GCatholic.org


Congregation for the Sacraments

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Kongregation für die Sakramente (Deutsch) / Congrégation pour les sacrements (français) / Congregazione per i Sacramenti (Italiano) / 聖事部 (正體中文) / 秘蹟省 (日本語)

History

Documents: Documents (x 6)


Past Officials

Prefect:GermanyCardinal Paul Augustin Mayer, O.S.B. (1985.05.27 – 1988.06.28)
Prefect:AustraliaCardinal James Robert Knox (1974.07.01 – 1975.08.01)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Samorè (1968.11.01 – 1974.01.25)
Prefect:USACardinal Francis James Brennan (1968.01.15 – 1968.07.02)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Benedetto Aloisi Masella (1954.10.27 – 1968.01.11)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Domenico Jorio (1935.12.20 – 1954.10.21)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Michele Lega (1920.03.20 – 1935.12.16)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Filippo Giustini (1914.10.14 – 1920.03.17)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Domenico Ferrata (1908.10.26 – 1914.01.02)
Pro-Prefect:GermanyCardinal Paul Augustin Mayer, O.S.B. (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyArchbishop Francesco Carpino (later Cardinal) (1967.04.07 – 1967.06.26)
Secretary:HungaryArchbishop Lajos Kada (1984 – 1988.06.28)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Innocenti (later Cardinal) (1973.02.26 – 1975.08.01)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Casoria (later Cardinal) (1969.04.09 – 1973.02.02)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giacomo Violardo (later Cardinal) (1965.01.26 – 1969.04.28)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Cesare Zerba (later Cardinal) (1958.12.18 – 1965.01.26)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Bracci (later Cardinal) (1935.12.30 – 1958.12.15)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Jorio (later Cardinal) (1928.01.05 – 1935.12.16)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Luigi Capotosti (later Cardinal) (1914.06.08 – 1926.06.21)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Filippo Giustini (1908.10.24 – 1914.10.14)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Raffaele Melli (1986 – 1988.06.28)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Benedetto Marchetta (1984.04.05 – 1986)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Antonio Magnoni (later Archbishop) (1970 – 1975.08.01)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Bruno Fagiolo (1960 – 1970)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Casoria (later Cardinal) (1959 – 1969)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Vittorio Bartoccetti (1940 – 1959)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Cesare Zerba (later Cardinal) (1939.05.05 – 1958.12.18)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Arturo Mazzoni (1926 – 1939.07.31)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Pio Papi (1913 – 1924)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Michelangelo Bovieri (1910 – 1923)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Jorio (later Cardinal) (1909 – 1926)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Pascucci (later Archbishop) (1909 – 1912)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Mori (later Cardinal) (1908.10.20 – 1916.12.08)

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up