GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Abbacy of

Santi Vincenzo ed Anastasio alle tre Fontane

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Abbacy

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Abbot Ordinaries of Santi Vincenzo ed Anastasio alle tre Fontane (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Luigi Oreglia di Santo StefanoPermalink
(1877.10.22 – 1913.12.07)

Born:1828.07.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1851
Consecrated Bishop:1866.05.13
Created Cardinal:1873.12.22
Died:1913.12.07 († 85)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1866.05.04 – 1873.12.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1866.05.15 – 1868.05.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1868.05.29 – 1873.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1874.01.16 – 1884.03.24)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1876.12.23 – 1882.03.27?)

Abbot Ordinary of Santi Vincenzo ed Anastasio alle tre Fontane (Italy) (1877.10.22 – 1913.12.07)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1882.03.27 – 1883.03.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1884.03.24 – 1889.05.24)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1885.03.27 – 1913.12.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1889.05.24 – 1896.11.30)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1889.05.24 – 1896.11.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1896.11.30 – 1913.12.07)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1896.11.30 – 1913.12.07)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1896.11.30 – 1913.12.07)


© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up