GCatholic.org


Institute for Works of Religion

Map

Also known as: Institut für die religiösen Werke (Deutsch) / Instituto para las Obras de Religión (español) / Institut pour les œuvres de religion (français) / Istituto per le opere di religione (Italiano) / Instytut Dzieł Religijnych (polski) / Instituto para as Obras de Religião (Português) / 宗教事業機構 (正體中文) / 宗教事業協会 (日本語)

Address: Cortile Sisto V, Vatican City State

Phone: 06 69.88.33.54

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 4)


Present Officials

President (2014.07.09 – ...):FranceMr. Jean-Baptiste Douville de Franssu (56)
Vice-President (2013.02.15 – ...):GermanyMr. Ronaldo Hermann Schmitz (80)
Director General (2015.11.24 – ...):ItalyMr. Gianfranco Mammì (63)
Prelate (2013.06.15 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Battista Mario Salvatore Ricca (63)Msgr. Battista Mario Salvatore Ricca (63)

Director of House of St. Martha


Past Officials

President:GermanyMr. Ernst von Freyberg (2013.02.15 – 2014.07.09)
President:ItalyMr. Ettore Gotti Tedeschi (2009.09.23 – 2012.05.24)
President:ItalyMr. Angelo Caloia (1989 – 2009.09.23)
President:USAArchbishop Paul Casimir Marcinkus (1971 – 1989)
President:ItalyMr. Massimo Spada (1954 – 1971)
President:ItalyMr. Bernardino Nogara (1942.06.27 – 1954)
President ad interim:GermanyMr. Ronaldo Hermann Schmitz (80) (2012.05.25 – 2013.02.15)
Vice-President:GermanyMr. Ronaldo Hermann Schmitz (80) (2009 – 2012.05.24)
Vice-President:USAMr. Virgil C. Dechant (1998 – 2009)
Vice-President:ItalyMr. Philippe De Weck (1989 – 1997)
Director General:ItalyMr. Rolando Marranci (2013.11.30 – 2015.11.24)
Director General:ItalyMr. Paolo Cipriani (2007.10.01 – 2013.07.01)
Director General:ItalyMr. Lelio Scaletti (1995 – 2007.10.01)
Director General:ItalyMr. Andrea Gibellini (1992 – 1995)
Director General:ItalyMr. Giovanni Bodio (1991 – 1992)
Director General ad interim:GermanyMr. Ernst von Freyberg (2013.07.01 – 2013.11.30)
Deputy Director General:ItalyMr. Giulio Mattietti (2015.11.24 – 2017.11.27)
Deputy Director General:ItalyMr. Gianfranco Mammì (63) (2015.03.06 – 2015.11.24)
Deputy Director General:ItalyDr. Massimo Tulli (2007 – 2013.07.01)
Deputy Director General:ItalyMr. Paolo Cipriani (2006 – 2007.10.01)
Deputy Director General:ItalyMr. Dario Sabbioni (2003 – 2006)
Deputy Director General:ItalyDr. Mario Trippanera (2000 – 2001)
Deputy Director General:ItalyMr. Pier Giorgio Tartaglia (1998 – 2000)
Deputy Director General:ItalyMr. Lelio Scaletti (1992 – 1995)
Deputy Director General ad interim:ItalyMr. Rolando Marranci (2013.07.01 – 2013.11.30)
Assistant Deputy Director General:ItalyMr. Alessandro Lombardi (1998 – 2003)
Secretary of the Board:MaltaArchbishop Alfred Xuereb (60)Msgr. Alfred Xuereb (60) (later Archbishop) (2014.07.09 – 2018.02.26)
Prelate:ItalyArchbishop Piero Pioppo (58)Msgr. Piero Pioppo (58) (later Archbishop) (2006.07.07 – 2010.01.25)
Secretary General of Administrative Office:ItalyMsgr. Donato De Bonis (later Bishop) (1988 – 1989)
Secretary General of Administrative Office:ItalyMsgr. Carmine Vincenti (1944 – 1954)
Secretary General of Administrative Office:ItalyMsgr. Alberto Di Jorio (later Cardinal) (1942 – 1944)
Secretary of Administrative Office:ItalyMsgr. Donato De Bonis (later Bishop) (1970 – 1988)
Secretary of Administrative Office:USAArchbishop Paul Casimir Marcinkus (1969 – 1970)
Secretary of Administrative Office:ItalyMsgr. Enrico Arato (1955 – 1968)

as of 2019.09.19

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up