GCatholic.org


Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Pontifical Rat für die Seelsorge am Menschen unterwegs (Deutsch) / Pontificio Consejo para los Emigrantes e Itinerantes (español) / Conseil pontifical pour la pastorale des migrants et des personnes en déplacement (français) / Pontificio Consiglio della Pastorale per i Migranti e gli Itineranti (Italiano) / Papieska Rada ds. Duszpasterstwa Migrantów I Podróżnych (polski) / 宗座移民及觀光委員會 (正體中文) / 移住・移動者司牧評議会 (日本語) / 이주사목평의회 (한국어)

Address: 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: 06.69.88.71.93; 06.69.88.72.42

Website: LinkLink

History

Documents: Documents (x 56)


Past Officials

President:ItalyCardinal Antonio Maria Vegliò (79)Cardinal Antonio Maria Vegliò (79) (2009.02.28 – 2017.01.01)
President:ItalyCardinal Renato Raffaele Martino (84)Cardinal Renato Raffaele Martino (84) (2006.03.11 – 2009.02.28)
President:JapanCardinal Stephen Fumio Hamao (ステファノ濱尾文郎) (1998.06.15 – 2006.03.11)
President:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Cheli (1989.03.01 – 1998.06.15)
President:BeninCardinal Bernardin Gantin (1984.04.08 – 1989.03.01)
President:ItalyCardinal Carlo Confalonieri (1970.04.30 – 1973.02.25)
Pro-President:ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Cheli (later Cardinal) (1988.06.28 – 1989.03.01)
Pro-President:ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Cheli (later Cardinal) (1986.09.18 – 1988.06.28)
Pro-President:ItalyArchbishop Emanuele Clarizio (1970.03.19 – 1986.09.18)
Secretary:IndiaArchbishop Joseph Kalathiparambil (64)Bishop Joseph Kalathiparambil (64) (later Archbishop) (2011.02.22 – 2016.10.31)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Agostino Marchetto (76)Archbishop Agostino Marchetto (76) (2001.11.06 – 2010.08.25)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Francesco Gioia, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Archbishop Francesco Gioia, O.F.M. Cap. (78) (1996.07.08 – 2001.07.25)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Silvano Maria Tomasi, C.S. (76)Fr. Silvano Maria Tomasi, C.S. (76) (later Archbishop) (1989.06.27 – 1996.06.27)
Secretary:Msgr. József Zágon (1970 – 1975)
Secretary:Fr. Giulivo Tessarolo, C.S. (1963 – 1969)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Gabriele Ferdinando Bentoglio, C.S. (2010.05.06 – 2017.01.01)
Undersecretary:TanzaniaArchbishop Novatus Rugambwa (59)Msgr. Novatus Rugambwa (59) (later Archbishop) (2007.06.28 – 2010.02.06)
Undersecretary:USAArchbishop Michael August Blume, S.V.D. (71)Fr. Michael August Blume, S.V.D. (71) (later Archbishop) (2000.04.06 – 2005.08.24)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Giuseppe De Andrea (later Archbishop) (1994 – 1999.12.02)
Undersecretary:IndiaFr. Peter Paul Prabhu (later Archbishop) (1987 – 1993.11.13)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Pietro Fantò (1971 – 1986)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up