Bishops of Greece

by Liturgical Precedence

Greece
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Greece (13)
1973.08.12 (1973.06.25)Archbishop Nikolaos Foskolos (85)Archbishop Nikolaos Foskolos (85), Archbishop emeritus of Athens (Greece) and former Apostolic Administrator of Rhodes (Greece)
1993.07.04 (1993.04.29)Archbishop Nikólaos Printesis (81)Archbishop Nikólaos Printesis (81), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) and former Apostolic Administrator of Chios (Greece)
2003.05.18 (2003.03.22)Archbishop Yannis Spiteris, O.F.M. Cap. (82)Archbishop Yannis Spiteris, O.F.M. Cap. (82), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece) and former Apostolic Administrator of Thessaloniki (Greece)
2008.12.06 (2008.10.29)Archbishop Youssef Antoine Soueif (60)Archbishop Youssef Antoine Soueif (60), Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) and Apostolic Visitator in Greece of the Maronites
2014.10.25 (2014.08.12)Archbishop Sevastianos Rossolatos (78)Archbishop Sevastianos Rossolatos (78), Archbishop emeritus of Athens (Greece) and former Apostolic Administrator of Rhodes (Greece)
2021.02.07 (2020.09.14)Archbishop Georgios Altouvas (49)Archbishop Georgios Altouvas (49), Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece) and Apostolic Administrator of Thessaloniki (Greece)
2021.05.23 (2021.01.25)Archbishop Josif Printezis (52)Archbishop Josif Printezis (52), Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece), Apostolic Administrator of Chios (Greece) and General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Greece
2021.09.18 (2021.07.14)Archbishop Theodoros Kontidis, S.J. (66)Archbishop Theodoros Kontidis, S.J. (66), Archbishop of Athens (Greece) and Apostolic Administrator of Rhodes (Greece)
1974.10.20Bishop Frangkiskos Papamanolis, O.F.M. Cap. (85)Bishop Frangkiskos Papamanolis, O.F.M. Cap. (85), Bishop emeritus of Syros (Greece), Bishop emeritus of Santorini (Greece) and former Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece)
2006.02.11Bishop François Eid, O.M.M. (79)Bishop François Eid, O.M.M. (79), Bishop emeritus of Cairo of the Maronites (Egypt)
2008.05.24Bishop Dimitrios Salachas (83)Bishop Dimitrios Salachas (83), Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis and Apostolic Exarch emeritus of Greece of the Greeks (Greece)
2014.07.02Bishop Petros Stefanou (59)Bishop Petros Stefanou (59), Bishop of Syros (Greece), Bishop of Santorini (Greece), President of Episcopal Conference of Greece and Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece)
2016.04.15Bishop Manuel Nin, O.S.B. (66)Bishop Manuel Nin, O.S.B. (66), Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) and Titular Bishop of Carcabia

Last updated on 2022.10.25

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up