GCatholic.org


Bishops of Switzerland

by Liturgical Precedence

Switzerland
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Switzerland (25)
1977.09.17 (1991.06.28)Cardinal Henri Schwery (87)Cardinal Henri Schwery (87), Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Protomartiri a Via Aurelia Antica and Bishop emeritus of Sion (Switzerland)
1996.01.06 (2010.11.20)Cardinal Kurt Koch (69)Cardinal Kurt Koch (69), Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore, President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity, President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews and Bishop emeritus of Basel (Switzerland)
1996.06.27 (1996.05.04)Archbishop Emil Paul Tscherrig (73)Archbishop Emil Paul Tscherrig (73), Titular Archbishop of Voli, Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino and Apostolic Nuncio to Italy
1997.01.06 (1998.11.12)Archbishop Jean-Claude Périsset (80)Archbishop Jean-Claude Périsset (80), Titular Archbishop of Iustiniana prima, Titular Bishop emeritus of Accia and Adjunct Secretary emeritus of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
1978.09.17Bishop Ernesto Togni (93)Bishop Ernesto Togni (93), Bishop emeritus of Lugano (Switzerland)
1987.05.28Bishop Martin Gächter (80)Bishop Martin Gächter (80), Titular Bishop of Betagbara and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Basel (Switzerland)
1988.06.30Bishop Bernard Fellay, S.S.P.X. (61)Bishop Bernard Fellay, S.S.P.X. (61), Superior General emeritus of Society of Saint Pius X
1993.05.31Bishop Paul Vollmar, S.M. (85)Bishop Paul Vollmar, S.M. (85), Titular Bishop of Missua and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Chur (Switzerland)
1993.05.31Bishop Peter Henrici, S.J. (91)Bishop Peter Henrici, S.J. (91), Titular Bishop of Osor and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Chur (Switzerland)
1994.03.12Bishop Pétur Bürcher (74)Bishop Pétur Bürcher (74), Apostolic Administrator of Chur (Switzerland) and Bishop emeritus of Reykjavík (Iceland)
1995.06.05Bishop Ivo Fürer (89)Bishop Ivo Fürer (89), Bishop emeritus of Sankt Gallen (Switzerland)
1995.06.09Bishop Norbert Brunner (77)Bishop Norbert Brunner (77), Bishop emeritus of Sion (Switzerland)
1996.10.20Bishop Pierre Farine (79)Bishop Pierre Farine (79), Titular Bishop of Trogir and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland)
2000.06.22Bishop Denis Theurillat (69)Bishop Denis Theurillat (69), Titular Bishop of Tubulbaca and Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland)
2001.08.26Bishop Yves Jean Marie Arsène Boivineau (73)Bishop Yves Jean Marie Arsène Boivineau (73), Bishop of Annecy (France)
2002.02.27Bishop Hlib Borys Sviatoslav Lonchyna, M.S.U. (66)Bishop Hlib Borys Sviatoslav Lonchyna, M.S.U. (66), Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Vladimir-le-Grand de Paris of the Ukrainians (France), Apostolic Visitator in Ireland of the Ukrainians and Bishop emeritus of Holy Family of London of the Ukrainians (England)
2004.01.25Bishop Pier Giacomo Grampa (83)Bishop Pier Giacomo Grampa (83), Bishop emeritus of Lugano (Switzerland)
2006.09.17Bishop Markus Büchel (70)Bishop Markus Büchel (70), Bishop of Sankt Gallen (Switzerland) and Vice-President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland
2007.09.08Bishop Vitus Huonder (77)Bishop Vitus Huonder (77), Bishop emeritus of Chur (Switzerland)
2010.01.31Bishop Marian Eleganti, O.S.B. (64)Bishop Marian Eleganti, O.S.B. (64), Titular Bishop of Lamdia and Auxiliary Bishop of Chur (Switzerland)
2011.01.16Bishop Felix Gmür (53)Bishop Felix Gmür (53), Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) and President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland
2011.12.11Bishop Charles Morerod, O.P. (58)Bishop Charles Morerod, O.P. (58), Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland)
2013.12.07Bishop Valerio Lazzeri (56)Bishop Valerio Lazzeri (56), Bishop of Lugano (Switzerland)
2014.01.11Bishop Alain de Raemy (60)Bishop Alain de Raemy (60), Titular Bishop of Turris in Mauretania and Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland)
2014.09.28Bishop Jean-Marie Lovey, C.R.B. (69)Bishop Jean-Marie Lovey, C.R.B. (69), Bishop of Sion (Switzerland)

as of 2020.03.05

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up