GCatholic.org


International Theological Commission

Commission or Committee of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Internationale Theologische Kommission (Deutsch) / Comisión Teológica Internacional (español) / Commission théologique internationale (français) / Commissione Teologica Internazionale (Italiano) / Międzynarodowa Komisja Teologiczna (polski) / Internationale Theologencommissie (Nederlands) / 中央神學委員會 (正體中文)

Address: Palazzo della Congr. per la Dottrina della Fede, Piazza del S. Uffizio, 11, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.47.27

Associated with: Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 40)


Present Officials

President (2017.07.01 – ...):SpainCardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (74)Cardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (74)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission

Secretary General (2011.12.17 – ...):FranceFr. Serge-Thomas Bonino, O.P. (56)Fr. Serge-Thomas Bonino, O.P. (56)

President of Pontifical Academy of St. Thomas Aquinas

Adjunct Secretary (2015.11 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Riccardo Bollati (56)Msgr. Riccardo Bollati (56)

Past Officials

President:GermanyCardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (70)Cardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (70) (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)
President:USACardinal William Joseph Levada (82)Cardinal William Joseph Levada (82) (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)
President:GermanyPope Benedict XVI (91)Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger (91) (later Pope Benedict XVI) (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)
President:CroatiaCardinal Franjo Šeper (1969.04.11 – 1981.11.25)
Secretary General:SwitzerlandBishop Charles Morerod, O.P. (56)Fr. Charles Morerod, O.P. (56) (later Bishop) (2009.04.22 – 2011.11.03)
Secretary General:SpainCardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (74)Archbishop Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (74) (later Cardinal) (2004.03.08 – 2009.04.22)
Secretary General:SwitzerlandFr. Georges-Marie-Martin Cottier, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1989.03 – 2003.10)
Secretary General:BelgiumMsgr. Philippe Delhaye (1972 – 1989)
Adjunct Secretary:PolandMsgr. Krzysztof Olaf Charamsa (2011.12 – 2015.10.03)
Adjunct Secretary:USAArchbishop Charles John Brown (59)Msgr. Charles John Brown (59) (later Archbishop) (2009.09 – 2011.11.26)
Adjunct Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Guido Pozzo (66)Msgr. Guido Pozzo (66) (later Archbishop) (2003 – 2009.07.08)
Adjunct Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Damiano Marzotto Caotorta (1995 – 2003)
Adjunct Secretary:FranceMsgr. Pierre Jarry (1987 – 1994)
Adjunct Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Adriano Garuti, O.F.M. (1985 – 1986)
Adjunct Secretary:FranceMsgr. Pierre Jarry (1974 – 1985)
Adjunct Secretary:SlovakiaMsgr. Jozef Zlatňanský (later Bishop) (1971 – 1974)
Adjunct Secretary:SlovakiaCardinal Jozef Tomko (94)Msgr. Jozef Tomko (94) (later Cardinal) (1969 – 1971)

as of 2018.10.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up