Holy See Representation

United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG)

Map

Also known as: Office des Nations Unies et institutions spécialisées à Genève (français) / Ufficio delle Nazioni Unite ed Istituzioni Specializzate a Ginevra (Italiano)

Country: Switzerland Switzerland

Type: Holy See Representation

Address: 16 Chemin du Vengeron, C.P. 28, 1292 Chambésy, Switzerland

Phone: +41 22.758.98.20

Website:

History


Present Papal Representative

NigeriaArchbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (62)Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (62)
(2021.12.17 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Aquaviva
Representative to International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO)
Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG)

Solvere calceamenta

Born:1960.05.10 (Umuogele Ntigha, Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.06

Head of Protocol of Secretariat of State (2007.09.04 – 2012.11.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (2012.11.12 – 2017.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Aquaviva (2012.11.12 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Antigua and Barbuda (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Barbados (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominica (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Jamaica (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guyana (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Saint Kitts and Nevis (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Saint Vincent and Grenadines (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Trinidad and Tobago (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Delegate to Antilles (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bahamas (2018.02.27 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Grenada (2018.02.27 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Saint Lucia (2018.02.27 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Suriname (2018.03.09 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belize (2018.09.08 – 2021.12.17)

Plenipotentiary Representative to Caribbean Community (CARICOM) (2021.03 – 2021.12.17)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (2021.12.17 – ...)

Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO) (2021.12.17 – ...)

Representative to International Organization for Migration (IOM) (2021.12.17 – ...)

Past Papal Representatives


Last updated on 2023.01.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up