GCatholic.org


Pontifical Lateran University

Pontifical Athenaeum in Rome

Map

Also known as: Päpstliche Lateranuniversität (Deutsch) / Pontificia Universidad Lateranense (español) / Université pontificale du Latran (français) / Pontificia Università Lateranense (Italiano) / Papieski Uniwersytet Laterański (polski) / Pontifícia Universidade Lateranense (Português) / 宗座拉特朗大學 (正體中文) / Pontificia Universitas Lateranensis (latine)

Address: Piazza S. Giovanni in Laterano 4, 00184 Roma, Italy

Phone: +39 06.69.88.64.01

Website: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Documents: Documents (x 3)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Rector Magnificus (2018.06.02 – ...):ItalyProf. Vincenzo Buonomo (57)
Grand Chancellor (2017.05.26 – ...):ItalyCardinal Angelo De Donatis (64)Cardinal Angelo De Donatis (64)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy)


Past Officials

Rector Magnificus:ItalyBishop Enrico dal Covolo, S.D.B. (68)Bishop Enrico dal Covolo, S.D.B. (68) (2010.06.30 – 2018.06.02)
Rector Magnificus:ItalyArchbishop Salvatore Fisichella (67)Archbishop Salvatore Fisichella (Rino) (67) (2002.01.18 – 2010.06.30)
Rector Magnificus:ItalyCardinal Angelo Scola (76)Bishop Angelo Scola (76) (later Cardinal) (1995.09.14 – 2002.01.05)
Rector Magnificus:ItalyFr. Umberto Betti, O.F.M. (later Cardinal) (1991 – 1995)
Rector Magnificus:ItalyBishop Pietro Rossano (1982.12.07 – 1991.06.15)
Rector Magnificus:ItalyMsgr. Franco Biffi (1974 – 1982)
Rector Magnificus:ItalyMsgr. Pietro Pavan (later Cardinal) (1969 – 1973)
Rector Magnificus:ItalyMsgr. Antonio Piolanti (1957 – 1969)
Rector Magnificus:ItalyFr. Pio Paschini (later Bishop) (1932 – 1957)
Rector Magnificus:ItalyFr. Roberto Ronca (later Archbishop) (1930 – 1932)
Grand Chancellor:ItalyCardinal Agostino Vallini (78)Cardinal Agostino Vallini (78) (2008.06.27 – 2017.05.26)
Grand Chancellor:ItalyCardinal Camillo Ruini (87)Cardinal Camillo Ruini (87) (1991.07.01 – 2008.06.27)
Grand Chancellor:ItalyCardinal Ugo Poletti (1973.03.26 – 1991.01.17)
Grand Chancellor:ItalyCardinal Angelo Dell’Acqua, O.Ss.C.A. (1968.01.13 – 1972.08.27)
Grand Chancellor:ItalyCardinal Luigi Traglia (1965.03.30 – 1968.01.09)

as of 2018.10.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up