GCatholic.org


Papal Basilica of St. Peter

Map

Also known as: Basilika St. Peter (Deutsch) / Basílica de San Pedro (español) / Basilique Saint-Pierre (français) / Basilica di San Pietro in Vaticano (Italiano) / Bazylika św. Piotra na Watykanie (polski) / Basílica de São Pedro (Português) / 聖伯多祿大殿 (正體中文) / サン・ピエトロ大聖堂 (日本語) / 성 베드로 대성당 (한국어) / Basilica Sancti Petri (latine)


Present Officials

Archpriest (2006.10.31 – ...):ItalyCardinal Angelo Comastri (74)Cardinal Angelo Comastri (74)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Salvatore in Lauro

President of Fabric of St. Peter

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy)

Archbishop-Prelate emeritus of Loreto (Italy)


Past Officials

Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Francesco Marchisano (2002.04.24 – 2006.10.31)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Virgilio Noè (1991.07.01 – 2002.04.24)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Aurelio Sabattani (1983.02.08 – 1991.07.01)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Paolo Marella (1961.08.14 – 1983.02.08)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Federico Tedeschini (1939.03.14 – 1959.11.02)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Eugenio Pacelli (later Pope Pius XII) (1930.03.25 – 1939.03.02)
Archpriest:EnglandCardinal Rafael Merry del Val y Zulueta (1914.01.12 – 1930.02.26)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Mariano Rampolla del Tindaro (1894.03.21 – 1913.12.16)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Francesco Ricci Paracciani (1892.10.06 – 1894.03.09)
Archpriest:EnglandCardinal Edward Henry Howard (1881.12.12 – 1892.09.16)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Edoardo Borromeo (1872.07.10 – 1881.11.30)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Niccola Clarelli Parracciani (1870 – 1872.07.07)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Mario Mattei (1843.03.11 – 1870.10.07?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Giacomo Giustiniani (1837.07.01 – 1843.02.24)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Pietro Francesco Galleffi (1820.05.06 – 1837.06.18)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Romoaldo Braschi-Onesti (1807.07.18 – ?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Annibale Albani (1712.01.04 – ?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Francesco Nerli (1704.10.16 – 1708.04.08)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Francesco Barberini (1625 – ?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Scipione Caffarelli-Borghese (1620 – 1633.10.02)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Evangelista Pallotta (1588? – 1620.08.22?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Alessandro Farnese (1535? – ?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Francesco Cornaro (1528? – ?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Marco Cornaro (1520.09 – 1524.07.24)
Archpriest:FranceCardinal Agostino Trivulzio (1520? – ?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Franciotto Orsini (1518? – ?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hippolit Estei) (1501.09 – 1520.09.03?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Juan López (1501.05.10 – 1501.08.05)
Archpriest:FranceCardinal Richard Olivier de Longueil (1464 – 1470.08.19)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Pietro Barbo (later Pope Paul II) (1445 – ?)
Archpriest:FranceCardinal Giordano Orsini (1434 – 1438.05.29)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Antonio Correr, O.E.S.A. (1420 – 1434)
Archpriest :SpainPseudocardinal Pedro Fernández de Frías (1412 – 1420.09.19)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Cristoforo Maroni (1397 – 1404.12.04)
Archpriest :FranceCardinal Hugues de Saint-Martial (1378 – 1403)
Archpriest:FranceCardinal Hugues de Saint-Martial (1374 – 1378)
Archpriest:FranceCardinal Guillaume de la Jugié (1362 – 1365)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Annibaldo di Ceccano (1342 – 1350.07.17)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Matteo Orsini (1277 – ?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Stefano de Normandis dei Conti (1231 – ?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Gregorio Crescenzi, C.R.S.A. (1221 – ?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Guido de Papa (1207 – 1221.08.22)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Ugolino dei conti di Segni (later Pope Gregory IX) (1198.12? – ?)
Archpriest:Cardinal Pietro (1143? – 1144)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Griffone (1138 – 1152?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Rustico de’ Rustici (1128.12 – 1130?)
Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Ugo Geremei (1126? – 1129?)
Coadjutor Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Angelo Comastri (74)Archbishop Angelo Comastri (74) (later Cardinal) (2005.02.05 – 2006.10.31)
Coadjutor Archpriest:ItalyCardinal Virgilio Noè (1989.05.24 – 1991.07.01)

as of 2017.10.13

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up