09.21Bishop Anton Pain Ratu, S.V.D. (91)Bishop Anton Pain Ratu, S.V.D. (91), Bishop emeritus of Atambua (Indonesia)
1986.04.25Bishop Gerulfus Kherubim Pareira, S.V.D. (78)Bishop Gerulfus Kherubim Pareira, S.V.D. (78), Bishop emeritus of Maumere (Indonesia)
1990.06.03Bishop Giulio Mencuccini, C.P. (74)Bishop Giulio Mencuccini, C.P. (74), Bishop of Sanggau (Indonesia)
1990.06.29Bishop Joseph Theodorus Suwatan, M.S.C. (80)Bishop Joseph Theodorus Suwatan, M.S.C. (80), Bishop emeritus of Manado (Indonesia)
1994.04.10Bishop Leo Laba Ladjar, O.F.M. (76)Bishop Leo Laba Ladjar, O.F.M. (76), Bishop of Jayapura (Indonesia)
1994.09.18Bishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (71)Bishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (71), Bishop of Amboina (Indonesia) and Apostolic Administrator of Merauke (Indonesia)
1994.10.23Bishop Cosmas Michael Angkur, O.F.M. (83)Bishop Cosmas Michael Angkur, O.F.M. (83), Bishop emeritus of Bogor (Indonesia)
2001.05.07Bishop Aloysius Maryadi Sutrisnaatmaka, M.S.F. (67)Bishop Aloysius Maryadi Sutrisnaatmaka, M.S.F. (67), Bishop of Palangkaraya (Indonesia)
2002.01.10Bishop Fransiskus Kopong Kung (69)Bishop Fransiskus Kopong Kung (69), Bishop of Larantuka (Indonesia)
2002.09.15Bishop Aloysius Murwito, O.F.M. (69)Bishop Aloysius Murwito, O.F.M. (69), Bishop of Agats (Indonesia)
2003.09.07Bishop Datus Hilarion Lega (63)Bishop Datus Hilarion Lega (63), Bishop of Manokwari–Sorong (Indonesia)
2007.06.02Bishop Dominikus Saku (60)Bishop Dominikus Saku (60), Bishop of Atambua (Indonesia)
2007.06.28Bishop Vincentius Sutikno Wisaksono (66)Bishop Vincentius Sutikno Wisaksono (66), Bishop of Surabaya (Indonesia)
2008.10.26Bishop Petrus Boddeng Timang (73)Bishop Petrus Boddeng Timang (73), Bishop of Banjarmasin (Indonesia)
2009.02.19Bishop Silvester Tung Kiem San (58)Bishop Silvester Tung Kiem San (58), Bishop of Denpasar (Indonesia)
2009.07.16Bishop Edmund Woga, C.SS.R. (69)Bishop Edmund Woga, C.SS.R. (69), Bishop of Weetebula (Indonesia)
2010.04.14Bishop Hubertus Leteng (61)Bishop Hubertus Leteng (61), Bishop emeritus of Ruteng (Indonesia)
2012.09.09Bishop Pius Riana Prapdi (53)Bishop Pius Riana Prapdi (53), Bishop of Ketapang (Indonesia)
2013.10.10Bishop Yohanes Harun Yuwono (56)Bishop Yohanes Harun Yuwono (56), Bishop of Tanjungkarang (Indonesia)
2014.02.22Bishop Paskalis Bruno Syukur, O.F.M. (58)Bishop Paskalis Bruno Syukur, O.F.M. (58), Bishop of Bogor (Indonesia) and Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia
2014.08.25Bishop Antonius Subianto Bunyamin, O.S.C. (52)Bishop Antonius Subianto Bunyamin, O.S.C. (52), Bishop of Bandung (Indonesia) and Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia
2016.09.03Bishop Henricus Pidyarto Gunawan, O. Carm. (65)Bishop Henricus Pidyarto Gunawan, O. Carm. (65), Bishop of Malang (Indonesia)
2017.03.22Bishop Samuel Oton Sidin, O.F.M. Cap. (65)Bishop Samuel Oton Sidin, O.F.M. Cap. (65), Bishop of Sintang (Indonesia)
2017.07.08Bishop Benedictus Estephanus Rolly Untu, M.S.C. (63)Bishop Benedictus Estephanus Rolly Untu, M.S.C. (63), Bishop of Manado (Indonesia)
2017.09.23Bishop Adrianus Sunarko, O.F.M. (53)Bishop Adrianus Sunarko, O.F.M. (53), Bishop of Pangkal-Pinang (Indonesia)
2018.05.05Bishop Paulinus Yan Olla, M.S.F. (57)Bishop Paulinus Yan Olla, M.S.F. (57), Bishop of Tanjung Selor (Indonesia)
2018.09.26Bishop Ewaldus Martinus Sedu (56)Bishop Ewaldus Martinus Sedu (56), Bishop of Maumere (Indonesia)
2018.10.16Bishop Christophorus Tri Harsono (54)Bishop Christophorus Tri Harsono (54), Bishop of Purwokerto (Indonesia)
2020.03.19Bishop Siprianus Hormat (55)Bishop Siprianus Hormat (55), Bishop of Ruteng (Indonesia)

as of 2020.07.21

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up