GCatholic.org


Sacred Congregation of the Index

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Congregation for the Reform of the Index and for the Correction of Books (English) / Hl. Kongregation für den Index (Deutsch) / Congrégation de l’Index (français) / Congregazione dell’Indice (Italiano)

History

  • 1571: Established as Sacred Congregation of the Index (English) / Congregation for the Reform of the Index and for the Correction of Books (English) / Hl. Kongregation für den Index (Deutsch) / Congrégation de l’Index (français) / Congregazione dell’Indice (Italiano) / S. Congregatio de reformando indice et corrigendis libris (Latin)
  • 1916: Suppressed (merged into Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office)

Documents: Documents (x 2)


Past Officials

Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Salesio Della Volpe (1911.01.26 – 1916.11.05)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Segna (1908.01.13 – 1911.01.04)
Prefect:GermanyCardinal Andreas Steinhuber, S.J. (1896.10.01 – 1907.10.15)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Serafino Vannutelli (1893.12.09 – 1896.10.01)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Camillo Mazzella, S.J. (1889.02.20 – 1893.06.22)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Placido Maria Schiaffino, O.S.B. Oliv. (1888.04.06 – 1889.09.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Tommaso Maria Martinelli, O.S.A. (1878.07.15 – 1883.03.15?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Saverio De Luca (1864.12.28 – 1878)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Lodovico Altieri (1861.09.05 – 1867.08.11)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Girolamo D’Andrea (1853.07.04 – 1861.07.31)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giacomo Luigi Brignole (1849 – 1853.06.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Angelo Mai (1843.03.11 – 1848)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giacomo Giustiniani (1834.11.21 – 1837.07.01)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Antonio Sala (1834.03.21 – 1839.06.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pietro Caprano (1829.04.04 – 1834.02.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Saverio Castiglioni (later Pope Pius VIII) (1821.11.14 – 1829.03.31)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Benedetto Naro (1818.11.29 – 1821.02.10)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Michele Di Pietro (1818 – 1821.07.02?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Luigi Fontana, B. (1816.06.30 – 1818.09.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Litta (1803.08.27 – 1809?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Michelangelo Luchi, O.S.B. (1802.08.18 – 1802.09.29)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Stefano Borgia (1801 – 1802)
Prefect:SwitzerlandCardinal Hyacinthe Sigismond Gerdil, B. (1800.01? – 1802.08.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Benedetto Veterani (1775? – 1776.08.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Andrea Galli, C.R.L. (1765? – 1767.03.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Leandro Porzia, O.S.B. (1740.01 – 1740.06.02)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Angelo Maria Quirini, O.S.B. (1740 – 1755.01.06?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Gianantonio Davia (1737? – 1740.01.11)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Tommaso Maria Ferrari, O.P. (1696? – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Girolamo Casanate (1693? – 1700.03.03)
Prefect:FranceCardinal Philippe de Lenoncourt (1588 – 1592.12.13)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Archangelo de’ Bianchi, O.P. (1575? – ?)
Secretary:GermanyBishop Hermann Joseph (Thomas) Esser, O.P. (1900.01.20 – 1926.03.13)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Gregorio Selleri, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1707 – 1726?)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Raimondo Capizucchi, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1650 – ?)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up