GCatholic.org


Congregation for Bishops

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Kongregation für die Bischöfe (Deutsch) / Congregación para los Obispos (español) / Congrégation des évêques (français) / Congregazione per i Vescovi (Italiano) / Kongregacja ds. Biskupów (polski) / 主教部 (中文) / 司教省 (日本語) / 주교성 (한국어)

Address: Palazzo della Congregazioni, Piazza Pio XII, 10, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.42.17

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 21)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Prefect (2010.06.30 – ...):CanadaCardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (73)Cardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Québec (Canada)

Secretary (2013.10.12 – ...):BrazilArchbishop Ilson de Jesus Montanari (57)Archbishop Ilson de Jesus Montanari (57)

Titular Archbishop of Caput Cilla

Secretary of College of Cardinals

Undersecretary (2012.01.25 – ...):GermanyMsgr. Udo Breitbach (57)Msgr. Udo Breitbach (57)

Past Officials

Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Battista Re (83)Cardinal Giovanni Battista Re (83) (2000.09.16 – 2010.06.30)
Prefect:BrazilCardinal Lucas Moreira Neves, O.P. (1998.06.25 – 2000.09.16)
Prefect:BeninCardinal Bernardin Gantin (1984.04.08 – 1998.06.25)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Sebastiano Baggio (1973.02.26 – 1984.04.08)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Confalonieri (1967.08.15 – 1973.02.25)
Prefect:ItalyBlessed Pope Paul VI (Giovanni Battista Montini) (1963.06.21 – 1967.08.15)
Prefect:ItalySaint Pope John XXIII (Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli) (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)
Prefect:ItalyPope Pius XII (Eugenio Pacelli) (1939.03.02 – 1958.10.09)
Prefect:ItalyPope Pius XI (Achille Ratti) (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)
Prefect:ItalyPope Benedict XV (Giacomo della Chiesa) (1914.09.03 – 1922.01.22)
Prefect:ItalySaint Pope Pius X (Giuseppe Melchiorre Sarto) (1903.08.04 – 1914.08.20)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Saverio De Zelada (1800? – 1801.12.19)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Confalonieri (1965 – 1967.08.15)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Francesco Carpino (later Cardinal) (1961.01.19 – 1965)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Antonio Ferretto (later Cardinal) (1950.06.27 – 1961.01.16)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Benedetto Renzoni (1943 – 1950)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Vincenzo Santoro (1930.07.03 – 1943.05.21)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Raffaello Carlo Rossi, O.C.D. (later Cardinal) (1923.06.07 – 1930.06.30)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Sincero (later Cardinal) (1920.10.12 – 1923.05.23)
Assessor:TurkeyArchbishop Vincent Sardi di Rivisondoli (1916? – 1920.08.12)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Tommaso Pio Boggiani, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1914.07.07 – 1916.12.04)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Scipione Tecchi (later Cardinal) (1908.10.24 – 1914.05.25)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Baldisseri (76)Archbishop Lorenzo Baldisseri (76) (later Cardinal) (2012.01.11 – 2013.09.21)
Secretary:PortugalCardinal Manuel Monteiro de Castro (79)Archbishop Manuel Monteiro de Castro (79) (later Cardinal) (2009.07.03 – 2012.01.05)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Francesco Monterisi (83)Archbishop Francesco Monterisi (83) (later Cardinal) (1998.03.07 – 2009.07.03)
Secretary:ArgentinaArchbishop Jorge María Mejía (later Cardinal) (1994.03.05 – 1998.03.07)
Secretary:USACardinal Justin Francis Rigali (82)Archbishop Justin Francis Rigali (82) (later Cardinal) (1989.12.21 – 1994.01.25)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Battista Re (83)Archbishop Giovanni Battista Re (83) (later Cardinal) (1987.10.09 – 1989.12.12)
Secretary:BrazilArchbishop Lucas Moreira Neves, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1979.10.15 – 1987.07.09)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Ernesto Civardi (later Cardinal) (1967.05.17 – 1979.06.30)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Francesco Carpino (later Cardinal) (1965 – 1967.04.07)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Carlo Confalonieri (1961.03.14 – 1965)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Marcello Mimmi (1957.12.15 – 1961.03.06)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Adeodato Giovanni Piazza, O.C.D. (1948.10.01 – 1957.11.30)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Raffaello Carlo Rossi, O.C.D. (1930.07.04 – 1948.09.17)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Carlo Perosi (1928.11.01 – 1930.02.22)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Gaetano De Lai (1908.10.20 – 1928.10.24)
Secretary:EnglandArchbishop Rafael Merry del Val y Zulueta (later Cardinal) (1903.07.21 – 1903.11.09)
Secretary:ItalyPatriarch Carlo Nocella (later Cardinal) (1892.03.21 – 1903.06.22)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Carmine Gori-Merosi (1882.03.30 – 1886.09.15)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Riviera (later Cardinal) (1710.02.19 – 1730.07.24)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyCardinal Carlo Perosi (1928.02.10 – 1928.11.01)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Maria Rossi (1993.05.08 – 2011.10)
Undersecretary:ItalyBishop Silvio Padoin (87)Msgr. Silvio Padoin (87) (later Bishop) (1990 – 1993.05.08)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Marcello Costalunga (later Archbishop) (1979 – 1990.12.10)
Undersecretary:SlovakiaCardinal Jozef Tomko (93)Msgr. Jozef Tomko (93) (later Cardinal) (1974 – 1979.07.12)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Goffredo Mariani (1967 – 1974)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Ernesto Civardi (later Cardinal) (1965 – 1967.05.17)
Adjunct Undersecretary:CanadaBishop Serge Poitras Patrick (68)Msgr. Serge Poitras Patrick (68) (later Bishop) (2010.12.29 – 2012.11.10)

as of 2017.06.10

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up