GCatholic.org


Holy See Representation

Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)

Map

Also known as: Westafrikanische Wirtschaftsgemeinschaft (Deutsch) / Comunidad Económica de Estados de África Occidental (español) / Communauté Économique des États de l’Afrique de l’Ouest (CEDEAO) (français) / Comunità Economica degli Stati dell’Africa Occidentale (Italiano) / Comunidade Económica dos Estados da África Ocidental (Português) / 西非國家經濟共同體 (正體中文) / 西アフリカ諸国経済共同体 (日本語) / 서아프리카 경제 공동체 (한국어)

Country: Nigeria Nigeria

Type: Holy See Representation

Address: Pope John Paul Crescent, Maitama, Abuja; P.m.b. 541, Garki, Abuja, Nigeria

Phone: +234-9 8725.005

Website: Link


Present Papal Representative

ItalyArchbishop Antonio Guido Filipazzi (54)Archbishop Antonio Guido Filipazzi (54)Permalink
(2017.10.24 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Sutri
Apostolic Nuncio to Nigeria
Permanent Observer to Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)

Nisi Dominus ædificaverit

Born:1963.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1987.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.05

Titular Archbishop of Sutri (2011.01.08 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Indonesia (2011.03.23 – 2017.04.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nigeria (2017.04.26 – ...)

Permanent Observer to Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) (2017.10.24 – ...)

Past Papal Representatives


as of 2018.05.05

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up