GCatholic.org


Pontifical Council for the Laity

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Pontifical Rat für die Laien (Deutsch) / Pontificio Consejo para los Laicos (español) / Conseil pontifical pour les laïcs (français) / Pontificio Consiglio per i Laici (Italiano) / Papieska Rada ds. Świeckich (polski) / 宗座平信徒委員會 (中文) / 信徒評議会 (日本語) / 평신도평의회 (한국어)

Address: 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: 06.69.88.73.22; 06.69.88.71.41

Website: LinkLinkTwitter Feed

History

  • 1967.01.06: Established as Council of the Laity (English) / Rat der Laien (Deutsch) / Consiglio dei Laici (Italiano) / 教友參議會 (正體中文) / Consilium de Laicis (Latin)
  • 1976: Renamed as Pontifical Council for the Laity / Pontifical Rat für die Laien (Deutsch) / Pontificio Consejo para los Laicos (español) / Conseil pontifical pour les laïcs (français) / Pontificio Consiglio per i Laici (Italiano) / Papieska Rada ds. Świeckich (polski) / 宗座平信徒委員會 (中文) / 信徒評議会 (日本語) / 평신도평의회 (한국어) / Pontificium Consilium pro Laicis (Latin)

Documents: Documents (x 20)


Present Officials

President (2003.10.04 – ...):PolandCardinal Stanisław Ryłko (68)Cardinal Stanisław Ryłko (68)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Cristo Re

Secretary (2003.11.25 – ...):GermanyBishop Josef Clemens (66)Bishop Josef Clemens (66)

Titular Bishop of Segermes

Undersecretary (2011.06.18 – ...):SpainMsgr. Miguel Delgado Galindo (50)Msgr. Miguel Delgado Galindo (50)

Past Officials

President:United StatesCardinal James Francis Stafford (81)Cardinal James Francis Stafford (81) (1996.08.20 – 2003.10.04)
President:ArgentinaCardinal Eduardo Francisco Pironio (1984.04.08 – 1996.08.20)
President:United StatesCardinal Opilio Rossi (1976.12.10 – 1984.04.08)
President:CanadaCardinal Maurice Roy (1967.01.06 – 1976.12.16)
Vice-President:SpainBishop Ramón Torrella Cascante (later Archbishop) (1970.11.06 – 1974.03.06)
Vice-President:ItalyArchbishop Alberto Castelli (1967.01.06 – 1970)
Secretary:PolandCardinal Stanisław Ryłko (68)Bishop Stanisław Ryłko (68) (later Cardinal) (1995.12.20 – 2003.10.04)
Secretary:GermanyCardinal Paul Josef Cordes (79)Bishop Paul Josef Cordes (79) (later Cardinal) (1980.03.11 – 1995.12.02)
Secretary:BrazilBishop Lucas Moreira Neves, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1974.03.07 – 1979.10.15)
Secretary:BelgiumMsgr. Marcel Uylenbroeck (1969 – 1979.10.02)
Secretary:FranceFr. Achille Marie Joseph Glorieux (later Archbishop) (1967.01.06 – 1969.09.19)
Vice-Secretary:Prof. Mieczyslaw de Habicht (1967 – 1976)
Vice-Secretary:AustraliaProf. Rosemary Goldie (1967 – 1976)
Undersecretary:UruguayProf. Guzmán Carriquiry Lecour (69) (1991 – 2011.05.14)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Peter J. Coughlan (1980 – 1991)
Undersecretary:Prof. Mieczyslaw de Habicht (1966 – 1967)
Undersecretary:AustraliaProf. Rosemary Goldie (1966 – 1967)

as of 2014.04.18

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up