GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Severino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of San Severino (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bruno FrattegianiPermalink
(1979.06.21 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1914.02.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1964.04.19
Died:1996.07.22 († 82)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1964.02.14 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of San Severino (Italy) (1966 – 1979.06.21)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1979.06.21 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.04.20)

Archbishop Bruno FrattegianiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1966 – 1979.06.21)

Bishop Ferdinando LonginottiPermalink
(1934.10.22 – 1966.10.05)

Born:1886.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1934.11.30
Died:1977.11.09 († 90)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1934.10.22 – 1966.10.05)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1934.10.22 – 1966.10.05)

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum (1966.10.05 – 1976.01.06)

Bishop Pietro Tagliapietra (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1932.02.22 – 1934.09.12)

Born:1884.12.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.01
Died:1948.05.11 († 63)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1932.02.22 – 1934.09.12)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1932.02.22 – 1934.09.12)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1934.09.12 – 1948.05.11)

Bishop Vincenzo MigliorelliPermalink
(1927.08.10 – 1930.02.27)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.28
Died:1939.02.24

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1916.07.11 – 1927.08.10)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1927.08.10 – 1930.02.27)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1927.08.10 – 1930.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1930.02.27 – 1939.02.24)

Bishop Adamo BorghiniPermalink
(1913.06.04 – 1926.12.27)

Born:1859.12.13 (Italy)
Died:1926.12.27 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1909.01.13 – 1913.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1909.01.13 – 1913.06.04)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1913.06.04 – 1926.12.27)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1920.02.20 – 1926.12.27)

Bishop Giosuè BicchiPermalink
(1893.06.12 – 1913.01.18)

Born:1849.09.26 (Italy)
Died:1913.01.18 († 63)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1913.01.18)

Bishop Aurelio Zonghi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1889.02.11 – 1893.06.12)

Born:1830.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1855.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1889.02.17
Died:1902.06.27 († 72)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1902.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1902.01.09 – 1902.06.27)

Bishop Francesco MazzuoliPermalink
(1847.10.04 – 1889.02.11)

Born:1811.02.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1834.09
Consecrated Bishop:1846.12.27
Died:1890.12 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1846.12.21 – 1847.10.04)

Apostolic Administrator of San Severino (Italy) (1846.12.21 – 1847.10.04)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1847.10.04 – 1889.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1889.02.11 – 1890.12)

Bishop Francesco MazzuoliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1846.12.21 – 1847.10.04)

Bishop Filippo Saverio GrimaldiPermalink
(1838.09.13 – 1847)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1847)

Bishop Giacomo RangiaschiPermalink
(1816.07.22 – 1838)

Died:1838

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1816.07.22 – 1838)

Bishop Angelo Antonio AnselmiPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1816.01)

Born:1747.06.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1770
Consecrated Bishop:1786.12.24
Died:1816.01 († 68)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1786.12.18 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1786.12.18 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1786.12.18 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1816.01)

Bishop Domenico Giovanni ProsperiPermalink
(1766.01.27 – 1791)

Died:1791

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1766.01.27 – 1791)

Bishop Francesco Maria ForlaniPermalink
(1757.12.19 – 1765.06.05)

Born:1710.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1750.09.27
Died:1787.03.05 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1750.09.23 – 1757.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1750.09.23 – 1757.12.19)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1757.12.19 – 1765.06.05)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1765.06.05 – 1787.03.05)

Bishop of Orte (1765.06.05 – 1787.03.05)

Bishop Giuseppe de VignoliPermalink
(1746.06.14 – 1757.12.19)

Born:1710.08.20 (Italy)
Died:1782.04.02 († 71)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1746.06.14 – 1757.12.19)

Bishop of Carpentras (1757.12.19 – 1776.07.10)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1776.07.10 – 1782.04.02)

Bishop Dionigi PieragostiniPermalink
(1732.05.07 – 1745.12.08)

Born:1676.02.28
Ordained Priest:1698.12.20
Died:1745.12.08 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1728.11.15 – 1732.05.07)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1732.05.07 – 1745.12.08)

Bishop Giulio Cesare CompagnoniPermalink
(1725.02.21 – 1732.04.12)

Died:1732.04.12

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1725.02.21 – 1732.04.12)

Bishop Giovan Francesco LeoniPermalink
(1721.09.08 – 1725.01.16)

Died:1725.01.16

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1721.09.08 – 1725.01.16)

Bishop Alessandro Calvi-OrganiPermalink
(1705.03.02 – 1721.07.25)

Died:1721.07.25

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1705.03.02 – 1721.07.25)

Bishop Alessandro AvioPermalink
(1702.10.02 – 1703.09.15)

Died:1703.09.15

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1688.05.17 – 1702.10.02)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1702.10.02 – 1703.09.15)

Bishop Scipione NegrelliPermalink
(1677.09.13 – 1702.05.11)

Died:1702.05.11

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1677.09.13 – 1702.05.11)

Bishop Angelo Maldachini, O.P.Permalink
(1646.11.19 – 1677.06.22)

Died:1677.06.22

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1645.05.15 – 1646.11.19)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1646.11.19 – 1677.06.22)

Bishop Francesco SperelliPermalink
(1621.07.22 – 1646.02)

Died:1646.02

Coadjutor Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (? – 1621.07.22)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1621.07.22 – 1646.02)

Bishop Ascanio SperelliPermalink
(1607.07.05 – 1631.07.22)

Died:1631.07.22

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1605.03.05 – 1607.07.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1605.03.05 – 1607.07.05)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1607.07.05 – 1631.07.22)

Bishop Orazio MarzaniPermalink
(1587.01.13 – 1607.06.03)

Died:1607.06.03

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1587.01.13 – 1607.06.03)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up