GCatholic.org


Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State

Institute of the Vatican City State

Map

Also known as: Päpstliche Kommission für den Staat der Vatikanstadt (Deutsch) / Commission pontificale pour l’État de la Cité du Vatican (français) / Pontificia Commissione per lo Stato della Città del Vaticano (Italiano) / Pontifícia Comissão para o Estado da Cidade do Vaticano (Português) / 梵蒂岡城國宗座委員會 (正體中文)

Address: Palazzo del Governatorato, 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: 06.69.88.33.06

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 5)


Present Officials

President (2011.10.01 – ...):ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Bertello (76)Cardinal Giuseppe Bertello (76)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia

President of Governorate of Vatican City State

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Councillor General (2005.03.16 – ...):ItalyProf. Cesare Mirabelli (76)

Past Officials

President:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Lajolo (84)Cardinal Giovanni Lajolo (84) (2006.09.15 – 2011.10.01)
President:USACardinal Edmund Casimir Szoka (1997.10.14 – 2006.09.15)
President:VenezuelaCardinal Rosalio José Castillo Lara, S.D.B. (1990.10.31 – 1997.10.14)
President:ItalyCardinal Sebastiano Baggio (1984.04.08 – 1990.10.31)
President:ItalyCardinal Agostino Casaroli (1979.04.28 – 1984.04.08)
President:FranceCardinal Jean-Marie Villot (1969 – 1979.03.09)
President:ItalyCardinal Amleto Giovanni Cicognani (1961.08.12 – 1969.04.30)
President:ItalyCardinal Nicola Canali (1939.03.20 – 1961.08.03)
Pro-President:USAArchbishop Paul Casimir Marcinkus (1981.09.26 – 1990.10.30)
Pro-President:ItalyCardinal Sergio Guerri (1969 – 1981.09.26)
Pro-President:ItalyCardinal Alberto Di Jorio (1961.08.14 – 1968.11.04)
Vice-President:ItalyFr. Sergio Guerri (later Cardinal) (1968.11.06 – 1969)
Secretary:ItalyBishop Gianni Danzi (later Archbishop) (1994 – 2001.02.02)
Secretary:ItalyBishop Bruno Bertagna (later Archbishop) (1990.12.15 – 1994)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Primo Principi (1939 – 1969)
Councillor General:ItalyDr. Marchese Don Giulio Sacchetti (2001.02.22 – 2005.03.16)

as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up