GCatholic.org


Bishops of Egypt

by Liturgical Precedence

Egypt
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Egypt (22)
1977.09.09 (2010.11.20)Cardinal Antonios Naguib (85)Cardinal Antonios Naguib (85), Cardinal-Patriarch, Patriarch emeritus of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt), former President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church and former President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt
1981.11.27 (2000.11.29)Patriarch Gregorios III Laham, B.S. (86)Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (Loutfi Laham, B.S.) (86), Patriarch emeritus of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria), Patriarch emeritus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites, Patriarch emeritus of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites, former President of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church and former President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria
2002.11.15 (2013.01.15)Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (64)Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (64), Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt), President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church and President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt
2001.09.02 (2017.06.20)Patriarch Youssef Absi, M.S.P. (74)Patriarch Youssef Absi (Joseph Absi, M.S.P.) (74), Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria), Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites and Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites
1998.01.06 (1997.12.13)Archbishop Marco Dino Brogi, O.F.M. (88)Archbishop Marco Dino Brogi, O.F.M. (88), Titular Archbishop of Città Ducale and Undersecretary emeritus of Congregation for the Oriental Churches
2006.03.24 (2006.02.09)Archbishop Georges Bakar (74)Archbishop Georges Bakar (74), Protosyncellus of Egypt, Sudan and South Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) and Titular Archbishop of Pelusium of the Greek-Melkites
1986.08.29Bishop Youhanna Golta (83)Bishop Youhanna Golta (83), Titular Bishop of Andropolis and Bishop of Curia of the Copts
1990.06.03Bishop Kyrillos Kamal William Samaan, O.F.M. (73)Bishop Kyrillos Kamal William Samaan, O.F.M. (73), Bishop of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt)
1994.07.22Bishop Makarios Tewfik (75)Bishop Makarios Tewfik (75), Bishop emeritus of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt)
2001.06.03Bishop Giuseppe Bausardo, S.D.B. (69)Bishop Giuseppe Bausardo, S.D.B. (69), Titular Bishop of Ida in Mauretania and Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Alexandria of Egypt (Egypt)
2003.02.13Bishop Antonios Aziz Mina (65)Bishop Antonios Aziz Mina (65), Bishop emeritus of Guizeh of the Copts (Egypt)
2003.11.13Bishop Youssef Aboul-Kheir (76)Bishop Youssef Aboul-Kheir (76), Bishop emeritus of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt)
2004.05.09Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (67)Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (67), Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt)
2006.02.11Bishop François Eid, O.M.M. (76)Bishop François Eid, O.M.M. (76), Bishop emeritus of Cairo of the Maronites (Egypt)
2006.10.13Bishop Botros Fahim Awad Hanna (58)Bishop Botros Fahim Awad Hanna (58), Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt)
2012.07.28Bishop Georges Chihane (67)Bishop Georges Chihane (67), Bishop of Cairo of the Maronites (Egypt) and Apostolic Visitator in Northern Africa of the Maronites
2016.06.10Bishop Emmanuel Ayad Bishay (48)Bishop Emmanuel Ayad Bishay (48), Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt)
2018.05.25Bishop Toma Adly Zaki (53)Bishop Toma Adly Zaki (53), Bishop of Guizeh of the Copts (Egypt)
2019.08.03Bishop Basilios Fawzy Al-Dabe (63)Bishop Basilios Fawzy Al-Dabe (63), Bishop of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt)
2019.08.31Bishop Hani Bakhoum Kiroulos (46)Bishop Hani Bakhoum Kiroulos (46), Titular Bishop of Cabasa and Bishop of Curia of the Copts
2019.09.05Bishop Danial Lofty Khella (51)Bishop Danial Lofty Khella (51), Bishop of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt)
2020.02.27Bishop Bechara Giuda Matarana, O.F.M. (48)Bishop Bechara Giuda Matarana, O.F.M. (48), Bishop of Abu Qurqas of the Copts (Egypt)

as of 2020.07.19

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up