GCatholic.org


Pontifical Council for the Family

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Pontifical Rat für die Familie (Deutsch) / Pontificio Consejo para la Familia (español) / Conseil pontifical pour la famille (français) / Pontificio Consiglio per la Famiglia (Italiano) / Papieska Rada ds. Rodziny (polski) / 宗座家庭委員會 (正體中文) / 家庭評議会 (日本語) / 가정평의회 (한국어)

Address: Piazza S. Calisto, 16, 00153 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.72.43

Website: LinkLinkLink

History

Documents: Documents (x 20)


Past Officials

President:ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo Paglia (71)Archbishop Vincenzo Paglia (71) (2012.06.26 – 2016.09.01)
President:ItalyCardinal Ennio Antonelli (80)Cardinal Ennio Antonelli (80) (2008.06.07 – 2012.06.26)
President:ColombiaCardinal Alfonso López Trujillo (1990.11.08 – 2008.04.19)
President:CanadaCardinal Édouard Gagnon, P.S.S. (1985.05.27 – 1990.11.08)
President:AustraliaCardinal James Robert Knox (1981.08.04 – 1983.06.26)
President:USACardinal Opilio Rossi (1976.12.10 – 1981.08.04)
President:CanadaCardinal Maurice Roy (1973.01.11 – 1976.12.16)
Pro-President:CanadaCardinal Édouard Gagnon, P.S.S. (1983.07.07 – 1985.05.27)
Vice-President:FranceBishop Jean-François Mathieu Arrighi (1985.04.17 – 1992.11.05)
Vice-President:PolandBishop Kazimierz Jan Majdański (1980 – 1981)
Vice-President:CanadaBishop Édouard Gagnon, P.S.S. (later Cardinal) (1976.12.10 – 1980)
Vice-President:ItalyDr. Vittorio Bachelet (1973 – 1976)
Secretary:FranceBishop Jean Laffitte (65)Bishop Jean Laffitte (65) (2009.10.22 – 2016.09.01)
Secretary:PolandBishop Grzegorz Kaszak (53)Msgr. Grzegorz Kaszak (53) (later Bishop) (2007.11.10 – 2009.02.04)
Secretary:BrazilBishop Karl Josef Romer (84)Bishop Karl Josef Romer (84) (2002.04.13 – 2007.11.10)
Secretary:SpainArchbishop Francisco Gil Hellín (76)Bishop Francisco Gil Hellín (76) (later Archbishop) (1996.04.03 – 2002.03.28)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Elio Sgreccia (88)Bishop Elio Sgreccia (88) (later Cardinal) (1992.11.05 – 1996.04.03)
Secretary:ChileArchbishop Francisco José Cox Huneeus (83)Bishop Francisco José Cox Huneeus (83) (later Archbishop) (1981.08.04 – 1985.01.22)
Undersecretary:SpainMsgr. Carlos Simón Vázquez (2008.02.09 – 2016.09.01)
Undersecretary:FranceBishop Jean Laffitte (65)Msgr. Jean Laffitte (65) (later Bishop) (2005.01.28 – 2006.01.24)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Di Felice (82)Msgr. Francesco Di Felice (82) (1996 – 2005.01.28)
Undersecretary:SpainArchbishop Francisco Gil Hellín (76)Fr. Francisco Gil Hellín (76) (later Archbishop) (1985 – 1996.04.03)
Undersecretary:Fr. Pierre Primeau, P.S.S. (1982 – 1984)
Executive Secretary:Fr. Gino del Bono, d. O. (1973 – 1976)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up