GCatholic.org


Bishops of Germany

by Liturgical Precedence

Germany
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Germany (122)
1977.05.28 (2005.04.19)Pope Benedict XVI (92)Pope Benedict XVI (Joseph Ratzinger) (92), Supreme Pontiff emeritus
1968.06.29 (1985.05.25)Cardinal Friedrich Wetter (91)Cardinal Friedrich Wetter (91), Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio, Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of München und Freising (Germany) and Apostolic Administrator emeritus of München und Freising (Germany)
1989.06.17 (2001.02.21)Cardinal Walter Kasper (86)Cardinal Walter Kasper (86), Cardinal-Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova pro hac vice Title, Bishop emeritus of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany), President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity and President emeritus of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews
1976.02.01 (2007.11.24)Cardinal Paul Josef Cordes (85)Cardinal Paul Josef Cordes (85), Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Piscibus pro hac vice Title and President emeritus of Pontifical Council “Cor unum”
1996.09.21 (2010.11.20)Cardinal Reinhard Marx (66)Cardinal Reinhard Marx (66), Cardinal-Priest of S. Corbiniano, Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany), Coordinator of Council for the Economy, President of German Episcopal Conference and Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia
2003.03.30 (2012.02.18)Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (63)Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (63), Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Maria Vianney and Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany)
2010.11.13 (2010.11.20)Cardinal Walter Brandmüller (90)Cardinal Walter Brandmüller (90), Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano dei Fiamminghi and President emeritus of Pontifical Committee of Historical Sciences
2002.11.24 (2014.02.22)Cardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (71)Cardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (71), Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agnese in Agone, Bishop emeritus of Regensburg (Germany), Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith, President emeritus of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”, President emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission and President emeritus of International Theological Commission
1983.01.06 (2015.02.14)Cardinal Karl-Josef Rauber (85)Cardinal Karl-Josef Rauber (85), Cardinal-Deacon of S. Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia and Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Luxembourg
1984.06.16 (1995.03.25)Archbishop Karl Heinrich Braun (88)Archbishop Karl Heinrich Braun (88), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bamberg (Germany)
2001.03.19 (2001.02.08)Archbishop Henryk Józef Nowacki (73)Archbishop Henryk Józef Nowacki (73), Titular Archbishop of Blera, Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Norway, Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Finland, Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Denmark, Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Sweden and Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Iceland
1998.07.12 (2002.06.28)Archbishop Ludwig Schick (70)Archbishop Ludwig Schick (70), Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany)
1999.05.24 (2002.11.22)Archbishop Werner Thissen (80)Archbishop Werner Thissen (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Hamburg (Germany)
2003.07.20 (2003.06.16)Archbishop Robert Zollitsch (81)Archbishop Robert Zollitsch (81), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) and Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)
2000.01.23 (2003.07.03)Archbishop Hans-Josef Becker (71)Archbishop Hans-Josef Becker (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Paderborn (Germany)
2008.11.16 (2008.09.08)Archbishop Martin Krebs (63)Archbishop Martin Krebs (63), Titular Archbishop of Taborenta and Apostolic Nuncio to Uruguay
2013.01.06 (2012.12.07)Archbishop Georg Gänswein (63)Archbishop Georg Gänswein (63), Titular Archbishop of Urbisaglia and Prefect of Prefecture of the Papal Household
2014.06.29 (2014.05.30)Archbishop Stephan Burger (57)Archbishop Stephan Burger (57), Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)
2015.03.14 (2015.01.26)Archbishop Stefan Heße (53)Archbishop Stefan Heße (53), Metropolitan Archbishop of Hamburg (Germany)
2006.05.07 (2015.06.08)Archbishop Heiner Koch (65)Archbishop Heiner Koch (65), Metropolitan Archbishop of Berlin (Germany)
1968.06.11Bishop Alfred Kleinermeilert (91)Bishop Alfred Kleinermeilert (91), Titular Bishop of Pausula and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Trier (Germany)
1970.04.11Bishop Ernst Franz Gerd Werner Dicke (91)Bishop Ernst Franz Gerd Werner Dicke (91), Titular Bishop of Iria Flavia and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Aachen (Germany)
1975.05.19Bishop Klaus Dick (91)Bishop Klaus Dick (91), Titular Bishop of Guzabeta and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Köln (Germany)
1976.11.27Bishop Franz Josef Kuhnle (93)Bishop Franz Josef Kuhnle (93), Titular Bishop of Sorres and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)
1977.10.23Bishop Gerhard Pieschl (85)Bishop Gerhard Pieschl (85), Titular Bishop of Miseno and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Limburg (Germany)
1979.02.18Bishop Theodor Kettmann (80)Bishop Theodor Kettmann (80), Titular Bishop of Busiris and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Osnabrück (Germany)
1980.11.26Bishop Joachim Wanke (78)Bishop Joachim Wanke (78), Bishop emeritus of Erfurt (Germany)
1981.03.25Bishop Norbert Werbs (79)Bishop Norbert Werbs (79), Titular Bishop of Amaura and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Hamburg (Germany)
1981.07.05Bishop Paul Friedrich Wehrle (79)Bishop Paul Friedrich Wehrle (79), Titular Bishop of Nova Germania and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)
1982.03.25Bishop Wolfgang Weider (87)Bishop Wolfgang Weider (87), Titular Bishop of Uzita and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Berlin (Germany)
1982.06.13Bishop Franz Kamphaus (87)Bishop Franz Kamphaus (87), Bishop emeritus of Limburg (Germany)
1983.04.27Bishop Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer, M.S.C. (91)Bishop Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer, M.S.C. (91), Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Caravelí (Peru)
1983.10.16Bishop Anton Schlembach (87)Bishop Anton Schlembach (87), Bishop emeritus of Speyer (Germany)
1986.03.08Bishop Wilhelm Schraml (84)Bishop Wilhelm Schraml (84), Bishop emeritus of Passau (Germany)
1986.09.21Bishop Heinrich Janssen (87)Bishop Heinrich Janssen (87), Titular Bishop of Aquæ Sirenses and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Münster (Germany)
1987.02.07Bishop Karl Reger (89)Bishop Karl Reger (89), Titular Bishop of Árd Sratha and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Aachen (Germany)
1988.02.20Bishop Joachim Friedrich Reinelt (83)Bishop Joachim Friedrich Reinelt (83), Bishop emeritus of Dresden–Meißen (Germany)
1988.04.24Bishop Franziskus Eisenbach (76)Bishop Franziskus Eisenbach (76), Titular Bishop of Sigus and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Mainz (Germany)
1988.05.03Bishop Franz Grave (86)Bishop Franz Grave (86), Titular Bishop of Tingaria and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Essen (Germany)
1988.10.14Bishop Helmut Bauer (86)Bishop Helmut Bauer (86), Titular Bishop of Velefi and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Würzburg (Germany)
1989.01.08Bishop Hans-Jochen Jaschke (78)Bishop Hans-Jochen Jaschke (78), Titular Bishop of Tisili and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Hamburg (Germany)
1990.03.24Bishop Leopold Nowak (90)Bishop Leopold Nowak (90), Bishop emeritus of Magdeburg (Germany)
1991.08.31Bishop Johannes Kreidler (73)Bishop Johannes Kreidler (73), Titular Bishop of Edistiana and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)
1991.09.01Bishop Franz-Josef Hermann Bode (68)Bishop Franz-Josef Hermann Bode (68), Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany)
1992.05.01Bishop Norbert Trelle (77)Bishop Norbert Trelle (77), Bishop emeritus of Hildesheim (Germany)
1992.09.13Bishop Friedhelm Hofmann (77)Bishop Friedhelm Hofmann (77), Bishop emeritus of Würzburg (Germany)
1992.10.25Bishop Hans-Georg Koitz (84)Bishop Hans-Georg Koitz (84), Titular Bishop of Cantanus and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Hildesheim (Germany)
1993.01.30Bishop Viktor Josef Dammertz, O.S.B. (90)Bishop Viktor Josef Dammertz, O.S.B. (90), Bishop emeritus of Augsburg (Germany)
1994.06.29Bishop Bernhard Haßlberger (73)Bishop Bernhard Haßlberger (73), Titular Bishop of Octaba and Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany)
1995.02.11Bishop Heinrich Mussinghoff (79)Bishop Heinrich Mussinghoff (79), Bishop emeritus of Aachen (Germany)
1995.03.18Bishop Josef Grünwald (83)Bishop Josef Grünwald (83), Titular Bishop of Fronta and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Augsburg (Germany)
1995.03.25Bishop Otto Georgens (68)Bishop Otto Georgens (68), Titular Bishop of Gubaliana and Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany)
1995.09.23Bishop Nikolaus Schwerdtfeger (71)Bishop Nikolaus Schwerdtfeger (71), Titular Bishop of Fussala and Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany)
1996.01.07Bishop Franz Vorrath (82)Bishop Franz Vorrath (82), Titular Bishop of Vicus Aterii and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Essen (Germany)
1996.03.23Bishop Walter Mixa (78)Bishop Walter Mixa (78), Bishop emeritus of Augsburg (Germany) and Military Ordinary emeritus of Germany (Germany)
1996.09.21Bishop Heinz Josef Algermissen (76)Bishop Heinz Josef Algermissen (76), Bishop emeritus of Fulda (Germany)
1997.06.22Bishop Thomas Maria Renz (61)Bishop Thomas Maria Renz (61), Titular Bishop of Rucuma and Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)
1999.02.07Bishop Franz Josef Dietl (85)Bishop Franz Josef Dietl (85), Titular Bishop of Sebarga and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of München und Freising (Germany)
1999.05.30Bishop Felix Genn (69)Bishop Felix Genn (69), Bishop of Münster (Germany)
1999.09.11Bishop Gerhard Feige (67)Bishop Gerhard Feige (67), Bishop of Magdeburg (Germany)
2000.06.29Bishop Rainer Klug (80)Bishop Rainer Klug (80), Titular Bishop of Ala miliaria and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)
2000.07.16Bishop Anton Losinger (62)Bishop Anton Losinger (62), Titular Bishop of Vazi-Sarra and Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany)
2000.09.17Bishop Gebhard Fürst (70)Bishop Gebhard Fürst (70), Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)
2001.02.03Bishop Petro Kryk (74)Bishop Petro Kryk (Piotr) (74), Apostolic Exarch of Germany and Scandinavia of the Ukrainians (Germany) and Titular Bishop of Castra Martis
2001.05.01Bishop Bernd Joachim Uhl (72)Bishop Bernd Joachim Uhl (72), Titular Bishop of Malliana and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)
2001.09.02Bishop Heinrich Timmerevers (67)Bishop Heinrich Timmerevers (67), Bishop of Dresden–Meißen (Germany)
2002.09.08Bishop Karl-Heinz Wiesemann (59)Bishop Karl-Heinz Wiesemann (59), Bishop of Speyer (Germany)
2003.04.21Bishop Ulrich Neymeyr (62)Bishop Ulrich Neymeyr (62), Bishop of Erfurt (Germany)
2004.01.06Bishop Josef Clemens (72)Bishop Josef Clemens (72), Titular Bishop of Segermes and Secretary emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Laity
2004.01.17Bishop Karl Borsch (60)Bishop Karl Borsch (60), Titular Bishop of Crepedula and Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany)
2004.01.18Bishop Franz-Peter Tebartz-van Elst (59)Bishop Franz-Peter Tebartz-van Elst (59), Delegate for catechesis of Pontifical Council for the Promotion of the New Evangelization and Bishop emeritus of Limburg (Germany)
2004.02.08Bishop Robert Brahm (64)Bishop Robert Brahm (64), Titular Bishop of Mimiana and Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany)
2004.02.08Bishop Jörg Michael Peters (59)Bishop Jörg Michael Peters (59), Titular Bishop of Fordongianus and Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany)
2004.09.26Bishop Karlheinz Diez (65)Bishop Karlheinz Diez (65), Titular Bishop of Villa regis and Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany)
2004.12.05Bishop Manfred Grothe (80)Bishop Manfred Grothe (80), Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus and Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Limburg (Germany)
2004.12.05Bishop Matthias König (60)Bishop Matthias König (60), Titular Bishop of Elicroca and Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany)
2005.11.26Bishop Reinhard Hauke (66)Bishop Reinhard Hauke (66), Titular Bishop of Flumenpiscense and Auxiliary Bishop of Erfurt (Germany)
2006.05.14Bishop Stephan Ackermann (56)Bishop Stephan Ackermann (56), Bishop of Trier (Germany)
2006.05.20Bishop Johannes Bündgens (63)Bishop Johannes Bündgens (63), Titular Bishop of Ardcarne and Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany)
2006.12.02Bishop Gregor Maria Franz Hanke, O.S.B. (65)Bishop Gregor Maria Franz Hanke, O.S.B. (65), Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany)
2007.03.25Bishop Reinhard Pappenberger (61)Bishop Reinhard Pappenberger (61), Titular Bishop of Aptuca and Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany)
2007.06.23Bishop Konrad Zdarsa (75)Bishop Konrad Zdarsa (75), Bishop emeritus of Augsburg (Germany)
2007.09.01Bishop Franz-Josef Overbeck (55)Bishop Franz-Josef Overbeck (55), Bishop of Essen (Germany), Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany) and Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community
2008.06.15Bishop Hubert Berenbrinker (69)Bishop Hubert Berenbrinker (69), Titular Bishop of Panatoria and Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany)
2008.09.19Bishop Ludger Schepers (66)Bishop Ludger Schepers (66), Titular Bishop of Neapolis in Proconsulari and Auxiliary Bishop of Essen (Germany)
2009.01.25Bishop Ulrich Boom (72)Bishop Ulrich Boom (72), Titular Bishop of Sullectum and Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany)
2009.04.19Bishop Matthias Heinrich (65)Bishop Matthias Heinrich (65), Titular Bishop of Thibaris and Auxiliary Bishop of Berlin (Germany)
2009.08.30Bishop Thomas Löhr (67)Bishop Thomas Löhr (67), Titular Bishop of Diana and Auxiliary Bishop of Limburg (Germany)
2010.02.28Bishop Wolfgang Bischof (59)Bishop Wolfgang Bischof (59), Titular Bishop of Nebbi and Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany)
2010.08.29Bishop Dieter Geerlings (72)Bishop Dieter Geerlings (72), Titular Bishop of Tacapæ and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Münster (Germany)
2010.08.29Bishop Christoph Hegge (57)Bishop Christoph Hegge (57), Titular Bishop of Sicilibba and Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany)
2010.08.29Bishop Wilfried Theising (57)Bishop Wilfried Theising (57), Titular Bishop of Mina and Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany)
2011.02.13Bishop Stefan Zekorn (60)Bishop Stefan Zekorn (60), Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Mauretania and Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany)
2011.02.26Bishop Heinz-Günter Bongartz (64)Bishop Heinz-Günter Bongartz (64), Titular Bishop of Bonusta and Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany)
2011.06.05Bishop Helmut Karl Dieser (57)Bishop Helmut Karl Dieser (57), Bishop of Aachen (Germany)
2011.08.28Bishop Wolfgang Ipolt (65)Bishop Wolfgang Ipolt (65), Bishop of Görlitz (Germany)
2012.03.25Bishop Dominik Schwaderlapp (52)Bishop Dominik Schwaderlapp (52), Titular Bishop of Frigento and Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany)
2012.07.28Bishop Florian Wörner (49)Bishop Florian Wörner (49), Titular Bishop of Hierpiniana and Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany)
2012.08.30Bishop Maroun-Nasser Gemayel (68)Bishop Maroun-Nasser Gemayel (68), Bishop of Notre-Dame du Liban de Paris of the Maronites (France) and Apostolic Visitator in Western and Northern Europe of the Maronites
2013.01.26Bishop Rudolf Voderholzer (60)Bishop Rudolf Voderholzer (60), Bishop of Regensburg (Germany)
2013.09.01Bishop Johannes Wübbe (53)Bishop Johannes Wübbe (53), Titular Bishop of Roscrea and Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany)
2013.09.08Bishop Michael Gerber (49)Bishop Michael Gerber (49), Bishop of Fulda (Germany)
2013.09.21Bishop Ansgar Puff (63)Bishop Ansgar Puff (63), Titular Bishop of Gordus and Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany)
2014.03.15Bishop Herwig Gössl (52)Bishop Herwig Gössl (52), Titular Bishop of Balecium and Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany)
2014.05.24Bishop Stefan Oster, S.D.B. (54)Bishop Stefan Oster, S.D.B. (54), Bishop of Passau (Germany)
2014.06.29Bishop Wilhelm Zimmermann (71)Bishop Wilhelm Zimmermann (71), Titular Bishop of Benda and Auxiliary Bishop of Essen (Germany)
2015.06.07Bishop Josef Graf (62)Bishop Josef Graf (62), Titular Bishop of Inis Cathaig and Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany)
2015.09.20Bishop Udo Markus Bentz (52)Bishop Udo Markus Bentz (52), Titular Bishop of Sita and Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany)
2015.09.27Bishop Dominicus Meier, O.S.B. (60)Bishop Dominicus Meier, O.S.B. (60), Titular Bishop of Castro di Sardegna and Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany)
2016.01.10Bishop Rolf Steinhäuser (67)Bishop Rolf Steinhäuser (67), Titular Bishop of Thuburnica and Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany)
2016.09.18Bishop Georg Bätzing (58)Bishop Georg Bätzing (58), Bishop of Limburg (Germany)
2016.12.10Bishop Rupert Graf zu Stolberg (49)Bishop Rupert Graf zu Stolberg (49), Titular Bishop of Sassura and Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany)
2017.03.25Bishop Horst Eberlein (69)Bishop Horst Eberlein (69), Titular Bishop of Tisedi and Auxiliary Bishop of Hamburg (Germany)
2017.05.28Bishop Matthäus Karrer (51)Bishop Matthäus Karrer (51), Titular Bishop of Tunnuna and Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)
2017.07.08Bishop Rolf Lohmann (56)Bishop Rolf Lohmann (56), Titular Bishop of Gor and Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany)
2017.08.27Bishop Peter Kohlgraf (52)Bishop Peter Kohlgraf (52), Bishop of Mainz (Germany)
2017.09.03Bishop Franz Josef Gebert (70)Bishop Franz Josef Gebert (70), Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Byzacena and Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany)
2018.04.15Bishop Peter Birkhofer (55)Bishop Peter Birkhofer (55), Titular Bishop of Villamagna in Tripolitana and Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)
2018.06.10Bishop Franz Jung (53)Bishop Franz Jung (53), Bishop of Würzburg (Germany)
2018.09.01Bishop Heiner Wilmer, S.C.I. (58)Bishop Heiner Wilmer, S.C.I. (58), Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany)
2019.06.30Bishop Christian Würtz (48)Bishop Christian Würtz (48), Titular Bishop of Germania in Dacia and Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)
2019.07.13Bishop Gerhard Schneider (50)Bishop Gerhard Schneider (50), Titular Bishop of Abbir Germaniciana and Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)

as of 2019.11.09

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up