GCatholic.org


Pontifical Oriental Institute

Pontifical Athenaeum in Rome

Map

Also known as: Päpstliches Orientalisches Institut (Deutsch) / Pontificio Istituto Orientale (Italiano) / Papieski Instytut Wschodni (polski) / 宗座東方學院 (正體中文) / Pontificium Institutum Orientalium (latine)

Address: Piazza S. Maria Maggiore 7, 00185 Roma, Italy

Phone: +39 06.447.41.70

Associated with: Pontifical Gregorian University

Website: LinkLink

History

Documents: Documents (x 1)


Present Officials

Rector (2015.08.25 – ...):CanadaFr. David Nazar, S.J. (65)Fr. David Nazar, S.J. (65)
Grand Chancellor (2007.06.09 – ...):ArgentinaCardinal Leonardo Sandri (74)Cardinal Leonardo Sandri (74)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari

Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Vice-Grand Chancellor (2016.10.14 – ...):VenezuelaFr. Arturo Marcelino Sosa Abascal, S.J. (69)Fr. Arturo Marcelino Sosa Abascal, S.J. (69)

Superior General of Society of Jesus (Jesuits)

Vice-Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Gregorian University


Past Officials

Rector:USAFr. James McCann, S.J. (2010.05.16 – 2015.04.20)
Rector:SlovakiaArchbishop Cyril Vasil’, S.J. (53)Fr. Cyril Vasil’, S.J. (53) (later Archbishop) (2007.05 – 2009.05.07)
Rector:Fr. Héctor Vall Villardel, S.J. (1998 – 2007)
Rector:ScotlandFr. Clarence Gallagher, S.J. (1990 – 1995)
Rector:ItalyFr. Gino Piovesana, S.J. (1986 – 1990)
Rector:Fr. Gilles Pelland, S.J. (1984 – 1986)
Rector:NetherlandsFr. Peter-Hans Kolvenbach, S.J. (1981 – 1983.09.13)
Rector:Fr. Édouard Huber, S.J. (1975 – 1981)
Rector:Fr. Georges Dejaifve, S.J. (1973 – 1974)
Rector:Fr. Ivan Zuzek, S.J. (1967 – 1973)
Rector:Fr. Joseph Gill, S.J. (1962 – 1967)
Rector:Fr. Alfonso Raes, S.J. (1957 – 1962)
Rector:Fr. Ignacio Ortiz de Urbina, S.J. (1951 – 1957)
Rector:Fr. Emil Herman, S.J. (1932 – 1951)
Rector:FranceBishop Michel-Joseph Bourguignon d’Herbigny, S.J. (1922 – 1932)
Rector:ItalyBlessed Abbot Alfredo Ildefonso Schuster, O.S.B. Cas. (later Cardinal) (1919.10.07 – 1922.07.04)
Rector:Fr. Antoine Delpuch, M. Afr. (1918 – 1918)
Pro-Rector:EgyptFr. Samir Khalil Samir, S.J. (2015.04.20 – 2015.08.25)
Pro-Rector:IndiaFr. Sunny Thomas Kokkaravalayil, S.J. (2009.05.07 – 2010.05.16)
Grand Chancellor:SyriaCardinal Ignace Moussa I Daoud (Basile Moussa Daoud) (2000.11.25 – 2007.06.09)
Vice-Grand Chancellor:SpainFr. Adolfo Nicolás Pachón, S.J. (82)Fr. Adolfo Nicolás Pachón, S.J. (82) (2008.01.19 – 2016.10.03)
Vice-Grand Chancellor:NetherlandsFr. Peter-Hans Kolvenbach, S.J. (1983.09.13 – 2008.01.14)

as of 2018.11.10

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up