GCatholic.org


Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Conseil pontifical pour les textes législatifs (français) / Pontificio Consiglio per i Testi Legislativi (Italiano) / 宗座法典條文委員會 (正體中文) / 교회법해석평의회 (한국어)

Address: Palazzo delle Congregazioni, Piazza Pio XII, 10, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.40.08

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 25)


Present Officials

President (2007.02.15 – ...):ItalyCardinal Francesco Coccopalmerio (79)Cardinal Francesco Coccopalmerio (79)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuseppe dei Falegnami

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora

Secretary (2007.02.15 – ...):SpainBishop Juan Ignacio Arrieta Ochoa de Chinchetru (66)Bishop Juan Ignacio Arrieta Ochoa de Chinchetru (66)

Titular Bishop of Civitate

Canonist of Apostolic Penitentiary

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora

Undersecretary (2014.05.22 – ...):GermanyMsgr. Markus Graulich, S.D.B. (52)Msgr. Markus Graulich, S.D.B. (52)

Past Officials

President:SpainCardinal Julián Herranz Casado (87)Cardinal Julián Herranz Casado (87) (1994.12.19 – 2007.02.15)
President:ItalyCardinal Vincenzo Fagiolo (1990.12.15 – 1994.12.19)
President:VenezuelaCardinal Rosalio José Castillo Lara, S.D.B. (1985.05.27 – 1989.12.06)
President:ItalyCardinal Pericle Felici (1967.02.21 – 1982.03.22)
President:ItalyCardinal Pietro Ciriaci (1955.05.31 – 1966.12.30)
President:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Bruno (1954.03.20 – 1954.11.10)
President:ItalyCardinal Massimo Massimi (1939.03.14 – 1954.03.06)
President:ItalyCardinal Giulio Serafini (1936 – 1938.07.16)
President:ItalyCardinal Luigi Sincero (1934.12.12 – 1936.02.07)
President:ItalyCardinal Pietro Gasparri (1917.09.15 – 1934.11.18)
President:ItalyCardinal Pietro Gasparri (1907.10 – 1917.09.15)
Pro-President:VenezuelaCardinal Rosalio José Castillo Lara, S.D.B. (1984.01.18 – 1985.05.27)
Pro-President:VenezuelaArchbishop Rosalio José Castillo Lara, S.D.B. (later Cardinal) (1982.05.22 – 1984.01.18)
Vice-President:ItalyArchbishop Bruno Bertagna (2007.02.15 – 2010.10.12)
Secretary:ItalyBishop Bruno Bertagna (later Archbishop) (1994 – 2007.02.15)
Secretary:SpainCardinal Julián Herranz Casado (87)Bishop Julián Herranz Casado (87) (later Cardinal) (1983.01.25 – 1994.12.19)
Secretary:VenezuelaBishop Rosalio José Castillo Lara, S.D.B. (later Cardinal) (1975.02.12 – 1982.05.22)
Secretary:Fr. Raimondo Bidagor, S.J. (1965 – 1973)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Giacomo Violardo (later Cardinal) (1962.04.02 – 1965.01.26)
Secretary:SyriaArchbishop Gabriel Acacius Coussa, B.A. (later Cardinal) (1946.03.03 – 1962.03.19)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Bruno (later Cardinal) (1924.02.14 – 1946.02.18)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Sincero (later Cardinal) (1917.10.18 – 1923.05.23)
Adjunct Secretary:ItalyBishop Umberto Tramma (1999.03.25 – 2000.11.01)
Adjunct Secretary:Msgr. Willy Onclin (1965 – 1983)
Undersecretary:BrazilBishop José Aparecido Gonçalves de Almeida (56)Msgr. José Aparecido Gonçalves de Almeida (56) (later Bishop) (2010.06.14 – 2013.05.08)
Undersecretary:USAArchbishop Bernard Anthony Hebda (57)Msgr. Bernard Anthony Hebda (57) (later Archbishop) (2003.03.03 – 2009.10.07)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Mario Marchesi (1999 – 2002)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Marino Maccarelli, O.S.M. (1995 – 1999)
Undersecretary:Fr. Ivan Zuzek, S.J. (1990 – 1995)
Undersecretary:ItalyBishop Mariano De Nicolò (85)Msgr. Mariano De Nicolò (85) (later Bishop) (1984 – 1989.07.08)

as of 2017.05.22

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up