Papal Basilica of Saint Paul Outside-the-Walls

Map

Also known as: Basilika Sankt Paul vor den Mauern (Deutsch) / Basílica de San Pablo Extramuros (español) / Basilique Saint-Paul-hors-les-murs (français) / Basilica di San Paolo fuori le mura (Italiano) / Bazylika św. Pawła za Murami (polski) / Basílica de São Paulo fora dos Muros (Português) / 羅馬城外聖保祿大殿 (正體中文) / サン・パオロ・フオ一リ・レ・ム一ラ大聖堂 (日本語) / 산 파올로 푸오리 레 무라 대성당 (한국어) / Basilica Sancti Pauli extra mœnia (latine)

History

Documents: Documents (x 2)


Present Officials

Archpriest (2012.11.23 – ...):USACardinal James Michael Harvey (74)Cardinal James Michael Harvey (74)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna

Pastoral Vicar (2022.06.08 – ...):ItalyAbbot Donato Ogliari, O.S.B. (66)Abbot Donato Ogliari, O.S.B. (66)

Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Montecassino (Italy)


Past Officials

Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Francesco Monterisi (89)Cardinal Francesco Monterisi (89) (2009.07.03 – 2012.11.23)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (2005.05.31 – 2009.07.03)
Pontifical Administrator:ItalyArchbishop Francesco Gioia, O.F.M. Cap. (85)Archbishop Francesco Gioia, O.F.M. Cap. (85) (2001.07.25 – 2005.05.31)
Pontifical Administrator:ItalyArchbishop Marcello Costalunga (1990.12.10 – 2001.07.25)
Pontifical Administrator:ItalyCardinal Francesco Borgongini Duca (1933.04.01 – 1954.10.04?)
Pastoral Vicar:ItalyAbbot Roberto Dotta, O.S.B. (2015.07.24 – 2020)
Pastoral Vicar:EnglandAbbot Edmund Power, O.S.B. (2005.05.31 – 2015)

Last updated on 2023.11.30

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up