GCatholic.org


Resigned and Deposed Cardinals

Resigned Cardinals (30)ConsistoryResignedAscending
Cardinal Villano Gaetani1144.121146.05.29
Cardinal Rainaldo, O.S.B. Cas.11681170
Cardinal Hughes de Montrelais1375.12.201384.02.25
Blessed Cardinal Luca Manzoli, O.Hum.1408.09.191409
Cardinal Prospero Colonna1426.05.241433.10.09*
Blessed Cardinal Louis Aleman, C.R.S.J.1426.05.241440.04.11*
Cardinal Hugues de Lusignan1426.05.241440.04.11
Pseudocardinal Otón de Moncada i de Luna1440.10.021445.04.13
Pseudocardinal Wincenty Kot z Dębna1444.04.061447.10.02
Pseudocardinal Johann Grünwalder1440.10.021448.01.15
Pseudocardinal Bartolomeo Vitelleschi1444.04.061449.07.14
Cardinal Ardicino della Porta1489.03.091492
Cardinal César Borgia1493.09.201498.08.18
Cardinal Fernando de Toledo Oropesa1578.02.211578.07.04
Cardinal Ferdinando de’ Medici1563.01.061588.11.28
Cardinal Albrecht von Austria1577.03.031598.07.31
Cardinal Ferdinando Gonzaga1607.12.101615.11.16
Cardinal Maurizio di Savoia1607.12.101642.12.01
Cardinal Camillo Francesco Maria Pamphilj1644.11.141647.01.21
Cardinal Jan Kazimierz Wazy, S.J.1646.05.281648.07.06
Cardinal Rinaldo d’Este1686.09.021695.03.21
Cardinal Gabriele Filippucci1706.05.171706.06.07
Cardinal Francesco Maria de’ Medici1686.09.021709.06.19
Cardinal Luis Antonio Jaime de Borbón y Farnesio1735.12.191754.12.18
Cardinal Étienne-Charles de Loménie de Brienne1788.12.151791.09.26
Cardinal Tommaso Antici1789.03.301798.03.07
Cardinal Vincenzo Maria Altieri1777.06.231798.09.07
Cardinal Marino Carafa di Belvedere1801.02.231807.08.24
Cardinal Carlo Odescalchi1823.03.101838.11.21
Cardinal Louis Billot, S.J.1911.11.271927.09.21
Deposed Cardinals (22)ConsistoryDeposedAscending
Cardinal Errico11291130
Cardinal Bartolomeo Mezzavacca1378.09.181383.10.15*
Cardinal Adam Easton, E.B.C.1381.12.211385.01.11*
Cardinal Landolfo Maramaldo1381.12.211386*
Cardinal Galeotto Tarlati de Petramala1378.09.181386*
Cardinal Pietro Pileo di Prata1378.09.181387.10.07*
Cardinal Antonio Ferrero1505.12.011507.08.01
Cardinal Guillaume Briçonnet1495.01.161511.10.24*
Cardinal Francisco de Borja1500.09.281511.10.24
Cardinal René de Prie1506.12.181511.10.24
Cardinal Bernardino López de Carvajal1493.09.201511.10.24*
Cardinal Federico Sanseverino (Frédéric de Saint-Severin)1489.03.091512.01.30*
Cardinal Alfonso Petrucci1511.03.101517.06.22
Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della Rovere1477.12.101517.06.22*
Cardinal Bandinello Sauli1511.03.101517.06.22*
Cardinal Adriano di Castello1503.05.311518.07.05
Cardinal Benedetto Accolti1527.05.031534.08.27*
Cardinal Carlo Carafa1555.06.071560.06.07
Cardinal Odet de Coligny de Châtillon1533.11.071563.03.31
Cardinal Vincenzo Gonzaga1615.12.021616.09.05
Cardinal Nicolas François de Lorraine-Vaudémont1626.01.191634.03.08
Cardinal Nicolò Paolo Andrea Coscia1725.06.111733.05.09*
Cardinals who lost cardinalatial rights (1)ConsistoryDeprivedAscending
Cardinal Keith Michael Patrick O’Brien (78)Cardinal Keith Michael Patrick O’Brien (78)2003.10.212015.03.20

*Later reinstated

as of 2017.02.22

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up