GCatholic.org


Pontifical Biblical Commission

Pontifical Commission

Map

Also known as: Päpstliche Bibelkommission (Deutsch) / Pontificia Comisión Bíblica (español) / Commission biblique pontificale (français) / Pontificia Commissione Biblica (Italiano) / Papieska Komisja Biblijna (polski) / 宗座聖經委員會 (正體中文) / Pontificia Commissio Biblica (latine)

Address: Palazzo della Congr. per la Dottrina della Fede, Piazza del S. Uffizio, 11, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.46.82

Associated with: Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 19)


Present Officials

President (2017.07.01 – ...):SpainCardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (74)Cardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (74)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”

President of International Theological Commission

Secretary (2014.12.12 – ...):ItalyFr. Pietro Bovati, S.J. (78)Fr. Pietro Bovati, S.J. (78)
Technical Secretary (2001? – ...):ItalyFr. Alessandro Belano, F.D.P.Fr. Alessandro Belano, F.D.P.

Past Officials

President:GermanyCardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (70)Cardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (70) (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)
President:USACardinal William Joseph Levada (82)Cardinal William Joseph Levada (82) (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)
President:GermanyPope Benedict XVI (91)Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger (91) (later Pope Benedict XVI) (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)
President:CroatiaCardinal Franjo Šeper (1971 – 1981.11.25)
President:FranceCardinal Eugène-Gabriel-Gervais-Laurent Tisserant (1938.07.11 – 1971.03.27)
President:ItalyCardinal Gaetano Bisleti (1932.10.27 – 1937.08.30)
President:NetherlandsCardinal Wilhelmus Marinus van Rossum, C.SS.R. (1914.01.13 – 1932.08.30)
President:ItalyCardinal Mariano Rampolla del Tindaro (1902 – 1913.12.16)
Secretary:GermanyFr. Klemens Stock, S.J. (2001 – 2014.11.05)
Secretary:FranceCardinal Albert Vanhoye, S.J. (95)Fr. Albert Vanhoye, S.J. (95) (later Cardinal) (1990 – 2001)
Secretary:Fr. Henri Cazelles, P.S.S. (1984 – 1989)
Secretary:BelgiumBishop Albert Louis Descamps (1973 – 1980.10.15)
Secretary:Fr. Beniamino Wambacq (1962 – 1971)
Secretary:Fr. Athanasius Miller, O.S.B. (1949 – 1962)
Secretary:Fr. Giacomo Maria Vosté, O.P. (1939 – 1949)
Secretary:Fr. Giovanni Battista Frey, C.S.Sp. (1925 – 1939)
Undersecretary:Fr. Giorgio Castellino, S.D.B. (1964 – 1971)
Undersecretary:Fr. Beniamino Wambacq (1958 – 1962)
Undersecretary:Fr. Arduino Kleinhans, O.F.M. (1949 – 1958)

as of 2018.10.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up