GCatholic.org


Bishops of Central African Republic

by Liturgical Precedence

Central African Republic
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Central African Republic (18)
2012.07.28 (2016.11.19)Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (53)Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (53), Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle and Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic)
1969.01.05 (1968.09.05)Archbishop Joachim N’Dayen (85)Archbishop Joachim N’Dayen (85), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangui (Central African Republic)
1995.10.29 (2003.07.26)Archbishop Paulin Pomodimo (66)Archbishop Paulin Pomodimo (66), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangui (Central African Republic) and former President of Central African Episcopal Conference
1978.11.19Bishop Armando Umberto Gianni, O.F.M. Cap. (81)Bishop Armando Umberto Gianni, O.F.M. Cap. (81), Bishop emeritus of Bouar (Central African Republic)
1995.10.29Bishop Jean-Claude Rembanga (65)Bishop Jean-Claude Rembanga (65), Bishop emeritus of Bambari (Central African Republic)
1995.10.29Bishop Guerrino Perin, M.C.C.J. (76)Bishop Guerrino Perin, M.C.C.J. (76), Bishop of Mbaïki (Central African Republic)
1997.10.26Bishop François-Xavier Yombandje (64)Bishop François-Xavier Yombandje (64), Bishop emeritus of Bossangoa (Central African Republic)
1998.05.10Bishop Juan-José Aguirre Muñoz, M.C.C.J. (66)Bishop Juan-José Aguirre Muñoz, M.C.C.J. (66), Bishop of Bangassou (Central African Republic)
2005.04.03Bishop Peter Marzinkowski, C.S.Sp. (81)Bishop Peter Marzinkowski, C.S.Sp. (81), Bishop emeritus of Alindao (Central African Republic)
2005.09.28Bishop Albert Vanbuel, S.D.B. (79)Bishop Albert Vanbuel, S.D.B. (79), Bishop emeritus of Kaga–Bandoro (Central African Republic)
2012.07.28Bishop Dennis Kofi Agbenyadzi, S.M.A. (56)Bishop Dennis Kofi Agbenyadzi, S.M.A. (56), Bishop of Berbérati (Central African Republic)
2012.07.28Bishop Nestor-Désiré Nongo-Aziagbia, S.M.A. (50)Bishop Nestor-Désiré Nongo-Aziagbia, S.M.A. (50), Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) and President of Central African Episcopal Conference
2012.07.28Bishop Cyr-Nestor Yapaupa (50)Bishop Cyr-Nestor Yapaupa (50), Bishop of Alindao (Central African Republic)
2014.08.15Bishop Tadeusz Kusy, O.F.M. (68)Bishop Tadeusz Kusy, O.F.M. (68), Bishop of Kaga–Bandoro (Central African Republic)
2017.03.25Bishop Richard Appora-Ngalanibé, O.P. (48)Bishop Richard Appora-Ngalanibé, O.P. (48), Bishop of Bambari (Central African Republic)
2017.11.12Bishop Jesús Ruiz Molina, M.C.C.J. (61)Bishop Jesús Ruiz Molina, M.C.C.J. (61), Titular Bishop of Aræ in Mauretania and Auxiliary Bishop of Bangassou (Central African Republic)
2018.02.11Bishop Mirosław Gucwa (56)Bishop Mirosław Gucwa (56), Bishop of Bouar (Central African Republic)
2018.04.07Bishop Simon T. Faddoul (62)Bishop Simon T. Faddoul (62), Bishop of Annunciation of Ibadan of the Maronites (Nigeria) and Apostolic Visitator in Southern Africa of the Maronites

as of 2020.10.21

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up