GCatholic.org


Congregation for Catholic Education (for Educational Institutions)

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Kongregation für das Katholische Bildungswesen (der Studieninstitute) (Deutsch) / Congregación para la Educación Católica (para los Institutos de Estudio) (español) / Congrégation pour l’éducation catholique (français) / Congregazione per l’Educazione Cattolica (degli Istituti di Studi) (Italiano) / 教育部(學院部) (正體中文) / 教育省 (日本語) / 교육성 (한국어)

Address: Palazzo della Congregazioni, Piazza Pio XII, 3, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.41.67

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 48)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Prefect (2015.03.31 – ...):ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Versaldi (74)Cardinal Giuseppe Versaldi (74)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio

President of Pontifical Work for Ecclesiastical Vocations

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora

Patron of Pontifical Superior Institute of Latinità

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Christian Archaeology

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Sacred Music

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Gregorian University

Pontifical Delegate for Congregation of the Sons of the Immaculate Conception

Bishop emeritus of Alessandria (Italy)

Secretary (2012.11.09 – ...):ItalyArchbishop Angelo Vincenzo Zani (67)Archbishop Angelo Vincenzo Zani (67)

Titular Archbishop of Volturno

Undersecretary (2013.02.15 – ...):AustriaFr. Friedrich Bechina, F.S.O. (51)Fr. Friedrich Bechina, F.S.O. (51)

Past Officials

Prefect:PolandCardinal Zenon Grocholewski (78)Cardinal Zenon Grocholewski (78) (1999.11.15 – 2015.03.31)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pio Laghi (1991.07.01 – 1999.11.15)
Prefect:USACardinal William Wakefield Baum (1980.01.15 – 1990.04.06)
Prefect:FranceCardinal Gabriel-Marie Garrone (1968.01.17 – 1980.01.15)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Pizzardo (1939.03.14 – 1968.01.13)
Prefect:ItalyPope Pius XI (Achille Ratti) (1937 – 1939.02.10)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Gaetano Bisleti (1915.12.01 – 1937.08.30)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pio Laghi (1990.04.06 – 1991.07.01)
Pro-Prefect:FranceCardinal Gabriel-Marie Garrone (1966.01.28 – 1968.01.17)
Secretary:FranceArchbishop Jean-Louis Bruguès, O.P. (73)Archbishop Jean-Louis Bruguès, O.P. (73) (2007.11.10 – 2012.06.26)
Secretary:CanadaArchbishop John Michael Miller, C.S.B. (71)Archbishop John Michael Miller, C.S.B. (71) (2003.11.25 – 2007.06.01)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Pittau, S.J. (1998.07.11 – 2003.11.25)
Secretary:PortugalCardinal José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (85)Archbishop José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (85) (later Cardinal) (1988.05.26 – 1998.05.30)
Secretary:SpainArchbishop Antonio María Javierre Ortas, S.D.B. (later Cardinal) (1976.05.20 – 1988.05.26)
Secretary:GermanyArchbishop Joseph Schröffer (later Cardinal) (1967.05.17 – 1976.05.20)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Dino Staffa (later Cardinal) (1958.12.18 – 1967.04.07)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Carlo Confalonieri (later Cardinal) (1950.01.25 – 1958.12.15)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Rossino (1945 – 1949.12.31)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Ernesto Ruffini (later Cardinal) (1928.10.28 – 1945.10.11)
Secretary:ItalyBishop Giacomo Sinibaldi (1913.05.15 – 1928.08.19)
Undersecretary:ItalyArchbishop Angelo Vincenzo Zani (67)Msgr. Angelo Vincenzo Zani (67) (later Archbishop) (2002.01.07 – 2012.11.09)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Baldanza (1993 – 2002)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Ivan Peri (1988 – 1992)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Marchisano (later Cardinal) (1969.06.03 – 1988.10.06)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Alfredo Parisella (1965 – 1969)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Paolo Igino Cecchetti (1946 – 1964)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Mariano Rampolla del Tindaro (1936 – 1945)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Roberti (later Cardinal) (1931.04.24 – 1936.06.05)

as of 2017.10.13

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up