GCatholic.org


Bishops of Cuba

by Liturgical Precedence

Cuba
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Cuba (17)
1997.06.07 (2019.10.05)Cardinal Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (71)Cardinal Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (71), Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Aquila e Priscilla and Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba)
1996.01.27 (2007.02.10)Archbishop Dionisio Guillermo García Ibáñez (75)Archbishop Dionisio Guillermo García Ibáñez (75), Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba)
2007.01.27 (2016.12.06)Archbishop Wilfredo Pino Estévez (69)Archbishop Wilfredo Pino Estévez (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of Camagüey (Cuba)
1970.03.19Bishop Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez (90)Bishop Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez (90), Bishop emeritus of Holguín (Cuba)
1982.05.16Bishop José Siro González Bacallao (89)Bishop José Siro González Bacallao (89), Bishop emeritus of Pinar del Río (Cuba)
1991.06.23Bishop Emilio Aranguren Echeverría (69)Bishop Emilio Aranguren Echeverría (69), Bishop of Holguín (Cuba) and President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba
1992.01.05Bishop Carlos Jesús Patricio Baladrón Valdés (75)Bishop Carlos Jesús Patricio Baladrón Valdés (75), Bishop emeritus of Guantánamo–Baracoa (Cuba)
1992.01.12Bishop Alfredo Víctor Petit Vergel (83)Bishop Alfredo Víctor Petit Vergel (83), Titular Bishop of Buslacena and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of La Habana (Cuba)
1992.02.09Bishop Mario Eusebio Mestril Vega (80)Bishop Mario Eusebio Mestril Vega (80), Bishop emeritus of Ciego de Ávila (Cuba)
1998.12.20Bishop Marcelo Arturo González Amador (64)Bishop Marcelo Arturo González Amador (64), Bishop of Santa Clara (Cuba) and Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba
2005.06.04Bishop Manuel Hilario de Céspedes y García Menocal (76)Bishop Manuel Hilario de Céspedes y García Menocal (76), Bishop of Matanzas (Cuba)
2006.01.14Bishop Juan de Dios Hernández Ruiz, S.J. (71)Bishop Juan de Dios Hernández Ruiz, S.J. (71), Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) and Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba
2007.01.13Bishop Jorge Enrique Serpa Pérez (78)Bishop Jorge Enrique Serpa Pérez (78), Bishop emeritus of Pinar del Río (Cuba)
2007.08.25Bishop Álvaro Julio Beyra Luarca (74)Bishop Álvaro Julio Beyra Luarca (74), Bishop of Bayamo y Manzanillo (Cuba)
2007.09.15Bishop Domingo Oropesa Lorente (69)Bishop Domingo Oropesa Lorente (69), Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba)
2017.09.30Bishop Juan Gabriel Diaz Ruiz (59)Bishop Juan Gabriel Diaz Ruiz (59), Bishop of Ciego de Ávila (Cuba)
2018.05.27Bishop Silvano Pedroso Montalvo (67)Bishop Silvano Pedroso Montalvo (67), Bishop of Guantánamo–Baracoa (Cuba)

as of 2020.05.10

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up