GCatholic.org


Bishops of Croatia

by Liturgical Precedence

Croatia
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Croatia (32)
1989.06.25 (2003.10.21)Cardinal Josip Bozanić (70)Cardinal Josip Bozanić (70), Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati, Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia), Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion and Vice-President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference
1999.07.10 (1999.05.22)Archbishop Nikola Eterović (68)Archbishop Nikola Eterović (68), Titular Archbishop of Vinkovci and Apostolic Nuncio to Germany
1993.10.17 (2000.06.21)Archbishop Marin Barišić (72)Archbishop Marin Barišić (72), Metropolitan Archbishop of Split–Makarska (Croatia)
2000.12.16 (2000.11.17)Archbishop Ivan Devčić (71)Archbishop Ivan Devčić (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Rijeka (Croatia)
2004.11.21 (2004.09.15)Archbishop Martin Vidović (66)Archbishop Martin Vidović (66), Titular Archbishop of Nin and Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Belarus
1990.03.24 (2008.06.18)Archbishop Marin Srakić (82)Archbishop Marin Srakić (82), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Đakovo–Osijek (Croatia)
1990.01.14 (2010.03.15)Archbishop Želimir Puljić (72)Archbishop Želimir Puljić (72), Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) and President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference
2001.09.22 (2013.04.18)Archbishop Đuro Hranić (58)Archbishop Đuro Hranić (58), Metropolitan Archbishop of Đakovo–Osijek (Croatia)
(2019.02.02)Archbishop Ante Jozić (52)Archbishop-elect Ante Jozić (52), Titular Archbishop of Cissa and Apostolic Nuncio to Cote d’Ivoire
1989.04.30Bishop Slobodan Štambuk (78)Bishop Slobodan Štambuk (78), Bishop emeritus of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia)
1991.06.08Bishop Juraj Jezerinac (80)Bishop Juraj Jezerinac (80), Military Ordinary emeritus of Croatia (Croatia)
1997.03.19Bishop Ante Ivas (79)Bishop Ante Ivas (79), Bishop emeritus of Šibenik (Croatia)
1997.09.27Bishop Antun Škvorčević (72)Bishop Antun Škvorčević (72), Bishop of Požega (Croatia)
1998.01.10Bishop Ivan Milovan (78)Bishop Ivan Milovan (78), Bishop emeritus of Poreč i Pula (Croatia)
1998.03.15Bishop Valter Župan (81)Bishop Valter Župan (81), Bishop emeritus of Krk (Croatia)
1999.02.06Bishop Vlado Košić (60)Bishop Vlado Košić (60), Bishop of Sisak (Croatia)
1999.02.06Bishop Josip Mrzljak (75)Bishop Josip Mrzljak (75), Bishop emeritus of Varaždin (Croatia)
1999.06.29Bishop Mile Bogović (80)Bishop Mile Bogović (80), Bishop emeritus of Gospić–Senj (Croatia)
2005.03.19Bishop Valentin Pozaić, S.J. (73)Bishop Valentin Pozaić, S.J. (73), Titular Bishop of Pićan and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Zagreb (Croatia)
2008.03.29Bishop Ivan Šaško (53)Bishop Ivan Šaško (53), Titular Bishop of Rotaria and Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia)
2009.07.04Bishop Nikola Kekić (76)Bishop Nikola Kekić (76), Bishop emeritus of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia)
2010.03.20Bishop Vjekoslav Huzjak (59)Bishop Vjekoslav Huzjak (59), Bishop of Bjelovar–Križevci (Croatia)
2010.07.03Bishop Mijo Gorski (66)Bishop Mijo Gorski (66), Titular Bishop of Epidaurum and Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia)
2011.03.19Bishop Mate Uzinić (51)Bishop Mate Uzinić (51), Bishop of Dubrovnik (Croatia)
2011.12.10Bishop Dražen Kutleša (50)Bishop Dražen Kutleša (50), Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia)
2015.03.22Bishop Ivica Petanjak, O.F.M. Cap. (55)Bishop Ivica Petanjak, O.F.M. Cap. (55), Bishop of Krk (Croatia)
2016.02.27Bishop Jure Bogdan (63)Bishop Jure Bogdan (63), Military Ordinary of Croatia (Croatia)
2016.05.25Bishop Zdenko Križić, O.C.D. (66)Bishop Zdenko Križić, O.C.D. (66), Bishop of Gospić–Senj (Croatia)
2016.07.25Bishop Tomislav Rogić (55)Bishop Tomislav Rogić (55), Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia)
2018.04.30Bishop Petar Palić (47)Bishop Petar Palić (47), Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) and Secretary General of Croatian Bishops’ Conference
2019.04.22Bishop Ivan Ćurić (54)Bishop Ivan Ćurić (54), Titular Bishop of Tela and Auxiliary Bishop of Đakovo–Osijek (Croatia)
Bishop Bože Radoš (54)Bishop-elect Bože Radoš (54), Bishop of Varaždin (Croatia)

as of 2019.08.10

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up