GCatholic.org


Pontifical Council for Social Communications

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Pontifical Rat der sozialen Kommunikationsmittel (Deutsch) / Conseil pontifical des communications sociales (français) / Pontificio Consiglio delle Comunicazioni Sociali (Italiano) / Papieska Rada ds. Środków Społecznego Przekazu (polski) / 宗座大眾傳播委員會 (正體中文) / 広報評議会 (日本語) / 사회홍보평의회 (한국어)

Address: Palazzo S. Carlo, 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: 06.69.89.18.00

Website: LinkLink

History

Documents: Documents (x 24)

Associated Organizations


Past Officials

President:ItalyArchbishop Claudio Maria Celli (75)Archbishop Claudio Maria Celli (75) (2007.06.27 – 2016.03)
President:USAArchbishop John Patrick Foley (later Cardinal) (1984.04.05 – 2007.06.27)
President:PolandArchbishop Andrzej Maria Deskur (later Cardinal) (1973.09 – 1984.04.08)
President:USAArchbishop Edward Louis Heston, C.S.C. (1971.09.08 – 1973.05.02)
President:USAArchbishop Martin John O’Connor (1948.01.30 – 1971.09.08)
Pro-President:ItalyBishop Agostino Ferrari Toniolo (1969.04.23 – 1971.09.08)
Vice-President:IrelandBishop Agnellus Andrew, O.F.M. (1980.02.15 – 1983.07.16)
Secretary:IrelandBishop Paul Tighe (58)Msgr. Paul Tighe (58) (later Bishop) (2007.11.30 – 2015.12.19)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Renato Boccardo (63)Archbishop Renato Boccardo (63) (2003.11.29 – 2005.02.22)
Secretary:ItalyBishop Pierfranco Pastore (1984.12.03 – 2003.11.29)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Romeo Panciroli, M.C.C.J. (later Archbishop) (1973 – 1984.11.06)
Secretary:PolandFr. Andrzej Maria Deskur (later Cardinal) (1970 – 1973.09)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Albino Galletto (1950 – 1970)
Vice-Secretary:PolandFr. Andrzej Maria Deskur (later Cardinal) (1955 – 1959)
Adjunct Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Antonio Scotti (63)Msgr. Giuseppe Antonio Scotti (63) (2007.11.30 – 2016.03)
Undersecretary:ItalyDr. Angelo Scelzo (69) (2000 – 2013.01.22)
Undersecretary:Mr. Hans-Peter Röthlin (1991 – 1999)
Undersecretary:Fr. Karlheinz Hoffmann, S.J. (1973 – 1990)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Romeo Panciroli, M.C.C.J. (later Archbishop) (1970 – 1973)
Undersecretary:PolandFr. Andrzej Maria Deskur (later Cardinal) (1964.02.02 – 1970)
Undersecretary:PolandFr. Andrzej Maria Deskur (later Cardinal) (1959 – 1964.02.02)

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up