GCatholic.org


Bishops of Angola

by Liturgical Precedence

Angola
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Angola (32)
1975.08.31 (1983.02.02)Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (97)Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (97), Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Luanda (Angola)
1996.03.03 (2019.10.05)Cardinal Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (83)Cardinal Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (83), Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia and Bishop emeritus of Benguela (Angola)
1975.09.28 (1986.09.12)Archbishop Francisco Viti (88)Archbishop Francisco Viti (88), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Huambo (Angola)
1974.11.23 (1995.03.03)Archbishop Zacarias Kamwenho (87)Archbishop Zacarias Kamwenho (87), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lubango (Angola)
1986.11.23 (2004.05.03)Archbishop José de Queirós Alves, C.SS.R. (81)Archbishop José de Queirós Alves, C.SS.R. (81), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Huambo (Angola)
2000.01.06 (2006.12.11)Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (64)Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (64), Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola)
2008.12.11 (2011.04.12)Archbishop José Manuel Imbamba (57)Archbishop José Manuel Imbamba (57), Metropolitan Archbishop of Saurimo (Angola) and President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé
2004.01.11 (2014.12.08)Archbishop Filomeno do Nascimento Vieira Dias (64)Archbishop Filomeno do Nascimento Vieira Dias (64), Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola)
2012.08.12 (2018.10.01)Archbishop Zeferino Zeca Martins, S.V.D. (56)Archbishop Zeferino Zeca Martins, S.V.D. (56), Metropolitan Archbishop of Huambo (Angola)
2013.08.25 (2021.09.29)Archbishop Luzizila Kiala (58)Archbishop Luzizila Kiala (58), Metropolitan Archbishop of Malanje (Angola)
1967.04.30Bishop José Francisco Moreira dos Santos, O.F.M. Cap. (93)Bishop José Francisco Moreira dos Santos, O.F.M. Cap. (93), Bishop emeritus of Uíje (Angola)
1985.02.24Bishop Abílio Rodas de Sousa Ribas, C.S.Sp. (91)Bishop Abílio Rodas de Sousa Ribas, C.S.Sp. (91), Bishop emeritus of São Tomé e Príncipe (São Tomé and Príncipe)
1990.06.24Bishop Serafim Shyngo-Ya-Hombo, O.F.M. Cap. (77)Bishop Serafim Shyngo-Ya-Hombo, O.F.M. Cap. (77), Bishop emeritus of Mbanza Congo (Angola)
1996.03.17Bishop José Nambi (73)Bishop José Nambi (73), Bishop of Kwito-Bié (Angola)
1998.05.03Bishop Anastácio Kahango, O.F.M. Cap. (85)Bishop Anastácio Kahango, O.F.M. Cap. (85), Titular Bishop of Thignica and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Luanda (Angola)
2002.02.03Bishop Joaquim Ferreira Lopes, O.F.M. Cap. (72)Bishop Joaquim Ferreira Lopes, O.F.M. Cap. (72), Bishop emeritus of Viana (Angola)
2005.10.09Bishop Mário Lukunde (65)Bishop Mário Lukunde (65), Bishop emeritus of Menongue (Angola)
2005.10.23Bishop Almeida Kanda (63)Bishop Almeida Kanda (63), Bishop of Ndalatando (Angola)
2007.02.25Bishop Emílio Sumbelelo (58)Bishop Emílio Sumbelelo (58), Bishop of Viana (Angola)
2007.07.22Bishop António Francisco Jaca, S.V.D. (58)Bishop António Francisco Jaca, S.V.D. (58), Bishop of Benguela (Angola)
2009.03.08Bishop Vicente Carlos Kiaziku, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Bishop Vicente Carlos Kiaziku, O.F.M. Cap. (64), Bishop of Mbanza Congo (Angola)
2011.09.04Bishop Dionisio Hisiilenapo (55)Bishop Dionisio Hisiilenapo (55), Bishop of Namibe (Angola)
2012.02.19Bishop Pio Hipunyati (57)Bishop Pio Hipunyati (57), Bishop of Ondjiva (Angola)
2013.03.03Bishop Estanislau Marques Chindekasse, S.V.D. (63)Bishop Estanislau Marques Chindekasse, S.V.D. (63), Bishop of Dundo (Angola) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé
2018.04.07Bishop Simon T. Faddoul (64)Bishop Simon T. Faddoul (64), Bishop of Annunciation of Ibadan of the Maronites (Nigeria) and Apostolic Visitator in Southern Africa of the Maronites
2018.09.30Bishop Belmiro Cuica Chissengueti, C.S.Sp. (53)Bishop Belmiro Cuica Chissengueti, C.S.Sp. (53), Bishop of Cabinda (Angola)
2019.05.12Bishop Leopoldo Ndakalako (53)Bishop Leopoldo Ndakalako (53), Bishop of Menongue (Angola)
2020.08.16Bishop Maurício Agostinho Camuto, C.S.Sp. (58)Bishop Maurício Agostinho Camuto, C.S.Sp. (58), Bishop of Caxito (Angola)
2021.03.07Bishop Joaquim Nhanganga Tyombe (52)Bishop Joaquim Nhanganga Tyombe (52), Bishop of Uíje (Angola)
2022.01.23Bishop António Lungieki Pedro Bengui (48)Bishop António Lungieki Pedro Bengui (48), Titular Bishop of Elephantaria in Proconsulari and Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola)
2022.01.30Bishop Fernando Francisco (62)Bishop Fernando Francisco (62), Titular Bishop of Medianas Zabuniorum and Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola)
2022.02.06Bishop Estêvão Binga (55)Bishop Estêvão Binga (55), Titular Bishop of Nasbinca and Auxiliary Bishop of Benguela (Angola)

as of 2022.07.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up