GCatholic.org


Bishops of Ecuador

by Liturgical Precedence

Ecuador
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Ecuador (49)
1972.05.21 (2010.11.20)Cardinal Raúl Eduardo Vela Chiriboga (85)Cardinal Raúl Eduardo Vela Chiriboga (85), Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Quito (Ecuador)
2014.01.18 (2019.04.05)Archbishop Alfredo Mateus Espinoza Mateus, S.D.B. (61)Archbishop Alfredo Mateus Espinoza Mateus, S.D.B. (61), Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador)
1969.01.12 (1994.02.25)Archbishop José Mario Ruiz Navas (89)Archbishop José Mario Ruiz Navas (89), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Portoviejo (Ecuador)
1990.02.22 (2003.05.07)Archbishop Antonio Arregui Yarza (80)Archbishop Antonio Arregui Yarza (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Guayaquil (Ecuador)
1994.01.12 (2007.08.06)Archbishop Lorenzo Voltolini Esti (71)Archbishop Lorenzo Voltolini Esti (71), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Portoviejo (Ecuador)
2009.07.04 (2009.04.20)Archbishop Luis Gerardo Cabrera Herrera, O.F.M. (64)Archbishop Luis Gerardo Cabrera Herrera, O.F.M. (64), Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador
2003.03.15 (2010.09.11)Archbishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M. (78)Archbishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M. (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Quito (Ecuador)
2006.07.22 (2016.06.20)Archbishop Marcos Aurelio Pérez Caicedo (52)Archbishop Marcos Aurelio Pérez Caicedo (52), Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador)
2012.06.01 (2019.10.02)Archbishop Eduardo José Castillo Pino (49)Archbishop Eduardo José Castillo Pino (49), Metropolitan Archbishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador)
1973.04.29Bishop Raúl Holguer López Mayorga (93)Bishop Raúl Holguer López Mayorga (93), Bishop emeritus of Latacunga (Ecuador)
1982.02.14Bishop Néstor Rafael Herrera Heredia (86)Bishop Néstor Rafael Herrera Heredia (86), Bishop emeritus of Machala (Ecuador)
1982.02.14Bishop Victor Alejandro Corral Mantilla (83)Bishop Victor Alejandro Corral Mantilla (83), Bishop emeritus of Riobamba (Ecuador)
1983.02.02Bishop Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña, O.F.M. (95)Bishop Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña, O.F.M. (95), Titular Bishop of Gibba and Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Zamora (Ecuador)
1989.02.25Bishop Germán Trajano Pavón Puente (83)Bishop Germán Trajano Pavón Puente (83), Bishop emeritus of Ambato (Ecuador)
1990.03.03Bishop Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno, O.F.M. (92)Bishop Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno, O.F.M. (92), Titular Bishop of Ceramussa and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Guayaquil (Ecuador)
1990.04.03Bishop Jesús Esteban Sádaba Pérez, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Bishop Jesús Esteban Sádaba Pérez, O.F.M. Cap. (78), Titular Bishop of Assuras and Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Aguarico (Ecuador)
1991.05.04Bishop Miguel Angel Aguilar Miranda (80)Bishop Miguel Angel Aguilar Miranda (80), Military Ordinary emeritus of Ecuador (Ecuador)
1992.11.29Bishop Frumencio Escudero Arenas (72)Bishop Frumencio Escudero Arenas (72), Titular Bishop of Cincari and Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Puyo (Ecuador)
1993.09.19Bishop Pietro Gabrielli, S.D.B. (88)Bishop Pietro Gabrielli, S.D.B. (88), Titular Bishop of Taparura and Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Méndez (Ecuador)
1994.10.22Bishop Paolo Mietto, C.S.I. (85)Bishop Paolo Mietto, C.S.I. (85), Titular Bishop of Muzuca in Byzacena and Apostolic Administrator emeritus of San Miguel de Sucumbíos (Ecuador)
1995.08.20Bishop Eugenio Arellano Fernández, M.C.C.J. (74)Bishop Eugenio Arellano Fernández, M.C.C.J. (74), Vicar Apostolic of Esmeraldas (Ecuador), Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari and President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador
1995.09.30Bishop Julio César Terán Dutari, S.J. (86)Bishop Julio César Terán Dutari, S.J. (86), Bishop emeritus of Ibarra (Ecuador) and Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Santo Domingo (Ecuador)
1996.06.23Bishop Manuel Antonio Valarezo Luzuriaga, O.F.M. (82)Bishop Manuel Antonio Valarezo Luzuriaga, O.F.M. (82), Titular Bishop of Quæstoriana and Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Galápagos (Ecuador)
1999.01.06Bishop Rafael Cob García (68)Bishop Rafael Cob García (68), Vicar Apostolic of Puyo (Ecuador) and Titular Bishop of Cerbali
2002.07.27Bishop Luis Antonio Sánchez Armijos, S.D.B. (76)Bishop Luis Antonio Sánchez Armijos, S.D.B. (76), Bishop emeritus of Machala (Ecuador)
2003.03.25Bishop José Victoriano Naranjo Tovar (78)Bishop José Victoriano Naranjo Tovar (78), Bishop emeritus of Latacunga (Ecuador)
2004.12.18Bishop Ángel Polivio Sánchez Loaiza (73)Bishop Ángel Polivio Sánchez Loaiza (73), Bishop of Machala (Ecuador)
2006.07.22Bishop Aníbal Nieto Guerra, O.C.D. (70)Bishop Aníbal Nieto Guerra, O.C.D. (70), Bishop of San Jacinto (Ecuador)
2006.08.11Bishop Segundo René Coba Galarza (62)Bishop Segundo René Coba Galarza (62), Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) and Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador
2006.08.11Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (57)Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (57), Titular Bishop of Thibuzabetum and Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador)
2006.12.02Bishop Fausto Feliciano Gaibor García (67)Bishop Fausto Feliciano Gaibor García (67), Bishop of Tulcán (Ecuador)
2007.12.12Bishop Hermenegildo José Torres Asanza (53)Bishop Hermenegildo José Torres Asanza (53), Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador)
2008.04.05Bishop Valter Dario Maggi (63)Bishop Valter Dario Maggi (63), Bishop emeritus of Ibarra (Ecuador)
2008.06.05Bishop Julio Parrilla Díaz (73)Bishop Julio Parrilla Díaz (73), Bishop of Riobamba (Ecuador)
2008.06.21Bishop Néstor Vidal Montesdeoca Becerra, S.D.B. (62)Bishop Néstor Vidal Montesdeoca Becerra, S.D.B. (62), Vicar Apostolic of Méndez (Ecuador) and Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Mauretania
2009.05.13Bishop Walter Jehová Heras Segarra, O.F.M. (55)Bishop Walter Jehová Heras Segarra, O.F.M. (55), Bishop of Loja (Ecuador)
2009.11.28Bishop Guido Iván Minda Chalá (59)Bishop Guido Iván Minda Chalá (59), Titular Bishop of Nisa in Lycia and Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador)
2010.10.09Bishop Celmo Lazzari, C.S.I. (63)Bishop Celmo Lazzari, C.S.I. (63), Vicar Apostolic of San Miguel de Sucumbíos (Ecuador) and Titular Bishop of Muzuca in Proconsulari
2013.11.30Bishop Bertram Víctor Wick Enzler (64)Bishop Bertram Víctor Wick Enzler (64), Bishop of Santo Domingo (Ecuador)
2013.12.07Bishop Áureo Patricio Bonilla Bonilla, O.F.M. (51)Bishop Áureo Patricio Bonilla Bonilla, O.F.M. (51), Vicar Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador) and Titular Bishop of Bida
2014.02.08Bishop Giovanni Battista Piccioli (62)Bishop Giovanni Battista Piccioli (62), Titular Bishop of Patara and Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador)
2014.08.15Bishop Skiper Bladimir Yánez Calvachi (47)Bishop Skiper Bladimir Yánez Calvachi (47), Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador)
2015.03.07Bishop Adelio Pasqualotto, C.S.I. (69)Bishop Adelio Pasqualotto, C.S.I. (69), Vicar Apostolic of Napo (Ecuador) and Titular Bishop of Abthugni
2015.03.21Bishop Jorge Giovanny Pazmiño Abril, O.P. (54)Bishop Jorge Giovanny Pazmiño Abril, O.P. (54), Bishop of Ambato (Ecuador)
2016.08.20Bishop Oswaldo Patricio Ventimilla Cabrera (53)Bishop Oswaldo Patricio Ventimilla Cabrera (53), Bishop of Azogues (Ecuador)
2017.01.20Bishop Geovanni Mauricio Paz Hurtado (56)Bishop Geovanni Mauricio Paz Hurtado (56), Bishop of Latacunga (Ecuador)
2017.10.06Bishop José Adalberto Jiménez Mendoza, O.F.M. Cap. (50)Bishop José Adalberto Jiménez Mendoza, O.F.M. Cap. (50), Vicar Apostolic of Aguarico (Ecuador) and Titular Bishop of Ubaba
2019.07.06Bishop José Bolivar Piedra Aguirre (53)Bishop José Bolivar Piedra Aguirre (53), Titular Bishop of Maronana and Auxiliary Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador)
2019.12.07Bishop David Israel De la Torre Altamirano, SS.CC. (47)Bishop-elect David Israel De la Torre Altamirano, SS.CC. (47), Titular Bishop of Bagai and Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador)

as of 2019.11.09

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up