GCatholic.org


Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Ecclesiastical Institute of Education

Map

Also known as: Päpstliche Diplomatenakademie (Deutsch) / Pontificia Academia Eclesiástica (español) / Académie pontificale ecclésiastique (français) / Pontificia Accademia Ecclesiastica (Italiano) / 宗座外交學院 (正體中文)

Address: Piazza della Minerva, 74, 00186 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.68.82.01

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 8)


Present Officials

President (2013.09.21 – ...):ItalyArchbishop Giampiero Gloder (59)Archbishop Giampiero Gloder (59)

Titular Archbishop of Telde

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera

Cardinal Protector (2013.08.31 – ...):ItalyCardinal Pietro Parolin (62)Cardinal Pietro Parolin (62)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe

President of Interdicasterial Commission on Particular Churches

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia


Past Officials

President:ItalyCardinal Beniamino Stella (76)Archbishop Beniamino Stella (76) (later Cardinal) (2007.10.13 – 2013.09.21)
President:EstoniaArchbishop Justo Mullor García (2000.02.11 – 2007.10.13)
President:GermanyArchbishop Giorgio Zur (87)Archbishop Giorgio Zur (87) (1998.12.07 – 2000.01.29)
President:ColombiaArchbishop Gabriel Montalvo Higuera (1993.04.29 – 1998.12.07)
President:GermanyCardinal Karl-Josef Rauber (83)Archbishop Karl-Josef Rauber (83) (later Cardinal) (1990.01.22 – 1993.03.16)
President:USACardinal Justin Francis Rigali (82)Archbishop Justin Francis Rigali (82) (later Cardinal) (1985.06.08 – 1989.12.21)
President:ItalyArchbishop Cesare Zacchi (1975.06.01 – 1985.06.08)
President:ItalyArchbishop Felice Pirozzi (1970.10.17 – 1975.07.25)
President:ItalyArchbishop Salvatore Pappalardo (later Cardinal) (1969.05.07 – 1970.10.17)
President:ItalyBishop Gino Paro (later Archbishop) (1962.08.31 – 1969.05.05)
President:TurkeyArchbishop Giacomo Testa (1959 – 1962.09.29)
President:ItalyMsgr. Paolo Savino (later Bishop) (1941 – 1959.04.27)
President:ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Maria Zonghi (1914.12.05 – 1941.08.08)
President:SudanArchbishop Francesco Sogaro, F.S.C.I. (1903 – 1912.02.06)
President:EnglandCardinal Rafael Merry del Val y Zulueta (1899.10.21 – 1903.11.12)
President:ItalyArchbishop Filippo Castracane degli Antelminelli (1894.06.18 – 1898)
President:ItalyMsgr. Augusto Guidi (later Archbishop) (1892 – 1894)
President:ItalyArchbishop Francesco Satolli (later Cardinal) (1886 – 1891)
President:ItalyBishop Luigi Sepiacci, O.E.S.A. (later Cardinal) (1885.08.07 – 1886.06.28)
President:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Ferrata (later Cardinal) (1884 – 1885.04.14)
President:ItalyBishop Placido Maria Schiaffino, O.S.B. Oliv. (later Cardinal) (1878.11.02 – 1884.11.18)
President:ItalyBishop Odoardo Agnelli (1875.09 – 1878.09.24)
President:ItalyArchbishop Venanzio Mobili (1873.04 – 1875.08.22)
President:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Cardoni (1850 – 1873)
President:ItalyBishop Giovanni Battista Rosani, Sch. P. (1844.01.22 – 1847)
President:ItalyPatriarch Giovanni Giacomo Sinibaldi (1814 – 1843.09.02)
President:ItalyMsgr. Vincenzo Brenciaglia (1802 – 1814)
President:ItalyMsgr. Paolo Antonio Paoli (1775 – 1798)
President:ItalyArchbishop Innocenzo Gorgoni, O.S.B. Cel. (1763 – 1764)
President:ItalyMr. Pier Matteo Onorati (1744 – 1762)
President:ItalyMr. Angelo Granelli (1742 – 1744)
President:ItalyMr. Girolamo Formaliani (1739 – 1742)
President:ItalyMr. Tommaso Giannini (1729 – 1739)
President:ItalyMr. Pellegrino De Negri (1721 – 1728)
President:ItalyMr. Francesco Giordanini (1704 – 1720)
President:ItalyMsgr. Matteo Gennaro Sibilia (later Bishop) (1701 – 1704.05.13)
Vice-President:ItalyCardinal Elio Sgreccia (89)Bishop Elio Sgreccia (89) (later Cardinal) (1994.05 – 2005.01.03)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (82)Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (82) (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Angelo Sodano (89)Cardinal Angelo Sodano (89) (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Agostino Casaroli (1979.04.28 – 1979.07.01)
Cardinal Protector:FranceCardinal Jean-Marie Villot (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Amleto Giovanni Cicognani (1961.08.12 – 1969.05.08)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Domenico Tardini (1958.12.14 – 1961.07.30)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Luigi Maglione (1939.03.10 – 1944.08.22)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Eugenio Pacelli (later Pope Pius XII) (1937 – 1939.03.02)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Gaetano Bisleti (1914 – 1937.08.30)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Domenico Ferrata (1902 – 1914.10.10)
Cardinal Protector:PolandCardinal Mieczysław Halka Ledóchowski (1896 – 1902.07.22)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Raffaele Monaco La Valletta (1884 – 1896.07.14)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Antonio Saverio De Luca (1877 – 1883.12.28)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Costantino Patrizi Naro (1867 – 1876.12.17)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Lodovico Altieri (1850 – 1866)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Carlo Januarius Acton (1844 – 1847.06.23)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Bartolomeo Pacca (1820 – 1844.04.19)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Litta (1817 – 1820.05.01)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Romoaldo Braschi-Onesti (1802 – 1817.04.30)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Archinto (1781 – 1798)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Costanzio Caracciolo (1775 – 1780.09.22)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Girolamo Colonna di Sciarra (1744 – 1763.01.18)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Firrao (1737 – 1744.10.24)
Cardinal Protector:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Renato Imperiali, S.M.O.M. (1702 – 1737.01.15)

as of 2017.10.13

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up