Caritas Internationalis

International Organisation

Also known as: 國際明愛 (正體中文)

Website:

History

Documents: Documents (x 27)


Present Officials

Temporary Administrator (2022.11.22 – ...):ItalyMr. Pier Francesco Pinelli
Ecclesiastical Assistant (2012 – ...):Congo-KinshasaMsgr. Pierre Ntakobajira Cibambo (68)Msgr. Pierre Ntakobajira Cibambo (68)

Past Officials

President:PhilippinesCardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (65)Cardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (65) (2015.05.15 – 2022.11.22)
President:HondurasCardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (80)Cardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (80) (2007.06.05 – 2015.05.15)
President:FranceMr. Denis Viénot (2005.05 – 2007.06.05)
President:PalestinePatriarch Fouad Twal (82)Archbishop Fouad Twal (82) (later Patriarch) (1999 – 2005.05)
President:BrazilBishop Affonso Felippe Gregory (1991 – 1999)
President:AngolaCardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (97)Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (97) (1983 – 1991)
President:GermanyMsgr. Georg Hüssler (1975 – 1983)
President:BrazilArchbishop Aloísio Lorscheider, O.F.M. (later Cardinal) (1974 – 1975)
President:GermanyMsgr. Carl Vath (1972 – 1974.08.18)
President:FranceMsgr. Jean Rodhain (1965.09.09 – 1972)
President:ChileCardinal Raúl Silva Henríquez, S.D.B. (1962 – 1965)
President:ItalyBishop Ferdinando Baldelli (1951 – 1962)
Secretary General:FranceMr. Aloysius John (2019.05.28 – 2022.11.22)
Secretary General:FranceDr. Michel Roy (2011.05.26 – 2019.05.28)
Secretary General:EnglandMs. Lesley-Anne Knight (2007.06 – 2011.05.26)
Secretary General:ScotlandMr. Duncan MacLaren (1999 – 2007.06)
Secretary General:PolandMsgr. Carlo Bayer (1951 – 1970)
Ecclesiastical Assistant:PolandFr. Hubert Andrzej Matusiewicz, O.H. (2006 – 2012)

Last updated on 2023.01.26

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up