GCatholic.org


Council for the Public Affairs of the Church

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Rat für die Öffentlichen Angelegenheiten der Kirche (Deutsch) / Conseil pour les affaires publiques de l’Église (français) / 教會公共事務理事會 (正體中文)

History

Documents: Documents (x 1)


Past Officials

Prefect:ItalyCardinal Agostino Casaroli (1979.07.01 – 1989.03.01)
Prefect:FranceCardinal Jean-Marie Villot (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Amleto Giovanni Cicognani (1961.08.12 – 1969.05.08)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Domenico Tardini (1958.11.17 – 1961.07.30)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Maglione (1939.03.10 – 1944.08.22)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Eugenio Pacelli (later Pope Pius XII) (1930.02.09 – 1939.03.02)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pietro Gasparri (1925.07.05 – 1930.02.07)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giacomo Antonelli (1848.03.10 – 1848.05.03)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Agostino Casaroli (1979.04.28 – 1979.07.01)
Pro-Secretary of State:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Tardini (later Cardinal) (1952.11.29 – 1958.10.09)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Angelo Sodano (89)Archbishop Angelo Sodano (89) (later Cardinal) (1988.05.23 – 1989.03.01)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Achille Silvestrini (93)Archbishop Achille Silvestrini (93) (later Cardinal) (1979.05.04 – 1988.06.28)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Agostino Casaroli (later Cardinal) (1967.08.15 – 1979.04.28)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Agostino Casaroli (later Cardinal) (1967.06.29 – 1967.08.15)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Samorè (later Cardinal) (1953.02.07 – 1967.06.26)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Tardini (later Cardinal) (1937.12.16 – 1952.11.29)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Pizzardo (later Cardinal) (1929.06.08 – 1937.12.13)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Borgongini Duca (later Cardinal) (1922.10.14 – 1929.06.07)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Bonaventura Cerretti (later Cardinal) (1917.05.06 – 1921.05.20)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Eugenio Pacelli (later Pope Pius XII) (1914.02.01 – 1917.04.20)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Pietro Gasparri (later Cardinal) (1901.04.23 – 1904.04.04)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Felice Cavagnis (later Cardinal) (1896.08.14 – 1901.04.15)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Segna (later Cardinal) (1891.07.13 – 1893.06.20)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Domenico Ferrata (later Cardinal) (1889.04.20 – 1891.06.23)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Agliardi (later Cardinal) (1888.10.06 – 1889.04.09)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Galimberti (later Cardinal) (1886.06.28 – 1887.05.23)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Pallotti (later Cardinal) (1882.10.29 – 1885.07.31)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Mariano Rampolla del Tindaro (later Cardinal) (1880? – 1882.12.01?)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Maria Jacobini (later Cardinal) (1879.09.19 – 1880.11.16)
Secretary:PolandMsgr. Wlodzimierz Czacki (later Cardinal) (1877.03.15 – 1879.08.12)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Angelo Jacobini (later Cardinal) (1875.10.03 – 1877.03.15)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Alessandro Franchi (later Cardinal) (1860.10.31 – 1868.03.13)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Berardi (later Cardinal) (1859.01.18 – 1860.10.31)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Vincenzo Santucci (later Cardinal) (1850.07.11 – 1853)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Carlo Vizzardelli (later Cardinal) (1843.01.30 – 1847.07.24)
Secretary:NetherlandsMsgr. Francesco Capaccini (later Cardinal) (1836.07.11 – 1843)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Luigi Frezza (later Cardinal) (1830? – 1836.07.11)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Castruccio Castracane degli Antelminelli (later Cardinal) (1825.12 – 1828)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Pietro Caprano (later Cardinal) (1822.11.23 – 1823.03.11)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Lambruschini, B. (later Cardinal) (1815? – 1816?)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Francesco Luigi Fontana, B. (1814 – 1816.06.30)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Borgongini Duca (later Cardinal) (1921.06.28 – 1922.10.14)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Eugenio Pacelli (later Pope Pius XII) (1912.06.20 – 1914.02.01)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Felice Cavagnis (later Cardinal) (1893.06.20 – 1896.08.14)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Agliardi (later Cardinal) (1887.05.09 – 1888.10.06)
Undersecretary:FranceCardinal Jean-Louis Tauran (74)Msgr. Jean-Louis Tauran (74) (later Cardinal) (1988 – 1989.03.01)
Undersecretary:LithuaniaCardinal Audrys Juozas Bačkis (80)Msgr. Audrys Juozas Bačkis (80) (later Cardinal) (1979 – 1988.08.05)
Undersecretary:ItalyCardinal Achille Silvestrini (93)Msgr. Achille Silvestrini (93) (later Cardinal) (1973.07.28 – 1979.05.04)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Mario Pio Gaspari (later Archbishop) (1967 – 1973.06.06)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Angelo Felici (later Cardinal) (1964.02.07 – 1967.07.22)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Agostino Casaroli (later Cardinal) (1961.02.24 – 1967.06.29)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Battista Scapinelli di Léguigno (later Archbishop) (1956 – 1961)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Silvio Sericano (1940 – 1958)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Malusardi (1935 – 1940)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Tardini (later Cardinal) (1929.06.07 – 1935.12.19)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Alfredo Ottaviani (later Cardinal) (1928 – 1929.06.07)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Pietro Ciriaci (later Cardinal) (1921.05.14 – 1928.02.15)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Pizzardo (later Cardinal) (1920.09.27 – 1921.05.07)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Marmaggi (later Cardinal) (1917.01.27 – 1920.09.01)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Sante Tampieri (? – 1917)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Segna (later Cardinal) (1881.11.19 – 1888.11.14)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up